NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

National Hydro Power Company Limited (NHPC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NHPC National Hydro Power Company Limited · Hydropower
259.70 NPR -0.42% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 331.2052W L 183.00P/E 134.17EPS 2.11BOOK 97.41MCAP 698.45 Cr

NHPC price chart — 52-week closing range

NHPC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 331.20 on 2026-04-13; the 52-week low close was NPR 183.00 on 2025-12-23. The latest close, NPR 259.70, is 21.59% below the period high and 41.91% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

National Hydro Power Company Limited (NHPC) closed at NPR 259.70 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 185.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 40.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 266.50 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.6% lower. Over the same 1 year, NHPC's close changed +40.38% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +34.47 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 32% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 0.98% cash and 18.53% bonus for FY 077-078, book close 2022-02-25 (1694 days ago).

NHPC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 266.50 -2.55% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 263.70 -1.52% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 269.00 -3.46% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 318.50 -18.46% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 185.00 +40.38% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last259.70 Day change-0.42% 60d high285.40 60d low248.00 60d average265.83 Range15.1% Avg volume2.24 L Volume Δ-27%
Volume · 60dNHPC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap698.45 Cr P/E ratio134.17 P/B ratio2.91 EPS2.11 Book value / share97.41 Return on equity1.79% Shares outstanding2,46,71,629
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width81.0% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-26.6% (2026-04-13 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.32% Standard deviation of daily change1.67% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 33 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.09% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-3.74% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,92,656 Busiest session6,83,738 on 2026-08-06 Last 20 vs previous 40-32%

NHPC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BHL 225.70 +0.53 17.59 2.71 15.44% — 802.48 Cr
AKJCL 346.00 -1.37 142.93 3.96 2.77% — 731.80 Cr
NHPC 259.70 -0.42 134.17 2.91 1.79% — 698.45 Cr
UMHL 563.00 +0.73 104.03 5.07 4.87% — 696.34 Cr
USHEC 507.50 +1.04 24.20 4.16 17.17% — 667.58 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · NHPC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 27–31 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

NHPC has a market capitalisation of 698.45 Cr, the 29th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. NHPC trades at a P/E of 134.17 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.91 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NHPC shows a return on equity of 1.79% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, NHPC's change over that window ranks 45th.

Also in Hydropower: HPPL, RIDI, MSHL

NHPC distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2022 to 2022 Most recent book close2022-02-25 (1694 days ago) Latest declared0.98% cash / 18.53% bonus for FY 077-078 Total declared in record0.98% cash, 18.53% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
077-078 0.98 18.53 — 2022-02-25 —

Full dividend history for NHPC →

NHPC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 259.70 -0.42 1,62,830
2026-10-15 260.80 +0.31 1,18,139
2026-10-14 260.00 -1.81 1,62,921
2026-10-13 264.80 -0.23 1,09,440
2026-10-12 265.40 -0.41 1,47,647
2026-10-09 266.50 -0.56 2,17,091
2026-10-08 268.00 +3.92 3,57,148
2026-10-07 257.90 +0.23 1,00,670
2026-10-06 257.30 +0.00 1,16,366
2026-10-05 257.30 -1.15 79,899
2026-10-02 260.30 -0.50 1,18,285
2026-10-01 261.60 +0.62 1,99,421
2026-09-30 260.00 -0.76 91,812
2026-09-29 262.00 +0.73 1,25,389
2026-09-28 260.10 -2.03 1,28,631
2026-09-24 265.50 -0.56 2,05,784
2026-09-23 267.00 -2.55 2,40,865
2026-09-22 274.00 +0.40 3,17,874
2026-09-18 272.90 +2.98 2,72,771
2026-09-17 265.00 +0.49 1,42,101
2026-09-16 263.70 -1.42 1,94,518
2026-09-15 267.50 +1.71 2,84,481
2026-09-14 263.00 -0.60 1,52,642
2026-09-11 264.60 +3.48 2,91,214
2026-09-10 255.70 +0.47 1,17,146
2026-09-09 254.50 -0.97 97,442
2026-09-07 257.00 +1.18 1,59,367
2026-09-03 254.00 -0.74 92,558
2026-09-02 255.90 +1.63 88,957
2026-09-01 251.80 +1.53 1,51,272
2026-08-31 248.00 -2.59 1,29,856
2026-08-27 254.60 +1.84 1,88,666
2026-08-26 250.00 -3.40 3,29,656
2026-08-25 258.80 -1.07 1,27,057
2026-08-24 261.60 -1.58 1,08,683
2026-08-21 265.80 -2.28 2,00,387
2026-08-20 272.00 +3.42 1,93,614
2026-08-19 263.00 +0.42 1,69,326
2026-08-18 261.90 -1.54 1,95,828
2026-08-17 266.00 -0.75 2,21,133
2026-08-14 268.00 -1.43 2,19,724
2026-08-13 271.90 +0.00 2,41,188
2026-08-12 271.90 -0.66 1,23,741
2026-08-11 273.70 +0.55 2,01,232
2026-08-10 272.20 -0.29 2,27,236
2026-08-07 273.00 -1.48 1,91,698
2026-08-06 277.10 -1.70 6,83,738
2026-08-05 281.90 +1.04 3,22,098
2026-08-04 279.00 +2.12 5,94,849
2026-08-03 273.20 +1.41 2,70,002
2026-07-31 269.40 +1.66 1,64,645
2026-07-30 265.00 -0.97 1,47,186
2026-07-29 267.60 -0.15 1,31,662
2026-07-28 268.00 -0.70 2,55,472
2026-07-27 269.90 -3.74 3,15,028
2026-07-24 280.40 -1.27 3,20,535
2026-07-23 284.00 -0.49 3,56,524
2026-07-22 285.40 +0.88 5,59,326
2026-07-21 282.90 +1.04 6,59,711
2026-07-20 280.00 +4.09 5,71,209
Closing prices for NHPC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX