NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ankhu Khola Jalvidhyut Company Ltd (AKJCL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

AKJCL Ankhu Khola Jalvidhyut Company Ltd · Hydropower
346.00 NPR -1.37% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 440.0052W L 182.40P/E 142.93EPS 2.56BOOK 92.42MCAP 731.80 Cr

AKJCL price chart — 52-week closing range

AKJCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 440.00 on 2026-06-03; the 52-week low close was NPR 182.40 on 2025-12-18. The latest close, NPR 346.00, is 21.36% below the period high and 89.69% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ankhu Khola Jalvidhyut Company Ltd (AKJCL) closed at NPR 346.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 183.40 on 2025-10-16 the close is 88.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 349.90 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.1% lower. Over the same 1 year, AKJCL's close changed +88.66% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +82.75 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 25% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for AKJCL.

AKJCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 349.90 -1.11% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 346.50 -0.14% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 363.00 -4.68% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 392.00 -11.73% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 183.40 +88.66% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last346.00 Day change-1.37% 60d high388.00 60d low332.10 60d average355.22 Range16.8% Avg volume2.83 L Volume Δ-44%
Volume · 60dAKJCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap731.80 Cr P/E ratio142.93 P/B ratio3.96 EPS2.56 Book value / share92.42 Return on equity2.77% Shares outstanding2,00,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width141.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-24.5% (2026-05-27 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.30% Standard deviation of daily change1.53% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 32 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.14% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-3.38% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,37,601 Busiest session8,22,835 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-25%

AKJCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RIDI 344.90 +0.58 106.71 3.41 3.20% — 805.74 Cr
BHL 225.70 +0.53 17.59 2.71 15.44% — 802.48 Cr
AKJCL 346.00 -1.37 142.93 3.96 2.77% — 731.80 Cr
NHPC 259.70 -0.42 134.17 2.91 1.79% — 698.45 Cr
UMHL 563.00 +0.73 104.03 5.07 4.87% — 696.34 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · AKJCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 26–30 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

AKJCL has a market capitalisation of 731.80 Cr, the 28th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. AKJCL trades at a P/E of 142.93 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.96 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, AKJCL shows a return on equity of 2.77% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, AKJCL's change over that window ranks 49th.

Also in Hydropower: SIPD, USHEC, HPPL

AKJCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 346.00 -1.37 1,58,935
2026-10-15 350.80 +1.98 1,54,752
2026-10-14 344.00 +1.45 1,02,379
2026-10-13 339.10 -1.77 1,65,939
2026-10-12 345.20 -1.34 1,28,746
2026-10-09 349.90 -0.31 1,77,172
2026-10-08 351.00 -0.57 3,08,861
2026-10-07 353.00 +0.57 1,71,247
2026-10-06 351.00 +0.11 1,94,134
2026-10-05 350.60 -1.52 1,83,611
2026-10-02 356.00 +0.65 4,12,690
2026-10-01 353.70 +1.06 2,31,649
2026-09-30 350.00 -0.20 1,36,582
2026-09-29 350.70 -0.65 1,69,628
2026-09-28 353.00 -1.40 1,30,374
2026-09-24 358.00 +0.00 2,26,896
2026-09-23 358.00 -1.86 4,79,494
2026-09-22 364.80 +1.62 3,78,206
2026-09-18 359.00 +1.73 3,68,692
2026-09-17 352.90 +1.85 3,31,657
2026-09-16 346.50 -1.84 1,99,222
2026-09-15 353.00 +2.65 3,45,701
2026-09-14 343.90 +1.21 1,99,427
2026-09-11 339.80 +2.32 2,39,711
2026-09-10 332.10 -1.75 1,56,469
2026-09-09 338.00 -0.76 2,46,140
2026-09-07 340.60 +0.09 1,16,479
2026-09-03 340.30 -1.16 2,81,818
2026-09-02 344.30 +0.50 1,74,884
2026-09-01 342.60 +1.69 3,02,525
2026-08-31 336.90 -1.78 1,36,000
2026-08-27 343.00 +1.48 3,40,803
2026-08-26 338.00 -2.62 2,70,728
2026-08-25 347.10 +0.32 2,80,618
2026-08-24 346.00 -0.83 1,56,596
2026-08-21 348.90 -1.72 3,03,459
2026-08-20 355.00 +0.91 1,36,047
2026-08-19 351.80 +0.77 1,61,396
2026-08-18 349.10 -1.80 3,55,959
2026-08-17 355.50 -1.25 1,88,646
2026-08-14 360.00 -0.83 1,61,617
2026-08-13 363.00 -0.22 2,29,686
2026-08-12 363.80 -0.33 2,59,591
2026-08-11 365.00 -0.52 2,83,588
2026-08-10 366.90 +1.33 2,37,038
2026-08-07 362.10 -3.18 3,22,090
2026-08-06 374.00 +1.88 7,07,966
2026-08-05 367.10 +1.69 2,74,641
2026-08-04 361.00 -0.28 1,83,762
2026-08-03 362.00 -1.09 2,38,164
2026-07-31 366.00 +1.67 2,23,712
2026-07-30 360.00 -1.37 2,46,031
2026-07-29 365.00 -1.08 2,35,655
2026-07-28 369.00 +0.76 3,60,028
2026-07-27 366.20 -3.38 3,72,666
2026-07-24 379.00 -1.94 5,15,226
2026-07-23 386.50 -0.39 7,19,259
2026-07-22 388.00 +0.78 5,99,402
2026-07-21 385.00 +2.83 8,22,835
2026-07-20 374.40 +3.14 7,85,535
Closing prices for AKJCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX