NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Manakamana Engineering Hydropower Limited (MEHL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MEHL Manakamana Engineering Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
248.90 NPR +0.44% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 519.0052W L 227.00P/E 309.76EPS 1.23BOOK 63.61MCAP 304.80 Cr

MEHL price chart — 52-week closing range

MEHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 519.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 227.00 on 2026-09-03. The latest close, NPR 248.90, is 52.04% below the period high and 9.65% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Manakamana Engineering Hydropower Limited (MEHL) closed at NPR 248.90 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.6% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 253.00 on 2026-10-09, and 35.0% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 382.90 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, MEHL's close changed -35.00% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -40.91 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 9% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MEHL.

MEHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 253.00 -1.62% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 255.00 -2.39% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 311.00 -19.97% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 428.90 -41.97% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 382.90 -35.00% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last248.90 Day change+0.44% 60d high324.40 60d low227.00 60d average265.85 Range42.9% Avg volume51.8k Volume Δ-54%
Volume · 60dMEHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap304.80 Cr P/E ratio309.76 P/B ratio5.99 EPS1.23 Book value / share63.61 Return on equity7.41% Shares outstanding80,00,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width128.6% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-56.3% (2026-03-23 to 2026-09-03)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.74% Standard deviation of daily change2.33% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 34 / 3 Largest single-session rise+4.94% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-8.45% on 2026-08-19
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume34,596 Busiest session4,89,292 on 2026-08-19 Last 20 vs previous 40-9%

MEHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
UHEWA 588.80 +0.14 21.76 4.42 22.63% — 324.36 Cr
MKHC 250.70 -0.48 36.07 4.89 13.56% — 316.00 Cr
MEHL 248.90 +0.44 309.76 5.99 7.41% — 304.80 Cr
TPC 363.50 +0.41 22.19 3.64 16.40% — 293.60 Cr
MHCL 283.00 +0.53 20.52 3.90 18.99% — 276.86 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MEHL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 60–64 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MEHL has a market capitalisation of 304.80 Cr, the 62nd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MEHL trades at a P/E of 309.76 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.99 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MEHL shows a return on equity of 7.41% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MEHL's change over that window ranks 91st.

Also in Hydropower: CKHL, MHL, MHNL

MEHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 248.90 +0.44 24,036
2026-10-15 247.80 +1.98 18,234
2026-10-14 243.00 -1.82 26,749
2026-10-13 247.50 -1.00 46,494
2026-10-12 250.00 -1.19 19,584
2026-10-09 253.00 +2.51 55,599
2026-10-08 246.80 -0.48 37,096
2026-10-07 248.00 +0.81 18,041
2026-10-06 246.00 -1.60 37,702
2026-10-05 250.00 -3.10 29,770
2026-10-02 258.00 -0.69 32,097
2026-10-01 259.80 +0.70 45,601
2026-09-30 258.00 +1.26 38,335
2026-09-29 254.80 +1.11 45,131
2026-09-28 252.00 -1.52 24,886
2026-09-24 255.90 +2.36 62,587
2026-09-23 250.00 -3.47 1,17,343
2026-09-22 259.00 -1.48 61,578
2026-09-18 262.90 -0.42 1,09,891
2026-09-17 264.00 +3.53 1,21,480
2026-09-16 255.00 +0.00 1,27,283
2026-09-15 255.00 +4.94 1,34,952
2026-09-14 243.00 -0.41 1,09,756
2026-09-11 244.00 +4.77 91,916
2026-09-10 232.90 +2.15 68,389
2026-09-09 228.00 +0.00 48,122
2026-09-07 228.00 +0.44 44,646
2026-09-03 227.00 -1.30 78,734
2026-09-02 230.00 +0.44 38,588
2026-09-01 229.00 -2.51 42,137
2026-08-31 234.90 +0.13 82,844
2026-08-27 234.60 +2.13 51,237
2026-08-26 229.70 -3.04 1,16,943
2026-08-25 236.90 -3.31 76,312
2026-08-24 245.00 +0.41 58,223
2026-08-21 244.00 -2.40 1,67,370
2026-08-20 250.00 -3.47 1,84,863
2026-08-19 259.00 -8.45 4,89,292
2026-08-18 282.90 +4.78 16,784
2026-08-17 270.00 -3.23 16,056
2026-08-14 279.00 -3.36 11,581
2026-08-13 288.70 +0.59 3,934
2026-08-12 287.00 +1.49 3,555
2026-08-11 282.80 -1.81 9,119
2026-08-10 288.00 -2.70 5,220
2026-08-07 296.00 -0.34 3,838
2026-08-06 297.00 -0.97 6,632
2026-08-05 299.90 -0.03 5,373
2026-08-04 300.00 +0.03 2,681
2026-08-03 299.90 -0.70 2,855
2026-07-31 302.00 -1.31 2,369
2026-07-30 306.00 -0.33 1,805
2026-07-29 307.00 -0.65 2,393
2026-07-28 309.00 -0.96 2,144
2026-07-27 312.00 -0.95 4,601
2026-07-24 315.00 +0.54 2,623
2026-07-23 313.30 -0.54 1,520
2026-07-22 315.00 +0.00 4,823
2026-07-21 315.00 -2.90 6,814
2026-07-20 324.40 +4.31 8,859
Closing prices for MEHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX