NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

United Modi Hydropower Ltd. (UMHL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

UMHL United Modi Hydropower Ltd. · Hydropower
563.00 NPR +0.73% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 687.0052W L 510.00P/E 104.03EPS 5.44BOOK 111.68MCAP 696.34 Cr

UMHL price chart — 52-week closing range

UMHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 687.00 on 2026-01-29; the 52-week low close was NPR 510.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 563.00, is 18.05% below the period high and 10.39% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

United Modi Hydropower Ltd. (UMHL) closed at NPR 563.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 510.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 10.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 550.60 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, UMHL's close changed +10.39% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +4.48 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 44% below the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2019 and 2026; the most recent was 0.37% cash and 7.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-04-17.

UMHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 550.60 +2.25% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 552.00 +1.99% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 591.00 -4.74% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 603.80 -6.76% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 510.00 +10.39% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last563.00 Day change+0.73% 60d high602.50 60d low542.30 60d average568.53 Range11.1% Avg volume55.7k Volume Δ-58%
Volume · 60dUMHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap696.34 Cr P/E ratio104.03 P/B ratio5.07 EPS5.44 Book value / share111.68 Return on equity4.87% Shares outstanding1,23,05,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width34.7% Sessions since a higher close16 Largest decline from a peak-21.1% (2026-01-29 to 2026-10-06)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.74% Standard deviation of daily change0.94% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 34 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.73% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-2.81% on 2026-08-20
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume37,822 Busiest session2,80,487 on 2026-08-18 Last 20 vs previous 40-44%

UMHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
AKJCL 346.00 -1.37 142.93 3.96 2.77% — 731.80 Cr
NHPC 259.70 -0.42 134.17 2.91 1.79% — 698.45 Cr
UMHL 563.00 +0.73 104.03 5.07 4.87% — 696.34 Cr
USHEC 507.50 +1.04 24.20 4.16 17.17% — 667.58 Cr
HPPL 405.00 +0.50 28.34 3.24 7.97% — 606.97 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · UMHL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 28–32 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

UMHL has a market capitalisation of 696.34 Cr, the 30th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. UMHL trades at a P/E of 104.03 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.07 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, UMHL shows a return on equity of 4.87% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, UMHL's change over that window ranks 51st.

Also in Hydropower: BHL, MSHL, RIDI

UMHL distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (4 cash, 2 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2019 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-04-17 (182 days ago) Latest declared0.37% cash / 7.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record14.42% cash, 14.00% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.37 7.00 — 2026-04-17 2026-02-22
080-081 — — 1:0.65 2025-03-21 —
078-079 0.37 7.00 — 2023-03-23 —
076-077 5.26 — — 2020-12-20 —
075-076 8.42 — — 2019-12-27 —
— — — 1:0.65 — 2026-09-16

Full dividend history for UMHL →

UMHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 563.00 +0.73 23,336
2026-10-15 558.90 +0.18 80,400
2026-10-14 557.90 +0.61 91,640
2026-10-13 554.50 +0.27 25,661
2026-10-12 553.00 +0.44 14,197
2026-10-09 550.60 -0.60 15,492
2026-10-08 553.90 +1.28 81,458
2026-10-07 546.90 +0.85 9,361
2026-10-06 542.30 -1.02 6,197
2026-10-05 547.90 -0.38 38,269
2026-10-02 550.00 -0.33 16,783
2026-10-01 551.80 +0.24 26,528
2026-09-30 550.50 +0.07 22,064
2026-09-29 550.10 -1.42 28,451
2026-09-28 558.00 -0.18 12,987
2026-09-24 559.00 -1.01 22,690
2026-09-23 564.70 +0.04 61,111
2026-09-22 564.50 -0.09 50,946
2026-09-18 565.00 +2.73 57,902
2026-09-17 550.00 -0.36 42,333
2026-09-16 552.00 -0.95 42,243
2026-09-15 557.30 +1.33 98,144
2026-09-14 550.00 +0.94 36,307
2026-09-11 544.90 -1.39 23,250
2026-09-10 552.60 -0.07 19,576
2026-09-09 553.00 -0.16 36,512
2026-09-07 553.90 -1.51 25,242
2026-09-03 562.40 +0.70 1,33,544
2026-09-02 558.50 -0.27 18,488
2026-09-01 560.00 +0.36 26,124
2026-08-31 558.00 -0.34 93,138
2026-08-27 559.90 -0.55 19,324
2026-08-26 563.00 -0.85 70,162
2026-08-25 567.80 -0.89 54,235
2026-08-24 572.90 -1.21 21,949
2026-08-21 579.90 -0.36 65,205
2026-08-20 582.00 -2.81 98,661
2026-08-19 598.80 -0.61 1,02,112
2026-08-18 602.50 +2.33 2,80,487
2026-08-17 588.80 +0.65 85,030
2026-08-14 585.00 +0.69 1,20,565
2026-08-13 581.00 +1.01 2,02,657
2026-08-12 575.20 -0.62 46,874
2026-08-11 578.80 -0.12 51,862
2026-08-10 579.50 -0.60 13,309
2026-08-07 583.00 +0.15 28,870
2026-08-06 582.10 +1.06 1,49,441
2026-08-05 576.00 -0.29 33,291
2026-08-04 577.70 +0.02 34,116
2026-08-03 577.60 -0.59 39,762
2026-07-31 581.00 -0.97 95,992
2026-07-30 586.70 +1.00 30,899
2026-07-29 580.90 -0.70 59,984
2026-07-28 585.00 -0.85 27,504
2026-07-27 590.00 -0.81 37,375
2026-07-24 594.80 +0.73 86,235
2026-07-23 590.50 -0.99 23,783
2026-07-22 596.40 -0.60 1,01,286
2026-07-21 600.00 +0.00 35,927
2026-07-20 600.00 +1.52 47,646
Closing prices for UMHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX