NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Bindhyabasini Hydropower Development Company Limited (BHDC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

BHDC Bindhyabasini Hydropower Development Company Limited · Hydropower
442.00 NPR +1.24% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 531.8152W L 406.00P/E 35.10EPS 13.22BOOK 117.43MCAP 550.44 Cr

BHDC price chart — 52-week closing range

BHDC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (233 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 531.81 on 2025-11-04; the 52-week low close was NPR 406.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 442.00, is 16.89% below the period high and 8.87% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Bindhyabasini Hydropower Development Company Limited (BHDC) closed at NPR 442.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 520.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 15.0% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 422.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, BHDC's close changed -15.00% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -20.91 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 12% above the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2022 and 2026; the most recent was 0.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-27.

BHDC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 422.00 +4.74% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 429.00 +3.03% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 435.90 +1.40% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 479.00 -7.72% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 520.00 -15.00% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last442.00 Day change+1.24% 60d high447.50 60d low406.00 60d average428.01 Range10.2% Avg volume8.6k Volume Δ+159%
Volume · 60dBHDC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap550.44 Cr P/E ratio35.10 P/B ratio3.95 EPS13.22 Book value / share117.43 Return on equity16.13% Shares outstanding1,18,62,900
52-week range · 233 sessions
Range width31.0% Sessions since a higher close54 Largest decline from a peak-23.7% (2025-11-04 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.96% Standard deviation of daily change1.29% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 28 / 2 Largest single-session rise+3.58% on 2026-10-15 Largest single-session fall-3.33% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,096 Busiest session25,555 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+12%

BHDC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
DORDI 269.00 +2.28 390.14 2.56 0.66% — 567.61 Cr
SIKLES 586.50 +0.69 26.66 5.21 22.15% — 564.90 Cr
BHDC 442.00 +1.24 35.10 3.95 16.13% — 550.44 Cr
SPDL 351.30 +1.83 48.44 3.46 7.74% — 538.33 Cr
RFPL 333.00 +0.00 80.39 3.11 3.87% — 519.96 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BHDC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 36–40 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BHDC has a market capitalisation of 550.44 Cr, the 38th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BHDC trades at a P/E of 35.10 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.95 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BHDC shows a return on equity of 16.13% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BHDC's change over that window ranks 25th.

Also in Hydropower: NYADI, SMJC, HURJA

BHDC distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (5 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2022 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-27 Latest declared0.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record15.82% cash, 23.00% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.26 5.00 — 2026-10-27 2026-10-14
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2026-01-06 2025-12-23
080-081 — 8.00 — 2024-11-13 —
079-080 5.26 — — 2024-01-02 —
078-079 0.03 5.00 — 2022-12-28 —
077-078 10.00 — — — —

Full dividend history for BHDC →

BHDC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 442.00 +1.24 22,329
2026-10-15 436.60 +3.58 22,554
2026-10-13 421.50 -0.59 8,050
2026-10-12 424.00 +0.47 3,692
2026-10-09 422.00 -0.17 9,841
2026-10-08 422.70 -0.54 4,075
2026-10-07 425.00 +1.17 4,624
2026-10-06 420.10 +0.60 3,264
2026-10-05 417.60 -0.45 3,245
2026-10-02 419.50 -1.87 6,627
2026-10-01 427.50 +0.54 8,442
2026-09-30 425.20 +0.50 6,381
2026-09-29 423.10 -1.60 4,763
2026-09-28 430.00 -0.78 6,188
2026-09-24 433.40 +0.56 9,437
2026-09-23 431.00 -2.00 15,812
2026-09-22 439.80 +0.99 14,426
2026-09-18 435.50 +1.52 14,577
2026-09-17 429.00 +0.00 7,282
2026-09-16 429.00 -1.08 9,757
2026-09-15 433.70 +2.07 25,555
2026-09-14 424.90 +1.89 12,855
2026-09-11 417.00 +1.29 4,528
2026-09-10 411.70 -1.95 5,756
2026-09-09 419.90 -0.50 11,329
2026-09-07 422.00 +1.86 2,460
2026-09-03 414.30 +0.44 6,633
2026-09-02 412.50 +0.68 7,307
2026-09-01 409.70 +0.91 6,911
2026-08-31 406.00 -3.33 13,062
2026-08-27 420.00 +0.72 15,954
2026-08-26 417.00 -2.57 13,794
2026-08-25 428.00 +0.05 7,600
2026-08-24 427.80 +0.66 6,778
2026-08-21 425.00 -2.07 16,556
2026-08-20 434.00 +1.71 8,167
2026-08-19 426.70 +0.59 16,062
2026-08-18 424.20 -0.66 5,449
2026-08-17 427.00 -0.23 6,430
2026-08-14 428.00 -0.70 3,377
2026-08-13 431.00 +0.58 5,400
2026-08-12 428.50 +0.09 2,217
2026-08-11 428.10 +0.49 6,859
2026-08-10 426.00 +0.00 1,583
2026-08-07 426.00 -0.81 8,716
2026-08-06 429.50 +0.23 7,379
2026-08-05 428.50 -0.35 7,798
2026-08-04 430.00 -0.46 10,461
2026-08-03 432.00 +0.14 3,579
2026-07-31 431.40 -0.37 3,261
2026-07-30 433.00 -0.21 3,106
2026-07-29 433.90 -0.25 4,335
2026-07-28 435.00 -0.71 4,477
2026-07-27 438.10 -1.59 6,847
2026-07-24 445.20 +0.07 4,356
2026-07-23 444.90 -0.02 7,813
2026-07-22 445.00 -0.47 5,850
2026-07-21 447.10 -0.09 17,153
2026-07-20 447.50 +2.66 13,904
2026-07-17 435.90 +3.05 9,988
Closing prices for BHDC from 2026-07-17 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX