NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sikles Hydropower Limited (SIKLES) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SIKLES Sikles Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
586.50 NPR +0.69% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 692.9052W L 533.04P/E 26.66EPS 24.94BOOK 112.58MCAP 564.90 Cr

SIKLES price chart — 52-week closing range

SIKLES daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 692.90 on 2026-03-12; the 52-week low close was NPR 533.04 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 586.50, is 15.36% below the period high and 10.03% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sikles Hydropower Limited (SIKLES) closed at NPR 586.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 533.04 on 2025-10-16 the close is 10.0% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 590.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.6% lower. Over the same 1 year, SIKLES's close changed +10.03% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +4.12 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 9% above the 40 sessions before them. 7 distributions are recorded between 2023 and 2025; the most recent was 0.79% cash and 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-04.

SIKLES price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 590.00 -0.59% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 582.00 +0.77% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 570.00 +2.89% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 622.00 -5.71% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 533.04 +10.03% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last586.50 Day change+0.69% 60d high593.50 60d low553.10 60d average567.71 Range7.3% Avg volume11.1k Volume Δ-66%
Volume · 60dSIKLES trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap564.90 Cr P/E ratio26.66 P/B ratio5.21 EPS24.94 Book value / share112.58 Return on equity22.15% Shares outstanding97,75,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width30.0% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-21.5% (2026-03-12 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.82% Standard deviation of daily change1.06% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged33 / 26 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.39% on 2026-10-06 Largest single-session fall-2.39% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume8,656 Busiest session39,083 on 2026-10-07 Last 20 vs previous 40+9%

SIKLES vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NYADI 342.50 +1.33 25.02 5.24 20.94% — 580.20 Cr
DORDI 269.00 +2.28 390.14 2.56 0.66% — 567.61 Cr
SIKLES 586.50 +0.69 26.66 5.21 22.15% — 564.90 Cr
BHDC 442.00 +1.24 35.10 3.95 16.13% — 550.44 Cr
SPDL 351.30 +1.83 48.44 3.46 7.74% — 538.33 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SIKLES and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 35–39 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SIKLES has a market capitalisation of 564.90 Cr, the 37th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SIKLES trades at a P/E of 26.66 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.21 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SIKLES shows a return on equity of 22.15% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SIKLES's change over that window ranks 20th.

Also in Hydropower: RFPL, SGHC, MSHL

SIKLES distribution record

Distribution record · 7 recorded events
Recorded events7 (7 cash, 3 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2023 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-04 (316 days ago) Latest declared0.79% cash / 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record32.79% cash, 40.41% bonus declared across the 7 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.79 15.00 — 2025-12-04 2025-08-11
079-080 6.00 — — 2023-12-29 —
078-079 10.53 — — 2023-03-27 —
077-078 10.53 — — — —
076-077 3.60 — — — —
082-083 0.67 12.71 — — 2026-10-06
— 0.67 12.71 — — 2026-10-06

Full dividend history for SIKLES →

SIKLES daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 586.50 +0.69 3,763
2026-10-15 582.50 +1.30 4,453
2026-10-14 575.00 +0.35 8,320
2026-10-13 573.00 -1.19 11,531
2026-10-12 579.90 -1.71 4,168
2026-10-09 590.00 -0.59 19,259
2026-10-08 593.50 +0.94 17,432
2026-10-07 588.00 +1.55 39,083
2026-10-06 579.00 +3.39 33,665
2026-10-05 560.00 -0.36 3,066
2026-10-02 562.00 -0.27 5,040
2026-10-01 563.50 +0.09 4,685
2026-09-30 563.00 -0.18 2,707
2026-09-29 564.00 -0.44 3,175
2026-09-28 566.50 -1.31 7,453
2026-09-24 574.00 +0.53 2,609
2026-09-23 571.00 -2.39 18,849
2026-09-22 585.00 -0.34 9,986
2026-09-18 587.00 +0.17 10,908
2026-09-17 586.00 +0.69 24,804
2026-09-16 582.00 +1.18 10,482
2026-09-15 575.20 +0.67 10,498
2026-09-14 571.40 +1.13 10,732
2026-09-11 565.00 +0.71 10,649
2026-09-10 561.00 -1.25 2,521
2026-09-09 568.10 -1.71 5,495
2026-09-07 578.00 +2.10 25,126
2026-09-03 566.10 +0.39 9,256
2026-09-02 563.90 +1.09 2,355
2026-09-01 557.80 +0.85 4,875
2026-08-31 553.10 -2.11 2,868
2026-08-27 565.00 +1.07 12,776
2026-08-26 559.00 -0.27 20,603
2026-08-25 560.50 -0.97 7,030
2026-08-24 566.00 -0.35 7,336
2026-08-21 568.00 +0.18 17,792
2026-08-20 567.00 +2.18 18,583
2026-08-19 554.90 +0.23 4,222
2026-08-18 553.60 -1.14 10,316
2026-08-17 560.00 -0.80 21,865
2026-08-14 564.50 +0.80 9,325
2026-08-13 560.00 +0.74 8,363
2026-08-12 555.90 +0.11 3,588
2026-08-11 555.30 +0.02 5,433
2026-08-10 555.20 -0.68 2,935
2026-08-07 559.00 -0.18 5,586
2026-08-06 560.00 +0.00 8,631
2026-08-05 560.00 -0.18 15,123
2026-08-04 561.00 +0.18 6,596
2026-08-03 560.00 +0.18 11,913
2026-07-31 559.00 +0.07 9,589
2026-07-30 558.60 +0.29 29,707
2026-07-29 557.00 -0.38 8,229
2026-07-28 559.10 -0.85 31,137
2026-07-27 563.90 -1.42 8,682
2026-07-24 572.00 +0.88 5,993
2026-07-23 567.00 +0.53 6,009
2026-07-22 564.00 -1.05 15,618
2026-07-21 570.00 -1.04 16,584
2026-07-20 576.00 +1.05 6,941
Closing prices for SIKLES from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX