NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

UNIVERSAL POWER COMPANY LTD (UPCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

UPCL UNIVERSAL POWER COMPANY LTD · Hydropower
329.50 NPR +0.46% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 422.0052W L 322.60P/E 54.91EPS 6.74BOOK 106.07MCAP 919.74 Cr

UPCL price chart — 52-week closing range

UPCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 422.00 on 2026-03-15; the 52-week low close was NPR 322.60 on 2026-10-07. The latest close, NPR 329.50, is 21.92% below the period high and 2.14% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

UNIVERSAL POWER COMPANY LTD (UPCL) closed at NPR 329.50 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.2% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 333.50 on 2026-10-09, and 5.6% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 349.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, UPCL's close changed -5.59% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -11.50 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 12% below the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 0.47% cash and 9.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-09-24.

UPCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 333.50 -1.20% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 343.00 -3.94% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 352.00 -6.39% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 387.00 -14.86% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 349.00 -5.59% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last329.50 Day change+0.46% 60d high370.00 60d low322.60 60d average341.93 Range14.7% Avg volume40.6k Volume Δ-0%
Volume · 60dUPCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap919.74 Cr P/E ratio54.91 P/B ratio3.49 EPS6.74 Book value / share106.07 Return on equity6.35% Shares outstanding2,48,51,236
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width30.8% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-23.6% (2026-03-15 to 2026-10-07)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.13% Standard deviation of daily change1.61% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged21 / 34 / 5 Largest single-session rise+5.11% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-3.89% on 2026-09-10
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume36,030 Busiest session92,193 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-12%

UPCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PHCL 346.50 +1.38 1,924.37 3.07 0.16% — 985.28 Cr
SHEL 306.00 +0.33 24.12 2.72 11.78% — 949.74 Cr
UPCL 329.50 +0.46 54.91 3.49 6.35% — 919.74 Cr
SIPD 498.90 -2.18 — 8.56 — — 838.88 Cr
RIDI 344.90 +0.58 106.71 3.41 3.20% — 805.74 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · UPCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 22–26 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

UPCL has a market capitalisation of 919.74 Cr, the 24th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. UPCL trades at a P/E of 54.91 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.49 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, UPCL shows a return on equity of 6.35% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, UPCL's change over that window ranks 60th.

Also in Hydropower: BHL, BJHL, AKJCL

UPCL distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (2 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-09-24 (387 days ago) Latest declared0.47% cash / 9.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record0.92% cash, 17.55% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.47 9.00 — 2025-09-24 2025-09-15
078-079 0.45 8.55 — 2024-01-03 —

Full dividend history for UPCL →

UPCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 329.50 +0.46 40,605
2026-10-15 328.00 +0.92 17,591
2026-10-14 325.00 -0.61 32,394
2026-10-13 327.00 -2.39 64,721
2026-10-12 335.00 +0.45 26,706
2026-10-09 333.50 +3.25 44,725
2026-10-08 323.00 +0.12 46,182
2026-10-07 322.60 -0.92 28,940
2026-10-06 325.60 -1.33 25,374
2026-10-05 330.00 -0.60 30,586
2026-10-02 332.00 -0.57 66,591
2026-10-01 333.90 +0.63 20,187
2026-09-30 331.80 -0.09 34,568
2026-09-29 332.10 +0.00 46,090
2026-09-28 332.10 -1.16 29,633
2026-09-24 336.00 +0.00 23,410
2026-09-23 336.00 -1.47 31,506
2026-09-22 341.00 -1.16 54,107
2026-09-18 345.00 +0.58 49,030
2026-09-17 343.00 +0.00 31,592
2026-09-16 343.00 -2.00 37,201
2026-09-15 350.00 +3.55 84,421
2026-09-14 338.00 +1.56 41,249
2026-09-11 332.80 +0.51 41,448
2026-09-10 331.10 -3.89 25,476
2026-09-09 344.50 -0.14 63,743
2026-09-07 345.00 +0.29 87,414
2026-09-03 344.00 +1.50 39,119
2026-09-02 338.90 +2.70 52,734
2026-09-01 330.00 +1.85 25,654
2026-08-31 324.00 -2.70 68,824
2026-08-27 333.00 +0.60 15,766
2026-08-26 331.00 -2.07 43,302
2026-08-25 338.00 -0.88 36,092
2026-08-24 341.00 -0.03 48,035
2026-08-21 341.10 -0.55 35,483
2026-08-20 343.00 +0.23 33,262
2026-08-19 342.20 -0.64 17,262
2026-08-18 344.40 -0.61 43,705
2026-08-17 346.50 -0.43 22,370
2026-08-14 348.00 -0.14 18,118
2026-08-13 348.50 -0.43 20,243
2026-08-12 350.00 +0.29 18,520
2026-08-11 349.00 +1.16 33,888
2026-08-10 345.00 -1.43 35,967
2026-08-07 350.00 -0.28 17,545
2026-08-06 351.00 -0.57 22,402
2026-08-05 353.00 +0.00 26,089
2026-08-04 353.00 -3.29 90,447
2026-08-03 365.00 +0.83 50,598
2026-07-31 362.00 +4.32 68,843
2026-07-30 347.00 -0.83 23,902
2026-07-29 349.90 +0.00 16,979
2026-07-28 349.90 -0.31 40,013
2026-07-27 351.00 -1.68 30,144
2026-07-24 357.00 -1.38 43,678
2026-07-23 362.00 -0.82 44,974
2026-07-22 365.00 -0.25 58,012
2026-07-21 365.90 -1.11 92,193
2026-07-20 370.00 +5.11 78,562
Closing prices for UPCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX