NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Butwal Power Company Limited (BPCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

BPCL Butwal Power Company Limited · Hydropower
651.00 NPR +0.85% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 806.0052W L 627.00P/E 50.68EPS 13.22BOOK 208.40MCAP 2,284.07 Cr

BPCL price chart — 52-week closing range

BPCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 806.00 on 2026-01-21; the 52-week low close was NPR 627.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 651.00, is 19.23% below the period high and 3.83% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Butwal Power Company Limited (BPCL) closed at NPR 651.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.9% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 657.00 on 2026-10-09, and 1.4% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 660.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, BPCL's close changed -1.36% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -7.27 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 79% above the 40 sessions before them. 13 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2025; the most recent was 6.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-30.

BPCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 657.00 -0.91% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 676.90 -3.83% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 671.00 -2.98% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 697.00 -6.60% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 660.00 -1.36% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last651.00 Day change+0.85% 60d high698.00 60d low627.00 60d average655.36 Range11.3% Avg volume28.2k Volume Δ-19%
Volume · 60dBPCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,284.07 Cr P/E ratio50.68 P/B ratio3.21 EPS13.22 Book value / share208.40 Return on equity6.34% Shares outstanding3,40,90,650
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width28.5% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-22.2% (2026-01-21 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.92% Standard deviation of daily change1.27% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged19 / 38 / 3 Largest single-session rise+3.76% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-2.07% on 2026-09-28
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume21,416 Busiest session2,18,225 on 2026-09-18 Last 20 vs previous 40+79%

BPCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
UPPER 193.00 +0.00 21.83 4.10 18.80% — 4,350.37 Cr
SAHAS 700.00 +0.16 15.87 3.68 23.18% — 2,871.43 Cr
BPCL 651.00 +0.85 50.68 3.21 6.34% — 2,284.07 Cr
API 345.00 +0.58 25.22 2.89 11.93% — 2,149.97 Cr
SHPC 535.00 +1.13 77.37 3.08 3.98% — 1,943.38 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BPCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 3–7 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BPCL has a market capitalisation of 2,284.07 Cr, the 5th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BPCL trades at a P/E of 50.68 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.21 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BPCL shows a return on equity of 6.34% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BPCL's change over that window ranks 41st.

Also in Hydropower: CHCL, MEN, NGPL

BPCL distribution record

Distribution record · 13 recorded events
Recorded events13 (13 cash, 5 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2012 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-30 (290 days ago) Latest declared6.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record189.50% cash, 42.00% bonus declared across the 13 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 6.00 — — 2025-12-30 2025-12-19
080-081 5.00 — — 2025-01-02 —
079-080 5.00 — — 2024-01-04 —
078-079 7.50 5.00 — 2023-01-02 —
077-078 10.00 10.00 — 2021-12-26 —
076-077 15.00 10.00 — 2021-01-01 —
075-076 18.00 10.00 — 2019-12-25 —
072-073 20.00 7.00 — 2016-12-05 —

Full dividend history for BPCL →

BPCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 651.00 +0.85 22,695
2026-10-15 645.50 -0.23 24,956
2026-10-14 647.00 -0.42 26,323
2026-10-13 649.70 -0.05 29,101
2026-10-12 650.00 -1.07 22,031
2026-10-09 657.00 -0.29 12,743
2026-10-08 658.90 -0.15 27,884
2026-10-07 659.90 -1.06 68,346
2026-10-06 667.00 +3.57 28,868
2026-10-05 644.00 -0.16 15,003
2026-10-02 645.00 -1.53 21,979
2026-10-01 655.00 -0.74 52,623
2026-09-30 659.90 -0.02 19,220
2026-09-29 660.00 -0.30 22,052
2026-09-28 662.00 -2.07 28,275
2026-09-24 676.00 +0.16 31,941
2026-09-23 674.90 -2.02 52,873
2026-09-22 688.80 -1.32 33,125
2026-09-18 698.00 +3.76 2,18,225
2026-09-17 672.70 -0.62 39,217
2026-09-16 676.90 +0.45 75,851
2026-09-15 673.90 +3.06 92,913
2026-09-14 653.90 +1.85 29,947
2026-09-11 642.00 +0.47 10,390
2026-09-10 639.00 -0.62 6,882
2026-09-09 643.00 -0.31 4,544
2026-09-07 645.00 +1.80 13,485
2026-09-03 633.60 -1.61 5,079
2026-09-02 644.00 +0.62 8,745
2026-09-01 640.00 +2.07 7,413
2026-08-31 627.00 -2.03 20,854
2026-08-27 640.00 +0.00 8,262
2026-08-26 640.00 -1.99 19,420
2026-08-25 653.00 -1.03 15,893
2026-08-24 659.80 -0.03 31,735
2026-08-21 660.00 +0.76 86,126
2026-08-20 655.00 +2.18 18,405
2026-08-19 641.00 +0.47 4,318
2026-08-18 638.00 -0.93 7,966
2026-08-17 644.00 -0.14 13,609
2026-08-14 644.90 -0.63 9,810
2026-08-13 649.00 -0.92 14,205
2026-08-12 655.00 +1.24 22,253
2026-08-11 647.00 -0.43 9,518
2026-08-10 649.80 -0.03 17,280
2026-08-07 650.00 -0.46 3,243
2026-08-06 653.00 -0.15 31,224
2026-08-05 654.00 +1.40 14,494
2026-08-04 645.00 -1.75 19,339
2026-08-03 656.50 +0.15 12,784
2026-07-31 655.50 +0.85 20,139
2026-07-30 650.00 -1.52 22,963
2026-07-29 660.00 +0.00 22,240
2026-07-28 660.00 -0.75 9,502
2026-07-27 665.00 +0.00 17,921
2026-07-24 665.00 -0.88 34,471
2026-07-23 670.90 -0.13 19,529
2026-07-22 671.80 -0.18 24,712
2026-07-21 673.00 -0.30 41,027
2026-07-20 675.00 +0.60 43,844
Closing prices for BPCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX