NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Him Star Urja Company Limited (HIMSTAR) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

HIMSTAR Him Star Urja Company Limited · Hydropower
615.00 NPR -0.15% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,171.0052W L 595.00EPS -2.92BOOK 95.31

HIMSTAR price chart — 52-week closing range

HIMSTAR daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,171.00 on 2026-01-27; the 52-week low close was NPR 595.00 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 615.00, is 47.48% below the period high and 3.36% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Him Star Urja Company Limited (HIMSTAR) closed at NPR 615.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 602.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 605.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, HIMSTAR's close changed +2.16% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -3.75 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 44% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for HIMSTAR.

HIMSTAR price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 605.00 +1.65% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 663.50 -7.31% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 714.00 -13.87% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 938.90 -34.50% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 602.00 +2.16% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last615.00 Day change-0.15% 60d high774.90 60d low600.00 60d average671.66 Range29.1% Avg volume3.8k Volume Δ-3%
Volume · 60dHIMSTAR trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio9.43 EPS-2.92 Book value / share95.31
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width96.8% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-48.8% (2026-01-27 to 2026-10-08)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.32% Standard deviation of daily change1.83% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 34 / 1 Largest single-session rise+6.72% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-5.45% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,190 Busiest session15,018 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-44%

HIMSTAR vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
GHL 310.90 +2.27 — 2.21 — — —
HDHPC 220.50 -0.27 — 2.34 — — —
HIMSTAR 615.00 -0.15 — 9.43 — — —
JOSHI 257.10 -1.12 — 4.18 — — —
KKHC 268.00 -1.43 — 2.47 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · HIMSTAR (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for HIMSTAR; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. HIMSTAR trades at a P/B of 9.43 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, HIMSTAR's change over that window ranks 80th.

Also in Hydropower: DHEL, LEC, BHPL

HIMSTAR daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 615.00 -0.15 3,641
2026-10-15 615.90 +0.33 1,529
2026-10-14 613.90 +0.97 932
2026-10-13 608.00 +0.16 2,240
2026-10-12 607.00 +0.33 1,795
2026-10-09 605.00 +0.83 1,964
2026-10-08 600.00 -0.83 3,333
2026-10-07 605.00 +0.00 3,681
2026-10-06 605.00 +0.17 1,059
2026-10-05 604.00 -2.42 3,318
2026-10-02 619.00 -0.80 1,635
2026-10-01 624.00 +0.02 3,455
2026-09-30 623.90 -0.73 4,681
2026-09-29 628.50 -0.41 1,391
2026-09-28 631.10 -2.00 2,444
2026-09-24 644.00 -0.23 1,392
2026-09-23 645.50 -1.60 3,065
2026-09-22 656.00 -1.35 1,709
2026-09-18 665.00 +0.76 3,903
2026-09-17 660.00 -0.53 2,425
2026-09-16 663.50 -1.85 1,935
2026-09-15 676.00 +3.19 2,732
2026-09-14 655.10 -0.59 3,566
2026-09-11 659.00 +1.56 1,280
2026-09-10 648.90 -0.17 1,155
2026-09-09 650.00 +0.15 3,536
2026-09-07 649.00 +2.69 4,379
2026-09-03 632.00 -1.02 2,279
2026-09-02 638.50 -0.06 1,447
2026-09-01 638.90 -0.17 3,691
2026-08-31 640.00 -3.02 4,645
2026-08-27 659.90 +0.75 4,618
2026-08-26 655.00 -0.46 2,520
2026-08-25 658.00 +0.46 3,400
2026-08-24 655.00 -2.24 6,689
2026-08-21 670.00 -2.72 3,560
2026-08-20 688.70 +0.34 1,570
2026-08-19 686.40 -1.66 2,640
2026-08-18 698.00 +0.87 1,146
2026-08-17 692.00 +0.29 2,615
2026-08-14 690.00 -1.61 7,840
2026-08-13 701.30 -1.92 2,030
2026-08-12 715.00 -0.54 3,402
2026-08-11 718.90 +3.74 5,620
2026-08-10 693.00 -0.43 2,624
2026-08-07 696.00 -1.69 4,565
2026-08-06 708.00 -2.61 2,781
2026-08-05 727.00 -0.41 2,432
2026-08-04 730.00 -1.18 3,316
2026-08-03 738.70 -0.18 2,599
2026-07-31 740.00 +2.07 1,586
2026-07-30 725.00 -2.41 3,315
2026-07-29 742.90 +0.53 4,500
2026-07-28 739.00 +1.51 6,080
2026-07-27 728.00 -5.45 7,989
2026-07-24 770.00 +1.45 11,420
2026-07-23 759.00 +1.07 10,128
2026-07-22 751.00 -3.08 8,786
2026-07-21 774.90 +1.69 15,018
2026-07-20 762.00 +6.72 10,958
Closing prices for HIMSTAR from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX