NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Buddha Bhumi Nepal Hydropower Company Limited (BNHC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

BNHC Buddha Bhumi Nepal Hydropower Company Limited · Hydropower
273.00 NPR -0.73% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 440.0052W L 250.50P/E 62.89EPS 10.24BOOK 83.58MCAP 257.60 Cr

BNHC price chart — 52-week closing range

BNHC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 440.00 on 2025-12-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 250.50 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 273.00, is 37.95% below the period high and 8.98% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Buddha Bhumi Nepal Hydropower Company Limited (BNHC) closed at NPR 273.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 251.50 on 2025-10-16 the close is 8.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 276.80 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.4% lower. Over the same 1 year, BNHC's close changed +8.55% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +2.64 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 46% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for BNHC.

BNHC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 276.80 -1.37% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 276.90 -1.41% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 289.90 -5.83% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 345.00 -20.87% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 251.50 +8.55% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last273.00 Day change-0.73% 60d high298.00 60d low252.00 60d average277.37 Range18.3% Avg volume18.2k Volume Δ-48%
Volume · 60dBNHC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap257.60 Cr P/E ratio62.89 P/B ratio3.51 EPS10.24 Book value / share83.58 Return on equity12.25% Shares outstanding80,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width75.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-42.7% (2025-12-30 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.08% Standard deviation of daily change1.45% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged21 / 37 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.68% on 2026-08-05 Largest single-session fall-4.40% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume13,142 Busiest session85,327 on 2026-08-06 Last 20 vs previous 40-46%

BNHC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NHDL 640.10 +0.49 30.07 5.22 17.37% — 269.11 Cr
UMRH 512.00 +1.03 26.83 4.63 18.02% — 258.87 Cr
BNHC 273.00 -0.73 62.89 3.51 12.25% — 257.60 Cr
MABEL 500.00 -1.17 283.26 6.39 2.26% — 254.64 Cr
ULHC 313.50 -1.42 244.10 5.03 — — 242.67 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BNHC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 66–70 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BNHC has a market capitalisation of 257.60 Cr, the 68th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BNHC trades at a P/E of 62.89 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.51 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BNHC shows a return on equity of 12.25% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BNHC's change over that window ranks 58th.

Also in Hydropower: CKHL, EHPL, IHL

BNHC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 273.00 -0.73 9,530
2026-10-15 275.00 +0.88 6,318
2026-10-14 272.60 -0.11 6,904
2026-10-13 272.90 -1.12 4,921
2026-10-12 276.00 -0.29 8,345
2026-10-09 276.80 +2.52 15,780
2026-10-08 270.00 +0.37 10,125
2026-10-07 269.00 +0.37 8,931
2026-10-06 268.00 -0.33 6,450
2026-10-05 268.90 -1.14 11,881
2026-10-02 272.00 -0.73 7,775
2026-10-01 274.00 -0.22 7,863
2026-09-30 274.60 -0.11 10,725
2026-09-29 274.90 -0.04 10,893
2026-09-28 275.00 -1.26 22,871
2026-09-24 278.50 +0.69 12,359
2026-09-23 276.60 -2.57 17,385
2026-09-22 283.90 +0.89 15,374
2026-09-18 281.40 +0.57 26,781
2026-09-17 279.80 +1.05 10,847
2026-09-16 276.90 -0.75 8,421
2026-09-15 279.00 +1.09 46,494
2026-09-14 276.00 +1.73 26,049
2026-09-11 271.30 +3.43 12,998
2026-09-10 262.30 -0.23 11,346
2026-09-09 262.90 -0.34 14,892
2026-09-07 263.80 +1.66 10,214
2026-09-03 259.50 +0.58 10,821
2026-09-02 258.00 +1.22 11,372
2026-09-01 254.90 +1.15 12,582
2026-08-31 252.00 -4.40 20,722
2026-08-27 263.60 -0.98 16,010
2026-08-26 266.20 -2.13 29,940
2026-08-25 272.00 -1.70 7,888
2026-08-24 276.70 -0.68 11,719
2026-08-21 278.60 -0.43 13,953
2026-08-20 279.80 -0.07 11,074
2026-08-19 280.00 +0.00 5,917
2026-08-18 280.00 -0.81 23,950
2026-08-17 282.30 -0.21 10,333
2026-08-14 282.90 -1.08 13,759
2026-08-13 286.00 +1.56 14,315
2026-08-12 281.60 -1.02 12,650
2026-08-11 284.50 +0.89 16,371
2026-08-10 282.00 -1.47 9,682
2026-08-07 286.20 -1.65 28,624
2026-08-06 291.00 +0.00 85,327
2026-08-05 291.00 +4.68 41,465
2026-08-04 278.00 -1.07 30,086
2026-08-03 281.00 -0.35 13,287
2026-07-31 282.00 -0.60 13,889
2026-07-30 283.70 -0.73 10,658
2026-07-29 285.80 -0.42 15,053
2026-07-28 287.00 -1.00 16,311
2026-07-27 289.90 -2.39 20,853
2026-07-24 297.00 +0.68 25,926
2026-07-23 295.00 -0.64 39,381
2026-07-22 296.90 +0.99 26,437
2026-07-21 294.00 -1.34 61,070
2026-07-20 298.00 +2.79 48,388
Closing prices for BNHC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX