NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Himal Dolakha Hydropower Company Limited (HDHPC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

HDHPC Himal Dolakha Hydropower Company Limited · Hydropower
220.50 NPR -0.27% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 265.0052W L 169.50EPS -2.16BOOK 75.21

HDHPC price chart — 52-week closing range

HDHPC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 265.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 169.50 on 2025-11-16. The latest close, NPR 220.50, is 16.79% below the period high and 30.09% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Himal Dolakha Hydropower Company Limited (HDHPC) closed at NPR 220.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 169.90 on 2025-10-16 the close is 29.8% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 224.90 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.0% lower. Over the same 1 year, HDHPC's close changed +29.78% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +23.87 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 88% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for HDHPC.

HDHPC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 224.90 -1.96% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 228.00 -3.29% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 216.10 +2.04% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 246.00 -10.37% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 169.90 +29.78% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last220.50 Day change-0.27% 60d high228.30 60d low195.50 60d average213.64 Range16.8% Avg volume2.00 L Volume Δ-29%
Volume · 60dHDHPC trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.34 EPS-2.16 Book value / share75.21
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width56.3% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-26.2% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.25% Standard deviation of daily change1.68% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 35 / 0 Largest single-session rise+5.31% on 2026-09-16 Largest single-session fall-3.22% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,37,420 Busiest session16,63,890 on 2026-09-16 Last 20 vs previous 40+88%

HDHPC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
DHEL 507.00 -0.20 — 4.94 — — —
GHL 310.90 +2.27 — 2.21 — — —
HDHPC 220.50 -0.27 — 2.34 — — —
HIMSTAR 615.00 -0.15 — 9.43 — — —
JOSHI 257.10 -1.12 — 4.18 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · HDHPC (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for HDHPC; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. HDHPC trades at a P/B of 2.34 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, HDHPC's change over that window ranks 22nd.

Also in Hydropower: BHPL, KKHC, AHL

HDHPC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 220.50 -0.27 1,41,065
2026-10-15 221.10 +0.05 1,72,437
2026-10-14 221.00 +0.91 1,54,622
2026-10-13 219.00 -1.35 2,27,701
2026-10-12 222.00 -1.29 1,88,381
2026-10-09 224.90 -1.49 4,18,913
2026-10-08 228.30 +2.38 8,43,709
2026-10-07 223.00 +0.04 2,21,662
2026-10-06 222.90 +1.55 4,35,212
2026-10-05 219.50 -0.23 1,93,780
2026-10-02 220.00 -1.57 2,33,867
2026-10-01 223.50 +2.52 4,83,139
2026-09-30 218.00 +0.55 2,40,203
2026-09-29 216.80 -0.32 1,24,037
2026-09-28 217.50 -1.27 1,96,239
2026-09-24 220.30 +0.14 2,39,506
2026-09-23 220.00 -2.65 2,37,880
2026-09-22 226.00 +2.49 4,87,382
2026-09-18 220.50 -1.65 2,92,304
2026-09-17 224.20 -1.67 2,67,565
2026-09-16 228.00 +5.31 16,63,890
2026-09-15 216.50 +2.36 2,25,624
2026-09-14 211.50 -1.08 93,016
2026-09-11 213.80 +4.29 2,92,330
2026-09-10 205.00 +4.06 1,63,051
2026-09-09 197.00 -1.89 65,850
2026-09-07 200.80 +1.26 50,657
2026-09-03 198.30 -0.20 51,411
2026-09-02 198.70 +1.12 52,761
2026-09-01 196.50 +0.51 84,217
2026-08-31 195.50 -3.22 1,11,889
2026-08-27 202.00 +1.05 72,503
2026-08-26 199.90 -2.06 2,39,107
2026-08-25 204.10 -0.68 44,706
2026-08-24 205.50 -1.11 85,141
2026-08-21 207.80 -0.57 66,065
2026-08-20 209.00 +0.53 49,580
2026-08-19 207.90 +0.19 61,131
2026-08-18 207.50 -0.38 59,660
2026-08-17 208.30 -1.75 62,668
2026-08-14 212.00 -0.70 1,04,124
2026-08-13 213.50 +3.14 2,11,893
2026-08-12 207.00 -0.43 51,851
2026-08-11 207.90 +0.43 63,863
2026-08-10 207.00 -0.48 76,396
2026-08-07 208.00 -0.91 71,273
2026-08-06 209.90 -0.76 80,586
2026-08-05 211.50 -0.19 96,936
2026-08-04 211.90 -0.28 83,757
2026-08-03 212.50 -0.56 99,278
2026-07-31 213.70 +0.09 1,06,601
2026-07-30 213.50 -0.47 76,132
2026-07-29 214.50 -0.65 77,244
2026-07-28 215.90 +0.89 1,33,774
2026-07-27 214.00 -2.10 1,80,860
2026-07-24 218.60 -1.00 1,45,917
2026-07-23 220.80 -0.09 1,23,561
2026-07-22 221.00 +0.23 1,81,769
2026-07-21 220.50 -0.68 3,51,246
2026-07-20 222.00 +2.73 2,59,206
Closing prices for HDHPC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX