NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Kalika power Company Ltd (KPCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

KPCL Kalika power Company Ltd · Hydropower
465.00 NPR +1.09% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 626.0052W L 445.50P/E 32.48EPS 15.02BOOK 113.65MCAP 487.57 Cr

KPCL price chart — 52-week closing range

KPCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 626.00 on 2026-01-21; the 52-week low close was NPR 445.50 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 465.00, is 25.72% below the period high and 4.38% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Kalika power Company Ltd (KPCL) closed at NPR 465.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 502.62 on 2025-10-16 the close is 7.5% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 460.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, KPCL's close changed -7.48% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -13.40 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 27% above the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2022 and 2026; the most recent was 0.37% cash and 7.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

KPCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 460.00 +1.09% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 465.30 -0.06% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 478.70 -2.86% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 510.30 -8.88% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 502.62 -7.48% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last465.00 Day change+1.09% 60d high485.00 60d low445.50 60d average463.52 Range8.9% Avg volume6.6k Volume Δ-15%
Volume · 60dKPCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap487.57 Cr P/E ratio32.48 P/B ratio4.29 EPS15.02 Book value / share113.65 Return on equity13.22% Shares outstanding99,93,260
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width40.5% Sessions since a higher close14 Largest decline from a peak-28.8% (2026-01-21 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.79% Standard deviation of daily change1.02% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 34 / 0 Largest single-session rise+2.48% on 2026-10-14 Largest single-session fall-2.47% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume5,572 Busiest session33,239 on 2026-09-30 Last 20 vs previous 40+27%

KPCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HURJA 261.00 +0.00 23.96 2.64 11.02% — 500.94 Cr
MMKJL 344.00 +1.15 43.44 5.00 11.52% — 490.00 Cr
KPCL 465.00 +1.09 32.48 4.29 13.22% — 487.57 Cr
GLH 269.00 +0.37 128.23 2.42 2.18% — 482.40 Cr
BUNGAL 465.00 -0.64 85.19 6.42 7.54% — 472.35 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · KPCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 42–46 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

KPCL has a market capitalisation of 487.57 Cr, the 44th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. KPCL trades at a P/E of 32.48 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.29, the same as the sector median. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, KPCL shows a return on equity of 13.22% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, KPCL's change over that window ranks 40th.

Also in Hydropower: BHCL, SMJC, BGWT

KPCL distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (5 cash, 5 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2022 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared0.37% cash / 7.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record2.85% cash, 54.00% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.37 7.00 — 2026-01-02 2025-12-22
080-081 0.37 7.00 — 2025-01-03 —
079-080 0.53 10.00 — 2024-01-03 —
078-079 0.79 15.00 — 2023-01-01 —
077-078 0.79 15.00 — 2022-01-03 —

Full dividend history for KPCL →

KPCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 465.00 +1.09 5,613
2026-10-15 460.00 -0.58 3,741
2026-10-14 462.70 +2.48 6,429
2026-10-13 451.50 -0.79 6,107
2026-10-12 455.10 -1.07 4,224
2026-10-09 460.00 +0.46 3,674
2026-10-08 457.90 -0.02 1,120
2026-10-07 458.00 -0.63 4,458
2026-10-06 460.90 +0.41 9,310
2026-10-05 459.00 +0.68 11,101
2026-10-02 455.90 +0.64 9,865
2026-10-01 453.00 -0.88 11,371
2026-09-30 457.00 -1.51 33,239
2026-09-29 464.00 -0.24 3,110
2026-09-28 465.10 -0.41 5,613
2026-09-24 467.00 +0.62 4,665
2026-09-23 464.10 -1.67 10,072
2026-09-22 472.00 +0.43 5,534
2026-09-18 470.00 +0.43 10,551
2026-09-17 468.00 +0.58 3,805
2026-09-16 465.30 -2.04 14,630
2026-09-15 475.00 +2.15 11,973
2026-09-14 465.00 +2.42 6,540
2026-09-11 454.00 +1.91 6,762
2026-09-10 445.50 -1.44 9,170
2026-09-09 452.00 +0.65 6,612
2026-09-07 449.10 +0.45 4,518
2026-09-03 447.10 +0.02 3,101
2026-09-02 447.00 -0.02 7,330
2026-09-01 447.10 -0.20 7,696
2026-08-31 448.00 -1.32 7,654
2026-08-27 454.00 -0.66 3,208
2026-08-26 457.00 -1.72 14,792
2026-08-25 465.00 +0.43 2,325
2026-08-24 463.00 -0.22 4,456
2026-08-21 464.00 -0.43 5,955
2026-08-20 466.00 +1.08 3,577
2026-08-19 461.00 +0.22 2,718
2026-08-18 460.00 -0.26 2,697
2026-08-17 461.20 -0.43 4,250
2026-08-14 463.20 -0.60 4,234
2026-08-13 466.00 -0.21 4,254
2026-08-12 467.00 +0.09 5,337
2026-08-11 466.60 -0.51 5,489
2026-08-10 469.00 +0.21 3,191
2026-08-07 468.00 -0.02 3,501
2026-08-06 468.10 -0.19 6,060
2026-08-05 469.00 -0.61 4,513
2026-08-04 471.90 -0.02 9,209
2026-08-03 472.00 -0.63 6,263
2026-07-31 475.00 +0.42 2,716
2026-07-30 473.00 +0.64 3,175
2026-07-29 470.00 -0.61 4,940
2026-07-28 472.90 +0.60 5,611
2026-07-27 470.10 -2.47 7,212
2026-07-24 482.00 +1.90 4,122
2026-07-23 473.00 -0.80 5,890
2026-07-22 476.80 -0.71 5,024
2026-07-21 480.20 -0.99 13,052
2026-07-20 485.00 +1.32 7,702
Closing prices for KPCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX