NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Api Power Company Ltd. (API) share price, dividends & fundamentals

API Api Power Company Ltd. · Hydropower
345.00 NPR +0.58% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 364.2052W L 257.33P/E 25.22EPS 14.03BOOK 117.58MCAP 2,149.97 Cr

API price chart — 52-week closing range

API daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 364.20 on 2026-03-26; the 52-week low close was NPR 257.33 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 345.00, is 5.27% below the period high and 34.07% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Api Power Company Ltd. (API) closed at NPR 345.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 257.33 on 2025-10-16 the close is 34.1% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 338.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, API's close changed +34.07% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +28.16 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 44% above the 40 sessions before them. 8 distributions are recorded between 2016 and 2026; the most recent was 0.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

API price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 338.00 +2.07% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 339.10 +1.74% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 339.90 +1.50% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 349.00 -1.15% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 257.33 +34.07% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last345.00 Day change+0.58% 60d high346.00 60d low322.20 60d average334.56 Range7.4% Avg volume2.11 L Volume Δ+110%
Volume · 60dAPI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,149.97 Cr P/E ratio25.22 P/B ratio2.89 EPS14.03 Book value / share117.58 Return on equity11.93% Shares outstanding6,37,97,242
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width41.5% Sessions since a higher close59 Largest decline from a peak-11.9% (2026-03-26 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.71% Standard deviation of daily change0.93% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 31 / 2 Largest single-session rise+2.67% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-2.33% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,66,330 Busiest session8,25,838 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+44%

API vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SAHAS 700.00 +0.16 15.87 3.68 23.18% — 2,871.43 Cr
BPCL 651.00 +0.85 50.68 3.21 6.34% — 2,284.07 Cr
API 345.00 +0.58 25.22 2.89 11.93% — 2,149.97 Cr
SHPC 535.00 +1.13 77.37 3.08 3.98% — 1,943.38 Cr
MEN 671.00 +0.93 17.02 4.14 24.30% — 1,842.72 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · API and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

API has a market capitalisation of 2,149.97 Cr, the 6th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. API trades at a P/E of 25.22 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.89 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, API shows a return on equity of 11.93% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, API's change over that window ranks 23rd.

Also in Hydropower: NGPL, UPPER, CHCL

API distribution record

Distribution record · 8 recorded events
Recorded events8 (6 cash, 8 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2016 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared0.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record2.19% cash, 52.00% bonus declared across the 8 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2026-01-02 2025-12-23
080-081 0.26 5.00 — 2024-10-18 —
078-079 0.39 7.50 — 2023-02-16 —
077-078 0.55 10.50 — 2021-09-03 —
076-077 0.47 9.00 — 2020-11-16 —
075-076 0.26 5.00 — 2020-03-14 —
074-075 — 5.00 — 2018-12-30 —
072-073 — 5.00 — 2016-08-17 —

Full dividend history for API →

API daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 345.00 +0.58 4,43,463
2026-10-15 343.00 +1.78 6,72,677
2026-10-14 337.00 +0.30 1,53,243
2026-10-13 336.00 +0.00 1,28,357
2026-10-12 336.00 -0.59 2,17,555
2026-10-09 338.00 +0.69 2,82,494
2026-10-08 335.70 -0.39 1,36,312
2026-10-07 337.00 +0.36 2,00,188
2026-10-06 335.80 +0.39 1,64,606
2026-10-05 334.50 -1.27 1,26,530
2026-10-02 338.80 -0.65 2,62,532
2026-10-01 341.00 +1.79 6,73,595
2026-09-30 335.00 +0.30 2,02,391
2026-09-29 334.00 -0.30 1,72,286
2026-09-28 335.00 +0.06 1,56,465
2026-09-24 334.80 +0.24 2,22,714
2026-09-23 334.00 -1.45 2,33,494
2026-09-22 338.90 +0.86 2,29,526
2026-09-18 336.00 +0.12 2,66,606
2026-09-17 335.60 -1.03 3,50,329
2026-09-16 339.10 -1.40 2,49,346
2026-09-15 343.90 +1.15 8,25,838
2026-09-14 340.00 +1.58 5,23,868
2026-09-11 334.70 +2.67 2,29,569
2026-09-10 326.00 -0.46 1,69,478
2026-09-09 327.50 -0.46 1,14,456
2026-09-07 329.00 +0.89 1,72,177
2026-09-03 326.10 -0.94 1,15,353
2026-09-02 329.20 +1.11 78,284
2026-09-01 325.60 +1.06 1,19,139
2026-08-31 322.20 -1.14 1,32,043
2026-08-27 325.90 -0.49 1,77,092
2026-08-26 327.50 -0.70 1,68,054
2026-08-25 329.80 -0.36 95,180
2026-08-24 331.00 -1.19 1,37,437
2026-08-21 335.00 -0.12 1,27,525
2026-08-20 335.40 +1.64 1,39,127
2026-08-19 330.00 +0.00 1,12,132
2026-08-18 330.00 -0.78 1,17,926
2026-08-17 332.60 -0.09 1,18,215
2026-08-14 332.90 +0.39 1,94,581
2026-08-13 331.60 +0.18 1,64,167
2026-08-12 331.00 -0.30 1,16,519
2026-08-11 332.00 +1.07 2,42,144
2026-08-10 328.50 -0.45 1,27,348
2026-08-07 330.00 -0.57 82,236
2026-08-06 331.90 -0.03 1,02,691
2026-08-05 332.00 +0.06 68,858
2026-08-04 331.80 -0.81 80,675
2026-08-03 334.50 -0.24 1,31,466
2026-07-31 335.30 +0.69 1,26,694
2026-07-30 333.00 -0.60 88,031
2026-07-29 335.00 -0.45 1,10,350
2026-07-28 336.50 +0.15 1,15,848
2026-07-27 336.00 -2.33 1,89,693
2026-07-24 344.00 +0.44 2,42,798
2026-07-23 342.50 -0.29 2,55,571
2026-07-22 343.50 -0.15 2,29,342
2026-07-21 344.00 -0.58 4,09,983
2026-07-20 346.00 +1.79 3,74,987
Closing prices for API from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX