NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Singati Hydro Energy Limited (SHEL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SHEL Singati Hydro Energy Limited · Hydropower
306.00 NPR +0.33% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 354.1052W L 253.33P/E 24.12EPS 13.58BOOK 115.30MCAP 949.74 Cr

SHEL price chart — 52-week closing range

SHEL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 354.10 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 253.33 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 306.00, is 13.58% below the period high and 20.79% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Singati Hydro Energy Limited (SHEL) closed at NPR 306.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 253.33 on 2025-10-16 the close is 20.8% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 297.40 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, SHEL's close changed +20.79% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +14.88 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 15% above the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-22 (298 days ago).

SHEL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 297.40 +2.89% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 305.80 +0.07% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 311.80 -1.86% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 325.20 -5.90% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 253.33 +20.79% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last306.00 Day change+0.33% 60d high316.00 60d low289.00 60d average301.67 Range9.3% Avg volume64.5k Volume Δ-46%
Volume · 60dSHEL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap949.74 Cr P/E ratio24.12 P/B ratio2.72 EPS13.58 Book value / share115.30 Return on equity11.78% Shares outstanding3,04,50,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width39.8% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-18.4% (2026-03-24 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.77% Standard deviation of daily change0.99% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 29 / 3 Largest single-session rise+3.02% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-1.88% on 2026-08-18
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume55,466 Busiest session2,32,730 on 2026-09-23 Last 20 vs previous 40+15%

SHEL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BJHL 561.00 +2.94 — 10.10 — — 1,010.00 Cr
PHCL 346.50 +1.38 1,924.37 3.07 0.16% — 985.28 Cr
SHEL 306.00 +0.33 24.12 2.72 11.78% — 949.74 Cr
UPCL 329.50 +0.46 54.91 3.49 6.35% — 919.74 Cr
SIPD 498.90 -2.18 — 8.56 — — 838.88 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SHEL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 21–25 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SHEL has a market capitalisation of 949.74 Cr, the 23rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SHEL trades at a P/E of 24.12 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.72 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SHEL shows a return on equity of 11.78% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SHEL's change over that window ranks 39th.

Also in Hydropower: AKPL, RIDI, BHL

SHEL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (0 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2025 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-22 (298 days ago) Latest declared5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record5.00% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 — 5.00 — 2025-12-22 2025-11-05

Full dividend history for SHEL →

SHEL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 306.00 +0.33 35,077
2026-10-15 305.00 +1.40 54,720
2026-10-14 300.80 +1.62 39,245
2026-10-13 296.00 -0.67 69,920
2026-10-12 298.00 +0.20 1,13,702
2026-10-09 297.40 +0.47 70,481
2026-10-08 296.00 +0.00 43,826
2026-10-07 296.00 -0.54 38,027
2026-10-06 297.60 +0.20 36,684
2026-10-05 297.00 -1.33 50,950
2026-10-02 301.00 +0.37 91,540
2026-10-01 299.90 +1.08 93,463
2026-09-30 296.70 -0.50 52,131
2026-09-29 298.20 -0.53 25,677
2026-09-28 299.80 -0.83 41,488
2026-09-24 302.30 +0.10 56,211
2026-09-23 302.00 -1.76 2,32,730
2026-09-22 307.40 -1.16 70,814
2026-09-18 311.00 +1.63 1,26,705
2026-09-17 306.00 +0.07 67,790
2026-09-16 305.80 -0.71 68,525
2026-09-15 308.00 +2.56 1,06,322
2026-09-14 300.30 +0.17 35,041
2026-09-11 299.80 +3.02 83,228
2026-09-10 291.00 +0.34 44,810
2026-09-09 290.00 -1.33 60,085
2026-09-07 293.90 +0.07 35,627
2026-09-03 293.70 +0.07 26,314
2026-09-02 293.50 +1.03 31,205
2026-09-01 290.50 +0.52 32,653
2026-08-31 289.00 -1.23 52,408
2026-08-27 292.60 -0.31 70,837
2026-08-26 293.50 -1.18 84,510
2026-08-25 297.00 -0.17 41,658
2026-08-24 297.50 -0.83 88,785
2026-08-21 300.00 -0.66 61,465
2026-08-20 302.00 +1.34 52,751
2026-08-19 298.00 -0.07 1,00,380
2026-08-18 298.20 -1.88 1,35,658
2026-08-17 303.90 -0.69 47,317
2026-08-14 306.00 -0.23 36,730
2026-08-13 306.70 +0.56 89,508
2026-08-12 305.00 -0.29 26,751
2026-08-11 305.90 +0.56 44,730
2026-08-10 304.20 -0.91 40,875
2026-08-07 307.00 +0.03 47,541
2026-08-06 306.90 +0.00 78,427
2026-08-05 306.90 +0.56 27,377
2026-08-04 305.20 -0.59 71,014
2026-08-03 307.00 -0.23 45,753
2026-07-31 307.70 +0.89 49,839
2026-07-30 305.00 +0.00 57,162
2026-07-29 305.00 -0.49 48,396
2026-07-28 306.50 +0.49 1,10,117
2026-07-27 305.00 -1.52 73,957
2026-07-24 309.70 -0.90 38,004
2026-07-23 312.50 +1.17 58,597
2026-07-22 308.90 -0.68 90,562
2026-07-21 311.00 -1.58 92,747
2026-07-20 316.00 +1.35 68,754
Closing prices for SHEL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX