NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Liberty Energy Company Limited (LEC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

LEC Liberty Energy Company Limited · Hydropower
239.00 NPR -1.97% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 268.8052W L 185.90EPS -0.39BOOK 69.32

LEC price chart — 52-week closing range

LEC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 268.80 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 185.90 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 239.00, is 11.09% below the period high and 28.56% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Liberty Energy Company Limited (LEC) closed at NPR 239.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 192.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 24.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 249.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.0% lower. Over the same 1 year, LEC's close changed +24.48% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +18.57 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 48% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for LEC.

LEC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 249.00 -4.02% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 250.00 -4.40% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 218.80 +9.23% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 245.00 -2.45% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 192.00 +24.48% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last239.00 Day change-1.97% 60d high260.00 60d low208.00 60d average232.57 Range25.0% Avg volume3.21 L Volume Δ-2%
Volume · 60dLEC trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.85 EPS-0.39 Book value / share69.32
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width44.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-24.5% (2026-03-24 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.65% Standard deviation of daily change2.58% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 31 / 1 Largest single-session rise+15.00% on 2026-09-10 Largest single-session fall-4.16% on 2026-09-28
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,98,873 Busiest session19,27,027 on 2026-09-10 Last 20 vs previous 40+48%

LEC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
JOSHI 257.10 -1.12 — 4.18 — — —
KKHC 268.00 -1.43 — 2.47 — — —
LEC 239.00 -1.97 — 2.85 — — —
MEL 209.50 +0.24 — 4.54 — — —
MKHL 514.40 +4.13 — 8.00 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · LEC (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for LEC; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. LEC trades at a P/B of 2.85 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, LEC's change over that window ranks 10th.

Also in Hydropower: HIMSTAR, PPL, HDHPC

LEC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 239.00 -1.97 3,15,433
2026-10-15 243.80 +0.74 1,96,913
2026-10-14 242.00 -1.22 3,25,841
2026-10-13 245.00 +0.00 2,94,338
2026-10-12 245.00 -1.61 3,09,408
2026-10-09 249.00 -1.50 2,22,088
2026-10-08 252.80 -1.63 2,57,667
2026-10-07 257.00 +2.19 6,36,471
2026-10-06 251.50 +3.50 5,53,272
2026-10-05 243.00 -0.82 1,78,552
2026-10-02 245.00 -2.89 4,35,415
2026-10-01 252.30 -0.20 3,74,816
2026-09-30 252.80 +2.10 5,48,535
2026-09-29 247.60 +1.39 2,22,947
2026-09-28 244.20 -4.16 3,14,874
2026-09-24 254.80 +0.31 3,26,188
2026-09-23 254.00 -2.31 5,09,056
2026-09-22 260.00 +0.04 7,53,438
2026-09-18 259.90 +3.09 8,79,413
2026-09-17 252.10 +0.84 5,42,654
2026-09-16 250.00 -2.65 5,80,098
2026-09-15 256.80 +2.72 10,62,567
2026-09-14 250.00 -0.87 9,35,670
2026-09-11 252.20 +2.48 14,34,225
2026-09-10 246.10 +15.00 19,27,027
2026-09-09 214.00 -0.47 94,638
2026-09-07 215.00 +2.38 73,636
2026-09-03 210.00 -0.10 71,132
2026-09-02 210.20 +0.10 30,889
2026-09-01 210.00 +0.96 60,259
2026-08-31 208.00 -2.35 75,287
2026-08-27 213.00 +1.87 94,705
2026-08-26 209.10 -1.78 1,57,840
2026-08-25 212.90 -0.47 1,15,597
2026-08-24 213.90 -1.56 1,67,696
2026-08-21 217.30 -1.98 1,97,561
2026-08-20 221.70 +0.36 1,02,327
2026-08-19 220.90 -0.94 2,39,048
2026-08-18 223.00 -2.19 96,115
2026-08-17 228.00 -1.17 1,21,520
2026-08-14 230.70 +2.76 7,23,736
2026-08-13 224.50 +3.08 2,66,088
2026-08-12 217.80 -0.55 35,487
2026-08-11 219.00 +0.46 64,718
2026-08-10 218.00 -1.45 92,850
2026-08-07 221.20 -1.25 76,335
2026-08-06 224.00 -1.97 1,05,012
2026-08-05 228.50 +0.22 74,078
2026-08-04 228.00 +1.29 3,04,860
2026-08-03 225.10 -0.35 79,082
2026-07-31 225.90 +0.49 78,017
2026-07-30 224.80 -0.93 1,27,642
2026-07-29 226.90 -0.35 2,00,185
2026-07-28 227.70 +1.20 2,53,807
2026-07-27 225.00 +0.45 3,79,290
2026-07-24 224.00 +0.63 1,40,458
2026-07-23 222.60 +1.18 70,351
2026-07-22 220.00 -1.03 70,637
2026-07-21 222.30 -1.38 1,17,551
2026-07-20 225.40 +3.02 1,68,116
Closing prices for LEC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX