NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Chilime Hydropower Company Limited (CHCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CHCL Chilime Hydropower Company Limited · Hydropower
336.70 NPR +0.21% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 514.0052W L 325.00P/E 73.04EPS 6.42BOOK 121.00MCAP 4,495.88 Cr

CHCL price chart — 52-week closing range

CHCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 514.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 325.00 on 2026-10-08. The latest close, NPR 336.70, is 34.49% below the period high and 3.60% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Chilime Hydropower Company Limited (CHCL) closed at NPR 336.70 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 448.15 on 2025-10-16 the close is 24.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 333.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, CHCL's close changed -24.87% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -30.78 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 26% below the 40 sessions before them. 14 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 4.00% cash and 8.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01.

CHCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 333.00 +1.11% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 354.90 -5.13% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 487.00 -30.86% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 492.00 -31.57% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 448.15 -24.87% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last336.70 Day change+0.21% 60d high497.50 60d low325.00 60d average413.95 Range53.1% Avg volume72.3k Volume Δ-54%
Volume · 60dCHCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,495.88 Cr P/E ratio73.04 P/B ratio3.92 EPS6.42 Book value / share121.00 Return on equity5.31% Shares outstanding9,48,49,887
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width58.2% Sessions since a higher close10 Largest decline from a peak-36.8% (2026-03-24 to 2026-10-08)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.37% Standard deviation of daily change2.32% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 36 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.98% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-10.49% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume47,351 Busiest session4,80,553 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40-26%

CHCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SOHL 617.00 -1.12 — 7.19 — — 7,190.00 Cr
CHCL 336.70 +0.21 73.04 3.92 5.31% — 4,495.88 Cr
UPPER 193.00 +0.00 21.83 4.10 18.80% — 4,350.37 Cr
SAHAS 700.00 +0.16 15.87 3.68 23.18% — 2,871.43 Cr
BPCL 651.00 +0.85 50.68 3.21 6.34% — 2,284.07 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · CHCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

CHCL has a market capitalisation of 4,495.88 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. CHCL trades at a P/E of 73.04 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.92 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CHCL shows a return on equity of 5.31% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, CHCL's change over that window ranks 100th.

Also in Hydropower: API, SHPC, MEN

CHCL distribution record

Distribution record · 14 recorded events
Recorded events14 (14 cash, 14 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared4.00% cash / 8.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record148.00% cash, 233.00% bonus declared across the 14 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 4.00 8.00 — 2026-01-01 2025-12-24
080-081 2.00 10.00 — 2024-12-31 —
079-080 5.00 10.00 — 2023-12-24 —
078-079 7.50 7.50 — 2022-12-18 —
077-078 7.50 7.50 — 2021-12-30 —
076-077 10.00 10.00 — 2020-12-14 —
075-076 5.00 20.00 — 2019-11-13 —
073-074 10.00 15.00 — 2017-10-13 —

Full dividend history for CHCL →

CHCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 336.70 +0.21 33,481
2026-10-15 336.00 +2.13 42,061
2026-10-14 329.00 -0.30 29,100
2026-10-13 330.00 -1.20 27,501
2026-10-12 334.00 +0.30 25,895
2026-10-09 333.00 +2.46 1,05,204
2026-10-08 325.00 -0.91 43,243
2026-10-07 328.00 -1.06 43,600
2026-10-06 331.50 +1.07 30,910
2026-10-05 328.00 -3.24 1,12,115
2026-10-02 339.00 -0.79 53,801
2026-10-01 341.70 -2.04 61,190
2026-09-30 348.80 -0.06 65,175
2026-09-29 349.00 -1.22 30,219
2026-09-28 353.30 +0.37 73,540
2026-09-24 352.00 -0.71 83,523
2026-09-23 354.50 -2.04 68,426
2026-09-22 361.90 -2.11 73,077
2026-09-18 369.70 +2.98 1,19,215
2026-09-17 359.00 +1.16 50,423
2026-09-16 354.90 -1.44 70,515
2026-09-15 360.10 +0.39 95,387
2026-09-14 358.70 +1.87 41,436
2026-09-11 352.10 +1.76 98,317
2026-09-10 346.00 -3.38 99,110
2026-09-09 358.10 -3.01 63,908
2026-09-07 369.20 -0.27 1,00,943
2026-09-03 370.20 -1.80 1,37,474
2026-09-02 377.00 +1.34 1,57,769
2026-09-01 372.00 +2.62 1,99,747
2026-08-31 362.50 -10.49 3,26,757
2026-08-27 405.00 -5.15 4,07,762
2026-08-26 427.00 -10.12 4,80,553
2026-08-25 475.10 -0.61 21,111
2026-08-24 478.00 -1.32 18,735
2026-08-21 484.40 +0.12 23,326
2026-08-20 483.80 +1.00 30,342
2026-08-19 479.00 -0.21 7,975
2026-08-18 480.00 +0.00 10,977
2026-08-17 480.00 +0.23 15,729
2026-08-14 478.90 -0.66 66,504
2026-08-13 482.10 +0.23 7,613
2026-08-12 481.00 -0.21 9,938
2026-08-11 482.00 -0.41 20,777
2026-08-10 484.00 -0.41 9,921
2026-08-07 486.00 -1.22 6,116
2026-08-06 492.00 -0.20 9,452
2026-08-05 493.00 -0.40 11,531
2026-08-04 495.00 -0.50 37,504
2026-08-03 497.50 +0.69 57,188
2026-07-31 494.10 -0.18 20,369
2026-07-30 495.00 +0.20 63,422
2026-07-29 494.00 -0.60 79,038
2026-07-28 497.00 +0.02 39,946
2026-07-27 496.90 +0.55 56,689
2026-07-24 494.20 +0.04 35,710
2026-07-23 494.00 -0.24 31,454
2026-07-22 495.20 -0.14 44,279
2026-07-21 495.90 -0.02 70,099
2026-07-20 496.00 +1.85 80,871
Closing prices for CHCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX