NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ridge Line Energy Limited (RLEL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

RLEL Ridge Line Energy Limited · Hydropower
636.00 NPR -1.09% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,400.0052W L 330.00P/E 110.69EPS 10.57BOOK 125.06MCAP 1,386.45 Cr

RLEL price chart — 137-session closing range

RLEL daily closing price, 2026-03-29 to 2026-10-16 (137 trading sessions). The 137-session high close was NPR 1,400.00 on 2026-04-21; the 137-session low close was NPR 330.00 on 2026-03-29. The latest close, NPR 636.00, is 54.57% below the period high and 92.73% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ridge Line Energy Limited (RLEL) closed at NPR 636.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 4.8% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 668.00 on 2026-10-09, and 49.2% lower than the 6 months base of NPR 1,252.40 on 2026-04-17. Over the same 6 months, RLEL's close changed -49.22% while the NEPSE index changed -7.20%, a difference of -42.02 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 21% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 10.53% cash for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-09 (7 days ago).

RLEL price performance · 1 week to 6 months

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 668.00 -4.79% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 784.90 -18.97% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 799.00 -20.40% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,252.40 -49.22% -7.20%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last636.00 Day change-1.09% 60d high970.00 60d low626.00 60d average811.66 Range55.0% Avg volume13.0k Volume Δ-53%
Volume · 60dRLEL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,386.45 Cr P/E ratio110.69 P/B ratio9.36 EPS10.57 Book value / share125.06 Return on equity8.45% Shares outstanding1,18,50,000
137-session range · 137 sessions
Range width324.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-55.3% (2026-04-21 to 2026-10-12)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.31% Standard deviation of daily change3.40% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 33 / 3 Largest single-session rise+14.64% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-8.24% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume10,526 Busiest session31,692 on 2026-07-20 Last 20 vs previous 40-21%

RLEL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
TAMOR 574.90 +3.21 43.20 3.69 9.40% — 1,445.30 Cr
RADHI 711.00 +0.85 23.72 4.50 18.98% — 1,415.83 Cr
RLEL 636.00 -1.09 110.69 9.36 8.45% — 1,386.45 Cr
SMHL 484.00 +1.04 35.39 4.46 12.60% — 1,152.07 Cr
AHPC 263.60 +1.78 56.61 2.44 4.50% — 1,132.12 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · RLEL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 13–17 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

RLEL has a market capitalisation of 1,386.45 Cr, the 15th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. RLEL trades at a P/E of 110.69 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 9.36 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RLEL shows a return on equity of 8.45% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, RLEL's change over that window ranks 93rd.

Also in Hydropower: MANDU, SKHL, GVL

RLEL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 0 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2026 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-09 (7 days ago) Latest declared10.53% cash for FY 082-083 Total declared in record10.53% cash declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 10.53 — — 2026-10-09 2026-10-01

Full dividend history for RLEL →

RLEL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 636.00 -1.09 6,078
2026-10-15 643.00 +0.16 5,477
2026-10-14 642.00 +1.90 6,772
2026-10-13 630.00 +0.64 10,769
2026-10-12 626.00 -6.29 27,041
2026-10-09 668.00 -7.85 31,161
2026-10-08 724.90 +0.40 4,925
2026-10-07 722.00 -0.32 3,514
2026-10-06 724.30 +0.88 3,030
2026-10-05 718.00 -2.03 9,410
2026-10-02 732.90 -1.08 6,317
2026-10-01 740.90 +3.33 9,943
2026-09-30 717.00 -1.65 19,843
2026-09-29 729.00 -0.14 6,134
2026-09-28 730.00 -2.94 7,983
2026-09-24 752.10 +0.95 8,057
2026-09-23 745.00 -2.74 10,135
2026-09-22 766.00 +0.14 7,369
2026-09-18 764.90 -1.05 14,774
2026-09-17 773.00 -1.52 21,759
2026-09-16 784.90 -5.21 15,646
2026-09-15 828.00 +4.82 30,058
2026-09-14 789.90 +4.07 19,826
2026-09-11 759.00 +0.53 16,617
2026-09-10 755.00 -1.04 9,880
2026-09-09 762.90 +0.38 14,441
2026-09-07 760.00 -1.55 16,786
2026-09-03 772.00 -2.28 4,752
2026-09-02 790.00 +0.00 10,835
2026-09-01 790.00 +0.00 3,901
2026-08-31 790.00 -6.40 9,255
2026-08-27 844.00 -1.06 17,401
2026-08-26 853.00 -2.50 17,276
2026-08-25 874.90 -3.86 21,652
2026-08-24 910.00 -1.72 29,515
2026-08-21 925.90 +0.10 16,181
2026-08-20 925.00 +4.06 29,089
2026-08-19 888.90 -3.38 8,109
2026-08-18 920.00 +2.26 23,257
2026-08-17 899.70 +1.09 4,660
2026-08-14 890.00 +4.09 10,283
2026-08-13 855.00 +0.00 3,485
2026-08-12 855.00 -0.93 18,108
2026-08-11 863.00 -0.46 3,805
2026-08-10 867.00 -2.58 3,697
2026-08-07 890.00 +0.45 4,579
2026-08-06 886.00 -1.34 3,583
2026-08-05 898.00 -0.77 6,282
2026-08-04 905.00 -0.54 8,017
2026-08-03 909.90 +2.73 17,588
2026-07-31 885.70 +2.06 6,130
2026-07-30 867.80 -3.47 11,208
2026-07-29 899.00 -0.66 4,575
2026-07-28 905.00 +1.67 13,773
2026-07-27 890.10 -8.24 14,627
2026-07-24 970.00 +3.19 28,028
2026-07-23 940.00 +5.16 19,571
2026-07-22 893.90 -1.23 14,317
2026-07-21 905.00 -1.20 19,232
2026-07-20 916.00 +14.64 31,692
Closing prices for RLEL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX