NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Chhyangdi Hydropower Ltd. (CHL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CHL Chhyangdi Hydropower Ltd. · Hydropower
260.70 NPR +0.66% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 326.0052W L 227.90P/E 48.09EPS 6.03BOOK 85.59MCAP 224.45 Cr

CHL price chart — 52-week closing range

CHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 326.00 on 2026-03-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 227.90 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 260.70, is 20.03% below the period high and 14.39% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Chhyangdi Hydropower Ltd. (CHL) closed at NPR 260.70 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 227.90 on 2025-10-16 the close is 14.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 258.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.0% higher. Over the same 1 year, CHL's close changed +14.39% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +8.48 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 40% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 0.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 076-077, book close 2021-01-01 (2114 days ago).

CHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 258.00 +1.05% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 267.40 -2.51% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 265.20 -1.70% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 316.00 -17.50% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 227.90 +14.39% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last260.70 Day change+0.66% 60d high277.80 60d low244.00 60d average262.26 Range13.9% Avg volume15.6k Volume Δ-60%
Volume · 60dCHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap224.45 Cr P/E ratio48.09 P/B ratio3.39 EPS6.03 Book value / share85.59 Return on equity7.04% Shares outstanding77,39,550
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width43.0% Sessions since a higher close11 Largest decline from a peak-25.2% (2026-03-19 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.22% Standard deviation of daily change1.63% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 31 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.44% on 2026-08-04 Largest single-session fall-5.57% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume13,094 Busiest session72,886 on 2026-08-04 Last 20 vs previous 40-40%

CHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
IHL 312.00 -2.50 149.32 4.03 2.70% — 236.52 Cr
KBSH 900.20 -1.62 136.85 11.20 8.76% — 227.83 Cr
CHL 260.70 +0.66 48.09 3.39 7.04% — 224.45 Cr
BEDC 292.50 -1.02 333.33 7.42 2.23% — 195.86 Cr
MKJC 305.60 -1.23 52.15 4.62 8.85% — 184.47 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · CHL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 72–76 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

CHL has a market capitalisation of 224.45 Cr, the 74th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. CHL trades at a P/E of 48.09 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.39 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CHL shows a return on equity of 7.04% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, CHL's change over that window ranks 38th.

Also in Hydropower: DOLTI, EHPL, RAWA

CHL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2021 to 2021 Most recent book close2021-01-01 (2114 days ago) Latest declared0.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 076-077 Total declared in record0.26% cash, 5.00% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
076-077 0.26 5.00 — 2021-01-01 —

Full dividend history for CHL →

CHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 260.70 +0.66 6,210
2026-10-15 259.00 +0.82 9,864
2026-10-14 256.90 +0.75 10,155
2026-10-13 255.00 -0.39 5,756
2026-10-12 256.00 -0.78 6,079
2026-10-09 258.00 +0.39 6,659
2026-10-08 257.00 +0.00 5,230
2026-10-07 257.00 +0.78 7,052
2026-10-06 255.00 +0.71 10,150
2026-10-05 253.20 -1.86 7,683
2026-10-02 258.00 -1.11 15,363
2026-10-01 260.90 -0.42 6,183
2026-09-30 262.00 +2.34 19,104
2026-09-29 256.00 -1.54 12,192
2026-09-28 260.00 -2.62 9,118
2026-09-24 267.00 +0.75 7,740
2026-09-23 265.00 -1.49 20,432
2026-09-22 269.00 +0.37 23,640
2026-09-18 268.00 -0.63 13,114
2026-09-17 269.70 +0.86 15,764
2026-09-16 267.40 +0.53 21,345
2026-09-15 266.00 +2.11 19,276
2026-09-14 260.50 +1.36 11,033
2026-09-11 257.00 +3.63 17,046
2026-09-10 248.00 +0.81 11,594
2026-09-09 246.00 -1.80 9,455
2026-09-07 250.50 +0.20 12,826
2026-09-03 250.00 +0.08 14,915
2026-09-02 249.80 +1.63 17,866
2026-09-01 245.80 +0.74 9,276
2026-08-31 244.00 -5.57 47,208
2026-08-27 258.40 -0.23 13,267
2026-08-26 259.00 -2.26 22,799
2026-08-25 265.00 -0.38 8,828
2026-08-24 266.00 +0.00 16,692
2026-08-21 266.00 -0.75 16,060
2026-08-20 268.00 +2.10 15,090
2026-08-19 262.50 -0.15 7,682
2026-08-18 262.90 -1.35 13,073
2026-08-17 266.50 -0.93 12,326
2026-08-14 269.00 -1.10 11,467
2026-08-13 272.00 +3.03 26,533
2026-08-12 264.00 -1.23 9,457
2026-08-11 267.30 -0.22 16,580
2026-08-10 267.90 -0.04 13,425
2026-08-07 268.00 -0.74 23,013
2026-08-06 270.00 -1.64 26,406
2026-08-05 274.50 -1.19 29,174
2026-08-04 277.80 +4.44 72,886
2026-08-03 266.00 -0.75 13,213
2026-07-31 268.00 +1.52 15,438
2026-07-30 264.00 +0.11 24,389
2026-07-29 263.70 +0.65 7,782
2026-07-28 262.00 -1.87 11,341
2026-07-27 267.00 -1.11 11,615
2026-07-24 270.00 +1.47 10,651
2026-07-23 266.10 -0.71 14,726
2026-07-22 268.00 -2.01 12,159
2026-07-21 273.50 -0.18 23,160
2026-07-20 274.00 +3.32 30,428
Closing prices for CHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX