NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Upper Solu Hydro Electric Company Limited (USHEC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

USHEC Upper Solu Hydro Electric Company Limited · Hydropower
507.50 NPR +1.04% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 530.9052W L 434.00P/E 24.20EPS 20.43BOOK 118.95MCAP 667.58 Cr

USHEC price chart — 52-week closing range

USHEC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 530.90 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 434.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 507.50, is 4.41% below the period high and 16.94% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Upper Solu Hydro Electric Company Limited (USHEC) closed at NPR 507.50 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.5% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 500.00 on 2026-10-09, and 16.9% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 434.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, USHEC's close changed +16.94% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +11.03 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 5% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for USHEC.

USHEC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 500.00 +1.50% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 496.20 +2.28% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 501.70 +1.16% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 500.00 +1.50% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 434.00 +16.94% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last507.50 Day change+1.04% 60d high512.00 60d low481.30 60d average497.68 Range6.4% Avg volume9.4k Volume Δ-41%
Volume · 60dUSHEC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap667.58 Cr P/E ratio24.20 P/B ratio4.16 EPS20.43 Book value / share118.95 Return on equity17.17% Shares outstanding1,35,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width22.3% Sessions since a higher close16 Largest decline from a peak-9.6% (2026-03-22 to 2026-04-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.77% Standard deviation of daily change0.98% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 25 / 4 Largest single-session rise+1.99% on 2026-09-22 Largest single-session fall-2.96% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume6,642 Busiest session43,787 on 2026-08-21 Last 20 vs previous 40+5%

USHEC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NHPC 259.70 -0.42 134.17 2.91 1.79% — 698.45 Cr
UMHL 563.00 +0.73 104.03 5.07 4.87% — 696.34 Cr
USHEC 507.50 +1.04 24.20 4.16 17.17% — 667.58 Cr
HPPL 405.00 +0.50 28.34 3.24 7.97% — 606.97 Cr
MSHL 541.00 +0.37 40.20 5.52 15.32% — 599.88 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · USHEC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 29–33 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

USHEC has a market capitalisation of 667.58 Cr, the 31st largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. USHEC trades at a P/E of 24.20 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.16 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, USHEC shows a return on equity of 17.17% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, USHEC's change over that window ranks 26th.

Also in Hydropower: AKJCL, SGHC, BHL

USHEC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 507.50 +1.04 5,551
2026-10-15 502.30 -0.34 14,821
2026-10-14 504.00 +1.41 6,199
2026-10-13 497.00 -0.20 1,200
2026-10-12 498.00 -0.40 4,462
2026-10-09 500.00 +0.79 6,354
2026-10-08 496.10 +0.53 1,915
2026-10-07 493.50 -1.26 6,425
2026-10-06 499.80 +1.59 3,240
2026-10-05 492.00 -1.01 2,282
2026-10-02 497.00 +0.30 7,234
2026-10-01 495.50 +0.30 3,264
2026-09-30 494.00 -0.84 38,460
2026-09-29 498.20 -0.76 8,086
2026-09-28 502.00 +0.00 10,300
2026-09-24 502.00 -1.36 9,172
2026-09-23 508.90 -0.61 26,735
2026-09-22 512.00 +1.99 21,462
2026-09-18 502.00 -0.20 8,425
2026-09-17 503.00 +1.37 8,579
2026-09-16 496.20 -1.35 10,615
2026-09-15 503.00 +1.00 23,516
2026-09-14 498.00 +0.61 6,159
2026-09-11 495.00 +0.10 22,554
2026-09-10 494.50 +0.10 4,514
2026-09-09 494.00 -1.00 2,390
2026-09-07 499.00 +1.38 4,805
2026-09-03 492.20 +1.69 8,329
2026-09-02 484.00 +0.00 10,300
2026-09-01 484.00 +0.56 4,395
2026-08-31 481.30 -2.96 6,455
2026-08-27 496.00 +0.81 699
2026-08-26 492.00 -1.20 13,955
2026-08-25 498.00 -0.40 3,724
2026-08-24 500.00 -0.99 3,798
2026-08-21 505.00 -1.17 43,787
2026-08-20 511.00 +1.79 19,508
2026-08-19 502.00 +0.40 14,971
2026-08-18 500.00 -0.99 21,896
2026-08-17 505.00 +0.76 12,042
2026-08-14 501.20 +0.24 7,334
2026-08-13 500.00 +1.21 12,400
2026-08-12 494.00 -0.78 10,090
2026-08-11 497.90 +0.18 4,333
2026-08-10 497.00 +0.00 7,383
2026-08-07 497.00 +0.18 6,636
2026-08-06 496.10 +0.08 2,247
2026-08-05 495.70 +0.04 3,346
2026-08-04 495.50 -0.50 6,649
2026-08-03 498.00 +1.22 12,218
2026-07-31 492.00 +0.00 4,347
2026-07-30 492.00 +0.20 7,284
2026-07-29 491.00 -0.04 3,861
2026-07-28 491.20 -1.09 6,608
2026-07-27 496.60 +0.22 3,925
2026-07-24 495.50 +0.41 1,594
2026-07-23 493.50 -0.34 2,945
2026-07-22 495.20 -2.13 5,757
2026-07-21 506.00 +1.18 13,653
2026-07-20 500.10 -0.32 8,723
Closing prices for USHEC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX