NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Khanikhola Hydropower Co. Ltd. (KKHC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

KKHC Khanikhola Hydropower Co. Ltd. · Hydropower
268.00 NPR -1.43% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 352.3052W L 212.00EPS -0.74BOOK 89.12

KKHC price chart — 52-week closing range

KKHC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 352.30 on 2026-08-14; the 52-week low close was NPR 212.00 on 2025-12-22. The latest close, NPR 268.00, is 23.93% below the period high and 26.42% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Khanikhola Hydropower Co. Ltd. (KKHC) closed at NPR 268.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 221.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 21.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 272.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.5% lower. Over the same 1 year, KKHC's close changed +21.27% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +15.36 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 58% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for KKHC.

KKHC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 272.00 -1.47% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 288.00 -6.94% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 260.00 +3.08% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 299.00 -10.37% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 221.00 +21.27% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last268.00 Day change-1.43% 60d high352.30 60d low263.30 60d average283.69 Range33.8% Avg volume2.28 L Volume Δ-48%
Volume · 60dKKHC trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.47 EPS-0.74 Book value / share89.12
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width66.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-26.1% (2026-03-09 to 2026-06-25)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.94% Standard deviation of daily change3.00% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 31 / 1 Largest single-session rise+10.09% on 2026-08-14 Largest single-session fall-9.67% on 2026-08-18
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,38,150 Busiest session13,21,921 on 2026-08-04 Last 20 vs previous 40-58%

KKHC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HIMSTAR 615.00 -0.15 — 9.43 — — —
JOSHI 257.10 -1.12 — 4.18 — — —
KKHC 268.00 -1.43 — 2.47 — — —
LEC 239.00 -1.97 — 2.85 — — —
MEL 209.50 +0.24 — 4.54 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · KKHC (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for KKHC; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. KKHC trades at a P/B of 2.47 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, KKHC's change over that window ranks 18th.

Also in Hydropower: HDHPC, MKHL, GHL

KKHC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 268.00 -1.43 1,19,737
2026-10-15 271.90 +0.33 1,03,343
2026-10-14 271.00 -1.60 76,020
2026-10-13 275.40 -1.29 2,38,626
2026-10-12 279.00 +2.57 1,23,260
2026-10-09 272.00 -0.29 72,376
2026-10-08 272.80 -0.26 59,677
2026-10-07 273.50 -0.15 99,395
2026-10-06 273.90 +0.77 79,715
2026-10-05 271.80 +0.97 72,097
2026-10-02 269.20 -1.14 37,416
2026-10-01 272.30 +0.78 53,377
2026-09-30 270.20 +0.00 2,05,795
2026-09-29 270.20 -0.66 51,184
2026-09-28 272.00 -1.13 1,24,451
2026-09-24 275.10 +0.04 1,50,269
2026-09-23 275.00 -1.43 2,79,798
2026-09-22 279.00 -0.71 1,66,184
2026-09-18 281.00 -0.35 1,62,851
2026-09-17 282.00 -2.08 1,00,354
2026-09-16 288.00 +2.86 2,56,907
2026-09-15 280.00 +2.94 2,69,603
2026-09-14 272.00 -0.62 96,533
2026-09-11 273.70 +2.13 1,25,343
2026-09-10 268.00 +1.13 69,228
2026-09-09 265.00 -1.08 80,641
2026-09-07 267.90 +1.44 1,53,445
2026-09-03 264.10 -0.71 60,972
2026-09-02 266.00 +0.30 41,553
2026-09-01 265.20 +0.72 70,361
2026-08-31 263.30 -2.12 76,177
2026-08-27 269.00 +0.79 1,25,700
2026-08-26 266.90 -2.59 1,95,594
2026-08-25 274.00 -1.76 88,154
2026-08-24 278.90 +3.33 1,68,038
2026-08-21 269.90 -3.19 1,79,537
2026-08-20 278.80 -5.97 2,55,787
2026-08-19 296.50 -0.84 3,09,415
2026-08-18 299.00 -9.67 8,14,260
2026-08-17 331.00 -6.05 4,62,907
2026-08-14 352.30 +10.09 5,52,452
2026-08-13 320.00 -1.23 3,43,949
2026-08-12 324.00 +2.05 3,41,070
2026-08-11 317.50 -1.34 4,33,088
2026-08-10 321.80 -0.37 2,42,978
2026-08-07 323.00 +0.94 4,25,658
2026-08-06 320.00 -1.54 5,25,282
2026-08-05 325.00 +2.88 8,63,331
2026-08-04 315.90 +10.07 13,21,921
2026-08-03 287.00 -1.51 1,17,485
2026-07-31 291.40 -1.55 1,33,825
2026-07-30 296.00 +0.34 3,54,765
2026-07-29 295.00 +3.62 7,20,327
2026-07-28 284.70 +0.60 1,42,474
2026-07-27 283.00 +0.25 2,97,497
2026-07-24 282.30 +5.93 3,68,499
2026-07-23 266.50 -0.74 42,842
2026-07-22 268.50 +0.19 51,773
2026-07-21 268.00 +0.37 70,435
2026-07-20 267.00 +2.69 66,730
Closing prices for KKHC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX