NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Molung Hydropower Company Limited (MHCL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MHCL Molung Hydropower Company Limited · Hydropower
283.00 NPR +0.53% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 419.0052W L 274.00P/E 20.52EPS 16.81BOOK 88.49MCAP 276.86 Cr

MHCL price chart — 52-week closing range

MHCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 419.00 on 2025-11-02; the 52-week low close was NPR 274.00 on 2026-10-08. The latest close, NPR 283.00, is 32.46% below the period high and 3.28% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Molung Hydropower Company Limited (MHCL) closed at NPR 283.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 379.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 25.3% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 274.10 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, MHCL's close changed -25.33% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -31.24 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 6% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MHCL.

MHCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 274.10 +3.25% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 290.10 -2.45% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 329.00 -13.98% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 364.00 -22.25% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 379.00 -25.33% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last283.00 Day change+0.53% 60d high331.90 60d low274.00 60d average296.56 Range21.1% Avg volume4.4k Volume Δ-60%
Volume · 60dMHCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap276.86 Cr P/E ratio20.52 P/B ratio3.90 EPS16.81 Book value / share88.49 Return on equity18.99% Shares outstanding80,25,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width52.9% Sessions since a higher close11 Largest decline from a peak-34.6% (2025-11-02 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.26% Standard deviation of daily change1.53% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 33 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.46% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-3.38% on 2026-09-28
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,518 Busiest session18,143 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40-6%

MHCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MEHL 248.90 +0.44 309.76 5.99 7.41% — 304.80 Cr
TPC 363.50 +0.41 22.19 3.64 16.40% — 293.60 Cr
MHCL 283.00 +0.53 20.52 3.90 18.99% — 276.86 Cr
CKHL 581.00 +14.82 38.48 7.05 10.59% — 270.00 Cr
NHDL 640.10 +0.49 30.07 5.22 17.37% — 269.11 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MHCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 62–66 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MHCL has a market capitalisation of 276.86 Cr, the 64th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MHCL trades at a P/E of 20.52 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.90 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MHCL shows a return on equity of 18.99% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MHCL's change over that window ranks 81st.

Also in Hydropower: MKHC, UMRH, BNHC

MHCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 283.00 +0.53 1,777
2026-10-15 281.50 -0.07 4,400
2026-10-14 281.70 +2.44 2,801
2026-10-13 275.00 -1.40 963
2026-10-12 278.90 +1.75 2,116
2026-10-09 274.10 +0.04 1,941
2026-10-08 274.00 -0.36 3,055
2026-10-07 275.00 -0.65 7,235
2026-10-06 276.80 +0.65 1,934
2026-10-05 275.00 -2.14 4,282
2026-10-02 281.00 -1.75 11,221
2026-10-01 286.00 +1.42 6,448
2026-09-30 282.00 -0.35 7,639
2026-09-29 283.00 -1.05 3,522
2026-09-28 286.00 -3.38 3,725
2026-09-24 296.00 +0.99 3,023
2026-09-23 293.10 -2.30 4,307
2026-09-22 300.00 +0.33 3,515
2026-09-18 299.00 +2.05 4,612
2026-09-17 293.00 +1.00 6,153
2026-09-16 290.10 -2.55 7,025
2026-09-15 297.70 +4.46 9,782
2026-09-14 285.00 +1.79 3,206
2026-09-11 280.00 +1.82 1,404
2026-09-10 275.00 -1.57 1,640
2026-09-09 279.40 -0.21 2,586
2026-09-07 280.00 -1.75 6,450
2026-09-03 285.00 +0.35 1,155
2026-09-02 284.00 +1.43 4,703
2026-09-01 280.00 +2.19 3,321
2026-08-31 274.00 -0.36 3,178
2026-08-27 275.00 -2.48 4,283
2026-08-26 282.00 -2.62 18,143
2026-08-25 289.60 -2.33 4,438
2026-08-24 296.50 -0.60 3,030
2026-08-21 298.30 -1.58 2,295
2026-08-20 303.10 -0.03 2,480
2026-08-19 303.20 -0.59 4,832
2026-08-18 305.00 -0.36 7,692
2026-08-17 306.10 -1.58 2,593
2026-08-14 311.00 -1.43 943
2026-08-13 315.50 +1.12 5,244
2026-08-12 312.00 +0.65 1,765
2026-08-11 310.00 +0.00 1,490
2026-08-10 310.00 +0.65 4,149
2026-08-07 308.00 -1.31 4,148
2026-08-06 312.10 +0.00 5,370
2026-08-05 312.10 -0.92 1,370
2026-08-04 315.00 -0.94 1,277
2026-08-03 318.00 +0.03 11,004
2026-07-31 317.90 +0.86 3,275
2026-07-30 315.20 +0.35 3,485
2026-07-29 314.10 -1.54 2,486
2026-07-28 319.00 -2.15 10,653
2026-07-27 326.00 -1.21 3,106
2026-07-24 330.00 +1.85 5,058
2026-07-23 324.00 +0.93 3,903
2026-07-22 321.00 -2.13 1,792
2026-07-21 328.00 -1.18 9,465
2026-07-20 331.90 +0.88 5,805
Closing prices for MHCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX