NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sahas Urja Limited (SAHAS) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SAHAS Sahas Urja Limited · Hydropower
700.00 NPR +0.16% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 709.0052W L 508.18P/E 15.87EPS 39.57BOOK 170.72MCAP 2,871.43 Cr

SAHAS price chart — 52-week closing range

SAHAS daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 709.00 on 2026-08-20; the 52-week low close was NPR 508.18 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 700.00, is 1.27% below the period high and 37.75% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sahas Urja Limited (SAHAS) closed at NPR 700.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.2% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 691.50 on 2026-10-09, and 37.7% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 508.18 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SAHAS's close changed +37.75% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +31.84 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 13% below the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 1.11% cash and 21.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-21.

SAHAS price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 691.50 +1.23% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 694.00 +0.86% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 658.90 +6.24% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 625.00 +12.00% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 508.18 +37.75% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last700.00 Day change+0.16% 60d high709.00 60d low661.00 60d average683.35 Range7.3% Avg volume90.6k Volume Δ-15%
Volume · 60dSAHAS trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,871.43 Cr P/E ratio15.87 P/B ratio3.68 EPS39.57 Book value / share170.72 Return on equity23.18% Shares outstanding4,57,38,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width39.5% Sessions since a higher close36 Largest decline from a peak-8.3% (2026-05-27 to 2026-06-30)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.54% Standard deviation of daily change0.77% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 26 / 4 Largest single-session rise+2.40% on 2026-08-19 Largest single-session fall-1.97% on 2026-08-21
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume74,442 Busiest session2,89,924 on 2026-10-12 Last 20 vs previous 40-13%

SAHAS vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
CHCL 336.70 +0.21 73.04 3.92 5.31% — 4,495.88 Cr
UPPER 193.00 +0.00 21.83 4.10 18.80% — 4,350.37 Cr
SAHAS 700.00 +0.16 15.87 3.68 23.18% — 2,871.43 Cr
BPCL 651.00 +0.85 50.68 3.21 6.34% — 2,284.07 Cr
API 345.00 +0.58 25.22 2.89 11.93% — 2,149.97 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SAHAS and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 2–6 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SAHAS has a market capitalisation of 2,871.43 Cr, the 4th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SAHAS trades at a P/E of 15.87 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.68 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SAHAS shows a return on equity of 23.18% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SAHAS's change over that window ranks 14th.

Also in Hydropower: SHPC, SOHL, MEN

SAHAS distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (2 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-21 (329 days ago) Latest declared1.11% cash / 21.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record1.53% cash, 29.00% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 1.11 21.00 — 2025-11-21 2025-11-11
080-081 0.42 8.00 — 2024-09-29 —

Full dividend history for SAHAS →

SAHAS daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 700.00 +0.16 77,195
2026-10-15 698.90 +0.56 59,628
2026-10-14 695.00 +0.00 78,765
2026-10-13 695.00 +1.02 99,531
2026-10-12 688.00 -0.51 2,89,924
2026-10-09 691.50 +0.22 61,919
2026-10-08 690.00 +0.29 35,371
2026-10-07 688.00 +0.58 29,568
2026-10-06 684.00 +0.00 41,553
2026-10-05 684.00 -0.58 55,533
2026-10-02 688.00 +0.00 43,729
2026-10-01 688.00 -0.15 70,766
2026-09-30 689.00 +0.00 75,679
2026-09-29 689.00 -0.86 82,379
2026-09-28 695.00 +0.12 60,391
2026-09-24 694.20 -0.39 63,318
2026-09-23 696.90 -0.01 95,543
2026-09-22 697.00 +0.52 1,38,553
2026-09-18 693.40 +0.22 1,01,829
2026-09-17 691.90 -0.30 80,598
2026-09-16 694.00 -0.44 75,869
2026-09-15 697.10 +0.16 99,662
2026-09-14 696.00 +0.72 64,267
2026-09-11 691.00 +0.44 90,495
2026-09-10 688.00 -0.58 44,455
2026-09-09 692.00 -0.29 77,557
2026-09-07 694.00 +1.03 72,219
2026-09-03 686.90 -0.20 55,247
2026-09-02 688.30 +0.48 1,44,771
2026-09-01 685.00 +2.10 82,155
2026-08-31 670.90 -1.63 1,26,626
2026-08-27 682.00 +0.01 94,363
2026-08-26 681.90 -0.45 2,38,492
2026-08-25 685.00 +0.15 71,955
2026-08-24 684.00 -1.58 1,54,981
2026-08-21 695.00 -1.97 1,62,254
2026-08-20 709.00 +1.14 2,36,924
2026-08-19 701.00 +2.40 2,53,936
2026-08-18 684.60 +0.09 91,815
2026-08-17 684.00 +1.03 1,13,498
2026-08-14 677.00 +0.30 47,545
2026-08-13 675.00 +0.45 50,827
2026-08-12 672.00 -0.36 71,678
2026-08-11 674.40 +0.61 76,201
2026-08-10 670.30 -0.24 58,300
2026-08-07 671.90 -0.01 46,722
2026-08-06 672.00 -0.44 49,816
2026-08-05 675.00 +0.22 71,042
2026-08-04 673.50 -0.62 67,438
2026-08-03 677.70 +1.91 1,73,114
2026-07-31 665.00 +0.61 42,628
2026-07-30 661.00 -0.42 41,565
2026-07-29 663.80 -0.02 60,637
2026-07-28 663.90 +0.27 45,440
2026-07-27 662.10 -0.03 88,971
2026-07-24 662.30 -0.26 46,493
2026-07-23 664.00 +0.30 65,752
2026-07-22 662.00 -0.45 73,205
2026-07-21 665.00 -0.23 1,38,790
2026-07-20 666.50 +1.15 1,24,831
Closing prices for SAHAS from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX