NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd (UPPER) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

UPPER Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd · Hydropower
193.00 NPR 0.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 238.0052W L 172.80P/E 21.83EPS 9.41BOOK 50.04MCAP 4,350.37 Cr

UPPER price chart — 52-week closing range

UPPER daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 238.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 172.80 on 2025-12-25. The latest close, NPR 193.00, is 18.91% below the period high and 11.69% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Upper Tamakoshi Hydropower Ltd (UPPER) closed at NPR 193.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 176.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 9.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 192.40 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, UPPER's close changed +9.66% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +3.75 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 0% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for UPPER.

UPPER price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 192.40 +0.31% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 196.70 -1.88% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 199.00 -3.02% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 217.00 -11.06% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 176.00 +9.66% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last193.00 Day change+0.00% 60d high202.50 60d low181.20 60d average191.91 Range11.8% Avg volume80.6k Volume Δ-20%
Volume · 60dUPPER trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,350.37 Cr P/E ratio21.83 P/B ratio4.10 EPS9.41 Book value / share50.04 Return on equity18.80% Shares outstanding21,18,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width37.7% Sessions since a higher close15 Largest decline from a peak-23.9% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.77% Standard deviation of daily change1.00% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 34 / 2 Largest single-session rise+3.11% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.38% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume68,436 Busiest session2,48,785 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40-0%

UPPER vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SOHL 617.00 -1.12 — 7.19 — — 7,190.00 Cr
CHCL 336.70 +0.21 73.04 3.92 5.31% — 4,495.88 Cr
UPPER 193.00 +0.00 21.83 4.10 18.80% — 4,350.37 Cr
SAHAS 700.00 +0.16 15.87 3.68 23.18% — 2,871.43 Cr
BPCL 651.00 +0.85 50.68 3.21 6.34% — 2,284.07 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · UPPER and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

UPPER has a market capitalisation of 4,350.37 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. UPPER trades at a P/E of 21.83 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.10 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, UPPER shows a return on equity of 18.80% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, UPPER's change over that window ranks 42nd.

Also in Hydropower: API, SHPC, MEN

UPPER daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 193.00 +0.00 64,546
2026-10-15 193.00 +0.52 65,666
2026-10-14 192.00 +1.05 52,480
2026-10-13 190.00 -0.89 58,497
2026-10-12 191.70 -0.36 51,011
2026-10-09 192.40 +0.52 1,10,089
2026-10-08 191.40 +1.27 76,446
2026-10-07 189.00 +0.05 53,487
2026-10-06 188.90 +0.53 58,933
2026-10-05 187.90 -1.05 66,366
2026-10-02 189.90 -0.58 65,945
2026-10-01 191.00 +1.00 79,989
2026-09-30 189.10 -0.47 69,049
2026-09-29 190.00 -0.42 75,054
2026-09-28 190.80 -1.29 77,852
2026-09-24 193.30 -0.10 1,00,184
2026-09-23 193.50 -1.78 1,16,518
2026-09-22 197.00 -0.35 73,919
2026-09-18 197.70 -0.75 98,709
2026-09-17 199.20 +1.27 1,95,419
2026-09-16 196.70 -1.16 1,57,905
2026-09-15 199.00 +3.11 2,48,785
2026-09-14 193.00 +1.63 86,344
2026-09-11 189.90 +2.65 1,03,694
2026-09-10 185.00 +0.54 58,917
2026-09-09 184.00 +0.55 49,873
2026-09-07 183.00 +0.55 70,470
2026-09-03 182.00 -0.76 67,824
2026-09-02 183.40 +0.88 48,034
2026-09-01 181.80 +0.33 75,163
2026-08-31 181.20 -1.52 78,180
2026-08-27 184.00 -0.27 1,29,011
2026-08-26 184.50 -2.38 1,76,491
2026-08-25 189.00 -0.21 52,504
2026-08-24 189.40 -0.42 88,944
2026-08-21 190.20 -0.42 90,573
2026-08-20 191.00 -0.26 53,394
2026-08-19 191.50 +0.52 62,354
2026-08-18 190.50 -1.04 51,486
2026-08-17 192.50 -0.52 66,450
2026-08-14 193.50 +0.00 45,764
2026-08-13 193.50 +1.04 74,115
2026-08-12 191.50 -0.26 47,254
2026-08-11 192.00 +0.10 64,653
2026-08-10 191.80 -0.10 43,154
2026-08-07 192.00 -1.08 96,273
2026-08-06 194.10 -0.46 47,333
2026-08-05 195.00 +0.46 54,697
2026-08-04 194.10 -0.51 39,751
2026-08-03 195.10 -0.20 52,674
2026-07-31 195.50 +0.77 73,985
2026-07-30 194.00 -0.72 48,682
2026-07-29 195.40 -0.05 48,699
2026-07-28 195.50 -0.76 56,333
2026-07-27 197.00 -1.60 1,06,500
2026-07-24 200.20 +0.05 85,269
2026-07-23 200.10 +0.55 54,695
2026-07-22 199.00 -0.75 1,10,414
2026-07-21 200.50 -0.99 1,01,133
2026-07-20 202.50 +1.76 1,58,748
Closing prices for UPPER from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX