NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Synergy Power Development Ltd. (SPDL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SPDL Synergy Power Development Ltd. · Hydropower
351.30 NPR +1.83% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 463.0052W L 333.64P/E 48.44EPS 9.18BOOK 118.62MCAP 538.33 Cr

SPDL price chart — 52-week closing range

SPDL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 463.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 333.64 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 351.30, is 24.13% below the period high and 5.29% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Synergy Power Development Ltd. (SPDL) closed at NPR 351.30 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 333.64 on 2025-10-16 the close is 5.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 352.40 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.3% lower. Over the same 1 year, SPDL's close changed +5.29% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -0.62 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 23% below the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2020 and 2025; the most recent was 0.53% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-29.

SPDL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 352.40 -0.31% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 368.00 -4.54% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 394.70 -11.00% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 413.20 -14.98% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 333.64 +5.29% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last351.30 Day change+1.83% 60d high402.00 60d low341.00 60d average361.36 Range17.9% Avg volume42.5k Volume Δ+14%
Volume · 60dSPDL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap538.33 Cr P/E ratio48.44 P/B ratio3.46 EPS9.18 Book value / share118.62 Return on equity7.74% Shares outstanding1,33,08,488
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width38.8% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-26.3% (2026-03-23 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.29% Standard deviation of daily change1.59% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged20 / 40 / 0 Largest single-session rise+4.96% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.73% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume31,144 Busiest session1,40,886 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-23%

SPDL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SIKLES 586.50 +0.69 26.66 5.21 22.15% — 564.90 Cr
BHDC 442.00 +1.24 35.10 3.95 16.13% — 550.44 Cr
SPDL 351.30 +1.83 48.44 3.46 7.74% — 538.33 Cr
RFPL 333.00 +0.00 80.39 3.11 3.87% — 519.96 Cr
SMJC 423.90 +1.19 114.29 4.08 3.58% — 516.21 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SPDL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 37–41 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SPDL has a market capitalisation of 538.33 Cr, the 39th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SPDL trades at a P/E of 48.44 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.46 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SPDL shows a return on equity of 7.74% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SPDL's change over that window ranks 74th.

Also in Hydropower: DORDI, HURJA, MMKJL

SPDL distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 3 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2020 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-29 (291 days ago) Latest declared0.53% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record1.31% cash, 24.75% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.53 10.00 — 2025-12-29 2025-12-21
076-077 0.25 4.75 — 2020-12-27 —
077-078 0.53 10.00 — — —

Full dividend history for SPDL →

SPDL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 351.30 +1.83 48,653
2026-10-15 345.00 +0.88 29,149
2026-10-14 342.00 -0.29 44,164
2026-10-13 343.00 -2.25 70,759
2026-10-12 350.90 -0.43 33,304
2026-10-09 352.40 +0.71 64,918
2026-10-08 349.90 +2.61 87,564
2026-10-07 341.00 -0.81 17,012
2026-10-06 343.80 -0.03 22,051
2026-10-05 343.90 -0.35 28,366
2026-10-02 345.10 -0.78 50,308
2026-10-01 347.80 +0.81 25,878
2026-09-30 345.00 -0.58 22,965
2026-09-29 347.00 -1.42 34,591
2026-09-28 352.00 -1.92 31,053
2026-09-24 358.90 +0.81 16,491
2026-09-23 356.00 -2.73 20,762
2026-09-22 366.00 +1.10 22,208
2026-09-18 362.00 -0.28 11,488
2026-09-17 363.00 -1.36 28,869
2026-09-16 368.00 -0.54 33,148
2026-09-15 370.00 +4.96 98,941
2026-09-14 352.50 +2.17 26,686
2026-09-11 345.00 +1.17 18,850
2026-09-10 341.00 -1.16 32,989
2026-09-09 345.00 -0.29 12,009
2026-09-07 346.00 -0.83 16,760
2026-09-03 348.90 +1.13 11,031
2026-09-02 345.00 -1.29 23,918
2026-09-01 349.50 -0.06 15,860
2026-08-31 349.70 -0.93 32,622
2026-08-27 353.00 +0.28 23,695
2026-08-26 352.00 -2.09 24,777
2026-08-25 359.50 -0.14 15,058
2026-08-24 360.00 -0.28 25,694
2026-08-21 361.00 -1.10 38,965
2026-08-20 365.00 -0.52 23,274
2026-08-19 366.90 +0.66 13,337
2026-08-18 364.50 -0.95 17,086
2026-08-17 368.00 -1.08 16,229
2026-08-14 372.00 -0.80 25,744
2026-08-13 375.00 +1.21 54,290
2026-08-12 370.50 -2.45 31,236
2026-08-11 379.80 +2.10 47,077
2026-08-10 372.00 +1.09 54,800
2026-08-07 368.00 +1.55 27,048
2026-08-06 362.40 -2.32 34,094
2026-08-05 371.00 +4.18 98,435
2026-08-04 356.10 -2.44 66,102
2026-08-03 365.00 -1.91 94,413
2026-07-31 372.10 -0.75 34,892
2026-07-30 374.90 -2.62 25,621
2026-07-29 385.00 +1.85 1,12,049
2026-07-28 378.00 -1.31 94,930
2026-07-27 383.00 -1.54 44,293
2026-07-24 389.00 -1.77 91,184
2026-07-23 396.00 -0.98 76,025
2026-07-22 399.90 -0.52 1,30,096
2026-07-21 402.00 +2.21 1,40,886
2026-07-20 393.30 -0.35 37,456
Closing prices for SPDL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX