NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mid Solu Hydropower Limited (MSHL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MSHL Mid Solu Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
541.00 NPR +0.37% as of 2026-10-15 · vs previous close
52W H 874.0052W L 504.00P/E 40.20EPS 19.94BOOK 130.14MCAP 599.88 Cr

MSHL price chart — 52-week closing range

MSHL daily closing price, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 874.00 on 2025-12-28; the 52-week low close was NPR 504.00 on 2026-09-09. The latest close, NPR 541.00, is 38.10% below the period high and 7.34% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mid Solu Hydropower Limited (MSHL) closed at NPR 541.00 on 2026-10-15. Against the 1 year base of NPR 783.48 on 2025-10-15 the close is 30.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 533.80 on 2026-10-08 it is 1.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, MSHL's close changed -30.95% while the NEPSE index changed +4.80%, a difference of -35.75 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 1,956% above the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2025 and 2025; the most recent was 0.79% cash and 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-28.

MSHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-08 533.80 +1.35% +1.99%
1 month 2026-09-15 560.00 -3.39% -0.29%
3 months 2026-07-16 589.00 -8.15% +1.08%
6 months 2026-04-16 781.00 -30.73% -7.31%
1 year 2025-10-15 783.48 -30.95% +4.80%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-15. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last541.00 Day change+0.37% 60d high660.00 60d low504.00 60d average570.15 Range31.0% Avg volume5.2k Volume Δ-31%
Volume · 60dMSHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap599.88 Cr P/E ratio40.20 P/B ratio5.52 EPS19.94 Book value / share130.14 Return on equity15.32% Shares outstanding86,06,600
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width73.4% Sessions since a higher close14 Largest decline from a peak-42.3% (2025-12-28 to 2026-09-09)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.91% Standard deviation of daily change3.46% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 37 / 1 Largest single-session rise+14.99% on 2026-09-22 Largest single-session fall-11.58% on 2026-09-24
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume750 Busiest session74,461 on 2026-09-28 Last 20 vs previous 40+1,956%

MSHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
USHEC 507.50 +1.04 24.20 4.16 17.17% — 667.58 Cr
HPPL 405.00 +0.50 28.34 3.24 7.97% — 606.97 Cr
MSHL 541.00 +0.37 40.20 5.52 15.32% — 599.88 Cr
SGHC 304.00 +3.58 24.62 4.37 24.23% — 582.87 Cr
NYADI 342.50 +1.33 25.02 5.24 20.94% — 580.20 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MSHL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 31–35 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MSHL has a market capitalisation of 599.88 Cr, the 33rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MSHL trades at a P/E of 40.20 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.52 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MSHL shows a return on equity of 15.32% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MSHL's change over that window ranks 68th.

Also in Hydropower: DORDI, UMHL, NHPC

MSHL distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (2 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2025 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-28 (292 days ago) Latest declared0.79% cash / 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record1.58% cash, 30.00% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.79 15.00 — 2025-12-28 2025-08-28
082-083 0.79 15.00 — — 2026-09-22

Full dividend history for MSHL →

MSHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-15 541.00 +0.37 3,555
2026-10-14 539.00 +0.99 5,091
2026-10-13 533.70 -1.17 15,211
2026-10-12 540.00 +0.19 13,158
2026-10-09 539.00 +0.97 14,489
2026-10-08 533.80 +0.72 13,605
2026-10-07 530.00 -0.19 12,317
2026-10-06 531.00 +0.19 12,438
2026-10-05 530.00 -0.66 9,043
2026-10-02 533.50 -0.32 6,184
2026-10-01 535.20 -0.89 12,092
2026-09-30 540.00 +0.93 14,306
2026-09-29 535.00 +0.75 26,373
2026-09-28 531.00 -3.45 74,461
2026-09-24 550.00 -11.58 13,090
2026-09-23 622.00 +2.64 16,853
2026-09-22 606.00 +14.99 15,749
2026-09-18 527.00 -0.77 1,648
2026-09-17 531.10 -1.28 361
2026-09-16 538.00 -3.93 2,050
2026-09-15 560.00 +6.67 2,381
2026-09-14 525.00 +2.94 644
2026-09-11 510.00 +0.99 422
2026-09-10 505.00 +0.20 538
2026-09-09 504.00 -2.70 1,034
2026-09-07 518.00 -3.00 147
2026-09-03 534.00 +2.30 517
2026-09-02 522.00 +0.38 766
2026-09-01 520.00 +1.90 986
2026-08-31 510.30 -6.54 1,760
2026-08-27 546.00 -0.73 623
2026-08-26 550.00 -2.01 1,789
2026-08-25 561.30 -1.53 1,491
2026-08-24 570.00 -0.87 640
2026-08-21 575.00 -2.04 730
2026-08-20 587.00 +0.69 689
2026-08-19 583.00 -0.51 56
2026-08-18 586.00 -0.85 468
2026-08-17 591.00 -0.51 452
2026-08-14 594.00 -1.33 639
2026-08-13 602.00 +0.17 189
2026-08-12 601.00 -0.50 288
2026-08-11 604.00 -0.33 360
2026-08-10 606.00 -0.33 485
2026-08-07 608.00 -0.16 1,103
2026-08-06 609.00 -0.16 189
2026-08-05 610.00 -0.33 76
2026-08-04 612.00 +0.00 144
2026-08-03 612.00 -1.37 577
2026-07-31 620.50 +2.99 373
2026-07-30 602.50 -1.12 1,445
2026-07-29 609.30 -1.09 443
2026-07-28 616.00 -2.22 443
2026-07-27 630.00 -0.32 523
2026-07-24 632.00 +0.75 682
2026-07-23 627.30 -1.21 1,005
2026-07-22 635.00 -0.22 735
2026-07-21 636.40 -3.28 327
2026-07-20 658.00 -0.30 1,030
2026-07-17 660.00 +12.05 249
Closing prices for MSHL from 2026-07-17 to 2026-10-15, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX