NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Himalaya Urja Bikas Company Limited (HURJA) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

HURJA Himalaya Urja Bikas Company Limited · Hydropower
261.00 NPR 0.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 305.0052W L 206.00P/E 23.96EPS 10.56BOOK 95.84MCAP 500.94 Cr

HURJA price chart — 52-week closing range

HURJA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 305.00 on 2026-03-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 206.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 261.00, is 14.43% below the period high and 26.70% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Himalaya Urja Bikas Company Limited (HURJA) closed at NPR 261.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 206.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 26.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 258.90 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.8% higher. Over the same 1 year, HURJA's close changed +26.70% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +20.79 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 70% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for HURJA.

HURJA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 258.90 +0.81% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 257.00 +1.56% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 238.00 +9.66% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 279.50 -6.62% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 206.00 +26.70% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last261.00 Day change+0.00% 60d high266.90 60d low226.00 60d average244.77 Range18.1% Avg volume79.2k Volume Δ+13%
Volume · 60dHURJA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap500.94 Cr P/E ratio23.96 P/B ratio2.64 EPS10.56 Book value / share95.84 Return on equity11.02% Shares outstanding1,98,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width48.1% Sessions since a higher close18 Largest decline from a peak-27.2% (2026-03-19 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.35% Standard deviation of daily change1.73% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 29 / 2 Largest single-session rise+5.11% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-3.08% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume59,450 Busiest session3,46,261 on 2026-09-17 Last 20 vs previous 40+70%

HURJA vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RFPL 333.00 +0.00 80.39 3.11 3.87% — 519.96 Cr
SMJC 423.90 +1.19 114.29 4.08 3.58% — 516.21 Cr
HURJA 261.00 +0.00 23.96 2.64 11.02% — 500.94 Cr
MMKJL 344.00 +1.15 43.44 5.00 11.52% — 490.00 Cr
KPCL 465.00 +1.09 32.48 4.29 13.22% — 487.57 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · HURJA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 40–44 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

HURJA has a market capitalisation of 500.94 Cr, the 42nd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. HURJA trades at a P/E of 23.96 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.64 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, HURJA shows a return on equity of 11.02% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, HURJA's change over that window ranks 9th.

Also in Hydropower: GLH, SPDL, BHDC

HURJA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 261.00 +0.00 89,340
2026-10-15 261.00 +0.38 70,616
2026-10-14 260.00 +1.29 81,060
2026-10-13 256.70 +0.71 74,067
2026-10-12 254.90 -1.54 65,904
2026-10-09 258.90 -0.42 93,536
2026-10-08 260.00 +1.05 1,05,179
2026-10-07 257.30 +0.51 93,827
2026-10-06 256.00 +1.19 98,888
2026-10-05 253.00 -1.56 72,924
2026-10-02 257.00 -1.15 1,34,386
2026-10-01 260.00 +1.56 2,26,689
2026-09-30 256.00 +1.31 65,519
2026-09-29 252.70 +0.08 42,547
2026-09-28 252.50 -1.75 82,384
2026-09-24 257.00 +1.98 80,862
2026-09-23 252.00 -3.08 1,11,584
2026-09-22 260.00 -1.52 1,21,112
2026-09-18 264.00 -1.09 1,23,680
2026-09-17 266.90 +3.85 3,46,261
2026-09-16 257.00 -2.28 2,35,007
2026-09-15 263.00 +4.37 3,08,689
2026-09-14 252.00 +2.02 2,13,347
2026-09-11 247.00 +5.11 1,49,139
2026-09-10 235.00 +1.29 45,230
2026-09-09 232.00 -0.64 39,646
2026-09-07 233.50 +2.41 44,635
2026-09-03 228.00 -0.87 36,438
2026-09-02 230.00 +0.44 16,174
2026-09-01 229.00 +1.33 34,665
2026-08-31 226.00 -1.74 45,909
2026-08-27 230.00 +0.88 41,082
2026-08-26 228.00 -2.36 77,058
2026-08-25 233.50 +0.00 31,529
2026-08-24 233.50 -0.26 41,095
2026-08-21 234.10 -1.60 29,860
2026-08-20 237.90 +1.02 18,279
2026-08-19 235.50 -0.04 39,189
2026-08-18 235.60 -2.24 44,585
2026-08-17 241.00 -1.39 34,390
2026-08-14 244.40 -0.57 65,095
2026-08-13 245.80 +3.71 1,58,691
2026-08-12 237.00 -0.42 23,768
2026-08-11 238.00 -0.42 33,750
2026-08-10 239.00 +0.42 28,025
2026-08-07 238.00 -0.46 29,557
2026-08-06 239.10 -0.33 34,513
2026-08-05 239.90 +0.38 52,381
2026-08-04 239.00 +0.46 36,183
2026-08-03 237.90 +0.76 48,508
2026-07-31 236.10 +1.77 30,589
2026-07-30 232.00 -0.94 36,584
2026-07-29 234.20 +0.04 16,960
2026-07-28 234.10 -1.22 56,571
2026-07-27 237.00 -1.66 71,050
2026-07-24 241.00 -0.74 51,790
2026-07-23 242.80 +1.17 53,462
2026-07-22 240.00 -2.08 62,330
2026-07-21 245.10 -0.93 64,980
2026-07-20 247.40 +3.95 89,500
Closing prices for HURJA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX