NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Arun Valley Hydropower Development Co. Ltd. (AHPC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

AHPC Arun Valley Hydropower Development Co. Ltd. · Hydropower
263.60 NPR +1.78% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 316.9052W L 247.50P/E 56.61EPS 5.20BOOK 115.64MCAP 1,132.12 Cr

AHPC price chart — 52-week closing range

AHPC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 316.90 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 247.50 on 2026-09-01. The latest close, NPR 263.60, is 16.82% below the period high and 6.51% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Arun Valley Hydropower Development Co. Ltd. (AHPC) closed at NPR 263.60 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 257.33 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 255.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, AHPC's close changed +2.44% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -3.47 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 2% above the 40 sessions before them. 14 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 0.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-29.

AHPC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 255.00 +3.37% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 266.80 -1.20% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 272.00 -3.09% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 291.90 -9.70% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 257.33 +2.44% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last263.60 Day change+1.78% 60d high279.10 60d low247.50 60d average261.79 Range12.8% Avg volume70.8k Volume Δ+37%
Volume · 60dAHPC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,132.12 Cr P/E ratio56.61 P/B ratio2.44 EPS5.20 Book value / share115.64 Return on equity4.50% Shares outstanding4,04,04,032
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width28.0% Sessions since a higher close15 Largest decline from a peak-21.9% (2026-03-24 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.87% Standard deviation of daily change1.20% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 29 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.96% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-4.01% on 2026-09-28
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume59,326 Busiest session1,93,414 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+2%

AHPC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RLEL 636.00 -1.09 110.69 9.36 8.45% — 1,386.45 Cr
SMHL 484.00 +1.04 35.39 4.46 12.60% — 1,152.07 Cr
AHPC 263.60 +1.78 56.61 2.44 4.50% — 1,132.12 Cr
MANDU 787.00 +3.50 30.10 5.29 17.57% — 1,102.09 Cr
SJCL 243.00 +1.25 378.35 3.64 7.04% — 1,090.98 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · AHPC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 15–19 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

AHPC has a market capitalisation of 1,132.12 Cr, the 17th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. AHPC trades at a P/E of 56.61 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.44 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, AHPC shows a return on equity of 4.50% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, AHPC's change over that window ranks 43rd.

Also in Hydropower: AKPL, RADHI, BJHL

AHPC distribution record

Distribution record · 14 recorded events
Recorded events14 (13 cash, 12 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-29 (17 days ago) Latest declared0.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record30.83% cash, 98.00% bonus declared across the 14 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.26 5.00 — 2026-09-29 2026-09-14
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2026-01-02 2025-09-18
080-081 0.16 3.00 — 2024-10-21 —
078-079 0.42 8.00 — 2023-02-01 —
077-078 0.53 10.00 — 2021-09-27 —
076-077 0.26 5.00 — 2020-12-11 —
075-076 0.37 7.00 — 2019-12-26 —
072-073 0.53 10.00 — 2016-08-15 —

Full dividend history for AHPC →

AHPC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 263.60 +1.78 96,697
2026-10-15 259.00 +1.21 58,719
2026-10-14 255.90 +0.75 32,097
2026-10-13 254.00 -0.66 53,796
2026-10-12 255.70 +0.27 45,443
2026-10-09 255.00 +0.31 37,353
2026-10-08 254.20 +1.11 68,083
2026-10-07 251.40 -0.24 43,024
2026-10-06 252.00 +0.00 40,401
2026-10-05 252.00 -0.87 36,836
2026-10-02 254.20 -0.31 33,598
2026-10-01 255.00 +0.43 77,386
2026-09-30 253.90 +0.16 84,337
2026-09-29 253.50 -1.05 1,10,089
2026-09-28 256.19 -4.01 1,78,017
2026-09-24 266.90 +0.26 60,584
2026-09-23 266.20 -1.63 70,853
2026-09-22 270.60 +0.41 1,00,592
2026-09-18 269.50 +0.56 76,823
2026-09-17 268.00 +0.45 1,26,354
2026-09-16 266.80 -2.27 82,227
2026-09-15 273.00 +2.63 1,93,414
2026-09-14 266.00 +1.92 82,055
2026-09-11 261.00 +2.96 1,01,409
2026-09-10 253.50 -0.55 50,940
2026-09-09 254.90 +0.63 51,132
2026-09-07 253.30 +2.05 44,610
2026-09-03 248.20 -0.12 38,059
2026-09-02 248.50 +0.40 39,183
2026-09-01 247.50 +0.00 93,971
2026-08-31 247.50 -2.06 57,393
2026-08-27 252.70 +0.48 76,204
2026-08-26 251.50 -2.33 1,79,592
2026-08-25 257.50 -0.85 66,248
2026-08-24 259.70 -0.46 43,548
2026-08-21 260.90 +0.15 81,447
2026-08-20 260.50 +0.19 83,023
2026-08-19 260.00 +0.00 58,501
2026-08-18 260.00 -1.29 1,15,810
2026-08-17 263.40 -0.57 47,294
2026-08-14 264.90 -0.38 74,965
2026-08-13 265.90 +0.72 77,596
2026-08-12 264.00 -0.08 62,813
2026-08-11 264.20 -0.30 59,333
2026-08-10 265.00 -0.34 30,498
2026-08-07 265.90 -0.78 37,465
2026-08-06 268.00 +0.04 28,461
2026-08-05 267.90 +0.07 45,466
2026-08-04 267.70 -1.22 37,668
2026-08-03 271.00 +0.74 44,826
2026-07-31 269.00 +0.75 1,17,686
2026-07-30 267.00 -0.48 26,286
2026-07-29 268.30 -0.63 34,746
2026-07-28 270.00 -0.48 96,286
2026-07-27 271.30 -1.35 36,752
2026-07-24 275.00 -0.72 46,828
2026-07-23 277.00 +0.73 59,319
2026-07-22 275.00 -1.08 53,003
2026-07-21 278.00 -0.39 1,12,300
2026-07-20 279.10 +2.61 1,48,502
Closing prices for AHPC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX