NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

SANJEN JALAVIDHYUT COMPANY LIMITED (SJCL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

SJCL SANJEN JALAVIDHYUT COMPANY LIMITED · Hydropower
243.00 NPR +1.25% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 358.0052W L 227.00P/E 378.35EPS 0.79BOOK 82.10MCAP 1,090.98 Cr

SJCL price chart — 52-week closing range

SJCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 358.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 227.00 on 2026-08-27. The latest close, NPR 243.00, is 32.12% below the period high and 7.05% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

SANJEN JALAVIDHYUT COMPANY LIMITED (SJCL) closed at NPR 243.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 270.70 on 2025-10-16 the close is 10.2% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 244.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.4% lower. Over the same 1 year, SJCL's close changed -10.23% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -16.14 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 53% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for SJCL.

SJCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 244.00 -0.41% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 240.00 +1.25% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 284.10 -14.47% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 322.80 -24.72% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 270.70 -10.23% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last243.00 Day change+1.25% 60d high285.30 60d low227.00 60d average254.36 Range25.7% Avg volume17.8k Volume Δ-52%
Volume · 60dSJCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,090.98 Cr P/E ratio378.35 P/B ratio3.64 EPS0.79 Book value / share82.10 Return on equity7.04% Shares outstanding3,65,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width57.7% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-36.6% (2026-03-23 to 2026-08-27)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.22% Standard deviation of daily change2.00% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.81% on 2026-09-01 Largest single-session fall-11.18% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume8,836 Busiest session2,30,441 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40-53%

SJCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
AHPC 263.60 +1.78 56.61 2.44 4.50% — 1,132.12 Cr
MANDU 787.00 +3.50 30.10 5.29 17.57% — 1,102.09 Cr
SJCL 243.00 +1.25 378.35 3.64 7.04% — 1,090.98 Cr
AKPL 253.50 -0.12 33.90 2.59 7.65% — 1,047.23 Cr
BJHL 561.00 +2.94 — 10.10 — — 1,010.00 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SJCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 17–21 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SJCL has a market capitalisation of 1,090.98 Cr, the 19th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SJCL trades at a P/E of 378.35 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.64 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SJCL shows a return on equity of 7.04% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SJCL's change over that window ranks 83rd.

Also in Hydropower: PHCL, SMHL, RLEL

SJCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 243.00 +1.25 8,553
2026-10-15 240.00 +0.33 6,550
2026-10-14 239.20 +0.04 6,928
2026-10-13 239.10 -0.38 5,845
2026-10-12 240.00 -1.64 4,714
2026-10-09 244.00 +2.31 9,524
2026-10-08 238.50 +1.15 17,948
2026-10-07 235.80 -0.51 3,449
2026-10-06 237.00 +0.42 9,539
2026-10-05 236.00 -1.09 2,715
2026-10-02 238.60 -1.40 5,931
2026-10-01 242.00 +1.26 12,767
2026-09-30 239.00 -0.46 7,890
2026-09-29 240.10 -0.41 8,101
2026-09-28 241.10 -2.74 10,936
2026-09-24 247.90 +0.77 5,368
2026-09-23 246.00 -1.48 10,272
2026-09-22 249.70 -0.12 17,854
2026-09-18 250.00 +3.31 38,189
2026-09-17 242.00 +0.83 10,705
2026-09-16 240.00 -2.72 23,281
2026-09-15 246.70 +2.79 36,472
2026-09-14 240.00 +3.40 26,955
2026-09-11 232.10 +0.83 8,360
2026-09-10 230.20 -0.78 9,739
2026-09-09 232.00 -0.22 15,301
2026-09-07 232.50 -1.57 21,624
2026-09-03 236.20 -1.13 28,546
2026-09-02 238.90 -0.42 39,823
2026-09-01 239.90 +3.81 74,997
2026-08-31 231.10 +1.81 37,981
2026-08-27 227.00 -2.11 1,15,395
2026-08-26 231.90 -11.18 2,30,441
2026-08-25 261.10 -1.02 13,486
2026-08-24 263.80 -0.64 9,809
2026-08-21 265.50 +0.57 2,271
2026-08-20 264.00 -0.38 6,728
2026-08-19 265.00 -0.64 9,118
2026-08-18 266.70 -0.74 12,881
2026-08-17 268.70 -0.44 5,558
2026-08-14 269.90 -0.07 4,295
2026-08-13 270.10 -0.33 6,941
2026-08-12 271.00 +0.37 3,396
2026-08-11 270.00 +0.00 4,195
2026-08-10 270.00 -1.28 6,627
2026-08-07 273.50 +0.37 6,788
2026-08-06 272.50 -1.91 4,683
2026-08-05 277.80 +2.13 5,226
2026-08-04 272.00 -0.37 5,110
2026-08-03 273.00 -0.73 4,175
2026-07-31 275.00 +0.36 9,243
2026-07-30 274.00 -0.36 4,932
2026-07-29 275.00 -0.72 4,205
2026-07-28 277.00 +0.22 9,773
2026-07-27 276.40 -3.02 8,294
2026-07-24 285.00 +0.35 5,913
2026-07-23 284.00 +0.35 9,553
2026-07-22 283.00 -0.70 7,046
2026-07-21 285.00 -0.11 12,773
2026-07-20 285.30 +0.42 10,633
Closing prices for SJCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX