NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Samling Power Company Limited (SPC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SPC Samling Power Company Limited · Hydropower
385.00 NPR +1.32% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 561.0052W L 378.30EPS -0.26BOOK 106.74

SPC price chart — 52-week closing range

SPC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 561.00 on 2026-01-18; the 52-week low close was NPR 378.30 on 2026-10-05. The latest close, NPR 385.00, is 31.37% below the period high and 1.77% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Samling Power Company Limited (SPC) closed at NPR 385.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 444.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 13.3% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 379.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, SPC's close changed -13.29% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -19.20 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 4% above the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: a 1:1 rights issue for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-31 (289 days ago).

SPC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 379.00 +1.58% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 392.30 -1.86% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 435.00 -11.49% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 487.70 -21.06% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 444.00 -13.29% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last385.00 Day change+1.32% 60d high439.80 60d low378.30 60d average403.71 Range16.3% Avg volume4.6k Volume Δ+55%
Volume · 60dSPC trading volume
Fundamentals · 2 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
EPS-0.26 Book value / share106.74
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width48.3% Sessions since a higher close11 Largest decline from a peak-32.6% (2026-01-18 to 2026-10-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.00% Standard deviation of daily change1.30% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.49% on 2026-09-17 Largest single-session fall-3.78% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,919 Busiest session18,596 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+4%

SPC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SANVI 487.00 -1.79 32.50 4.76 14.65% — —
SKHEL 738.90 -0.50 — — — — —
SPC 385.00 +1.32 — — — — —
SSHL 208.00 +0.00 — 2.77 — — —
TSHL 341.70 +0.80 — 13.73 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SPC (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for SPC; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SPC's change over that window ranks 77th.

Also in Hydropower: RHPL, TVCL, PPL

SPC distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (0 cash, 0 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2025 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-31 (289 days ago) Latest declared1:1 rights for FY 081-082

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 — — 1:1 2025-12-31 —

Full dividend history for SPC →

SPC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 385.00 +1.32 7,141
2026-10-15 380.00 -0.78 1,795
2026-10-14 383.00 +0.52 3,699
2026-10-13 381.00 +0.53 2,237
2026-10-12 379.00 +0.00 2,604
2026-10-09 379.00 -0.79 3,360
2026-10-08 382.00 +0.53 4,948
2026-10-07 380.00 +0.42 2,269
2026-10-06 378.40 +0.03 2,007
2026-10-05 378.30 -0.47 4,105
2026-10-02 380.10 -2.19 10,014
2026-10-01 388.60 -1.09 11,553
2026-09-30 392.90 +0.74 3,026
2026-09-29 390.00 -0.26 3,611
2026-09-28 391.00 -1.54 5,866
2026-09-24 397.10 -1.95 3,068
2026-09-23 405.00 -0.74 5,925
2026-09-22 408.00 -0.02 6,320
2026-09-18 408.10 +0.52 6,634
2026-09-17 406.00 +3.49 4,717
2026-09-16 392.30 -1.92 8,200
2026-09-15 400.00 +0.58 18,596
2026-09-14 397.70 +1.97 3,092
2026-09-11 390.00 +2.44 5,731
2026-09-10 380.70 -2.38 2,100
2026-09-09 390.00 -2.01 5,462
2026-09-07 398.00 +0.03 6,974
2026-09-03 397.90 +0.23 1,285
2026-09-02 397.00 +3.12 4,207
2026-09-01 385.00 +0.79 2,505
2026-08-31 382.00 -3.78 9,991
2026-08-27 397.00 -0.50 7,096
2026-08-26 399.00 -1.46 4,377
2026-08-25 404.90 -0.76 6,767
2026-08-24 408.00 -1.45 7,322
2026-08-21 414.00 -0.62 5,713
2026-08-20 416.60 -0.10 4,467
2026-08-19 417.00 +1.91 5,275
2026-08-18 409.20 -1.16 3,444
2026-08-17 414.00 -1.08 2,260
2026-08-14 418.50 +0.12 1,359
2026-08-13 418.00 +0.05 1,214
2026-08-12 417.80 +0.38 1,106
2026-08-11 416.20 -0.43 3,944
2026-08-10 418.00 -0.24 970
2026-08-07 419.00 -0.24 3,743
2026-08-06 420.00 -0.64 3,894
2026-08-05 422.70 -0.52 3,826
2026-08-04 424.90 -0.49 1,311
2026-08-03 427.00 +1.43 4,720
2026-07-31 421.00 +1.45 8,408
2026-07-30 415.00 -0.50 2,448
2026-07-29 417.10 -0.69 2,099
2026-07-28 420.00 +0.48 3,222
2026-07-27 418.00 -1.88 3,709
2026-07-24 426.00 -0.93 5,197
2026-07-23 430.00 -1.08 3,060
2026-07-22 434.70 -0.37 2,086
2026-07-21 436.30 -0.80 5,319
2026-07-20 439.80 +1.10 5,615
Closing prices for SPC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX