NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ridi Power Company Limited (RIDI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

RIDI Ridi Power Company Limited · Hydropower
344.90 NPR +0.58% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 386.0052W L 217.10P/E 106.71EPS 3.25BOOK 101.62MCAP 805.74 Cr

RIDI price chart — 52-week closing range

RIDI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 386.00 on 2026-08-10; the 52-week low close was NPR 217.10 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 344.90, is 10.65% below the period high and 58.87% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ridi Power Company Limited (RIDI) closed at NPR 344.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 217.10 on 2025-10-16 the close is 58.9% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 336.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, RIDI's close changed +58.87% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +52.96 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 59% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 2.10% cash and 40.00% bonus for FY 078-079, book close 2023-02-01 (1353 days ago).

RIDI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 336.00 +2.65% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 349.20 -1.23% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 349.50 -1.32% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 365.00 -5.51% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 217.10 +58.87% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last344.90 Day change+0.58% 60d high386.00 60d low330.50 60d average354.87 Range16.8% Avg volume3.87 L Volume Δ-16%
Volume · 60dRIDI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap805.74 Cr P/E ratio106.71 P/B ratio3.41 EPS3.25 Book value / share101.62 Return on equity3.20% Shares outstanding2,32,33,518
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width77.8% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-16.9% (2026-03-30 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.31% Standard deviation of daily change1.74% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 35 / 2 Largest single-session rise+5.79% on 2026-08-05 Largest single-session fall-2.57% on 2026-08-07
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,82,927 Busiest session14,97,165 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-59%

RIDI vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
UPCL 329.50 +0.46 54.91 3.49 6.35% — 919.74 Cr
SIPD 498.90 -2.18 — 8.56 — — 838.88 Cr
RIDI 344.90 +0.58 106.71 3.41 3.20% — 805.74 Cr
BHL 225.70 +0.53 17.59 2.71 15.44% — 802.48 Cr
AKJCL 346.00 -1.37 142.93 3.96 2.77% — 731.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · RIDI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 24–28 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

RIDI has a market capitalisation of 805.74 Cr, the 26th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. RIDI trades at a P/E of 106.71 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.41 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RIDI shows a return on equity of 3.20% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, RIDI's change over that window ranks 34th.

Also in Hydropower: NHPC, SHEL, PHCL

RIDI distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2023 to 2023 Most recent book close2023-02-01 (1353 days ago) Latest declared2.10% cash / 40.00% bonus for FY 078-079 Total declared in record2.10% cash, 40.00% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
078-079 2.10 40.00 — 2023-02-01 —

Full dividend history for RIDI →

RIDI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 344.90 +0.58 3,26,538
2026-10-15 342.90 +3.75 2,78,540
2026-10-14 330.50 -1.25 1,26,721
2026-10-13 334.70 -0.24 1,28,668
2026-10-12 335.50 -0.15 1,30,528
2026-10-09 336.00 +0.00 1,29,780
2026-10-08 336.00 +0.00 1,12,122
2026-10-07 336.00 -0.44 1,46,837
2026-10-06 337.50 +1.05 1,96,819
2026-10-05 334.00 -0.57 1,71,916
2026-10-02 335.90 -0.62 1,84,492
2026-10-01 338.00 -0.29 1,24,749
2026-09-30 339.00 -0.44 2,89,391
2026-09-29 340.50 +0.27 1,80,928
2026-09-28 339.60 -0.99 1,60,300
2026-09-24 343.00 -0.46 2,18,996
2026-09-23 344.60 -1.46 2,52,169
2026-09-22 349.70 +0.78 3,20,644
2026-09-18 347.00 +0.29 3,22,671
2026-09-17 346.00 -0.92 1,35,769
2026-09-16 349.20 -1.63 2,52,869
2026-09-15 355.00 +1.43 3,19,097
2026-09-14 350.00 -0.28 3,63,246
2026-09-11 351.00 +1.21 2,53,155
2026-09-10 346.80 -0.32 3,27,974
2026-09-09 347.90 +0.06 2,87,314
2026-09-07 347.70 +1.08 2,32,720
2026-09-03 344.00 -2.27 2,72,952
2026-09-02 352.00 +1.24 2,75,315
2026-09-01 347.70 +2.42 2,64,912
2026-08-31 339.50 -1.85 2,14,321
2026-08-27 345.90 +0.85 2,65,159
2026-08-26 343.00 -2.53 3,48,571
2026-08-25 351.90 -1.43 3,44,936
2026-08-24 357.00 -0.81 2,62,744
2026-08-21 359.90 -1.34 5,13,142
2026-08-20 364.80 +0.97 2,58,955
2026-08-19 361.30 +0.47 2,34,646
2026-08-18 359.60 -0.55 4,25,770
2026-08-17 361.60 -1.71 4,50,230
2026-08-14 367.90 -0.84 2,64,116
2026-08-13 371.00 -1.07 2,60,835
2026-08-12 375.00 -0.53 2,75,981
2026-08-11 377.00 -2.33 8,79,886
2026-08-10 386.00 +2.93 7,62,163
2026-08-07 375.00 -2.57 6,06,959
2026-08-06 384.90 +0.23 12,13,509
2026-08-05 384.00 +5.79 9,31,453
2026-08-04 363.00 -1.31 3,63,171
2026-08-03 367.80 -0.59 5,60,763
2026-07-31 370.00 +1.93 4,69,740
2026-07-30 363.00 -1.87 2,94,672
2026-07-29 369.90 -0.56 3,89,549
2026-07-28 372.00 +1.64 5,75,325
2026-07-27 366.00 -1.08 5,98,395
2026-07-24 370.00 -2.14 8,24,107
2026-07-23 378.10 -2.05 6,58,719
2026-07-22 386.00 +1.87 11,07,447
2026-07-21 378.90 +5.34 14,97,165
2026-07-20 359.70 +2.92 5,76,803
Closing prices for RIDI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX