NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

River Falls Power Limited (RFPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

RFPL River Falls Power Limited · Hydropower
333.00 NPR 0.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 455.1052W L 313.00P/E 80.39EPS 4.62BOOK 119.39MCAP 519.96 Cr

RFPL price chart — 52-week closing range

RFPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 455.10 on 2026-01-28; the 52-week low close was NPR 313.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 333.00, is 26.83% below the period high and 6.39% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

River Falls Power Limited (RFPL) closed at NPR 333.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 313.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 6.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 335.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.6% lower. Over the same 1 year, the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, broadly in line with RFPL's +6.39%. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 13% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for RFPL.

RFPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 335.00 -0.60% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 336.00 -0.89% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 335.10 -0.63% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 387.00 -13.95% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 313.00 +6.39% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last333.00 Day change+0.00% 60d high352.00 60d low322.00 60d average334.27 Range9.3% Avg volume19.0k Volume Δ-4%
Volume · 60dRFPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap519.96 Cr P/E ratio80.39 P/B ratio3.11 EPS4.62 Book value / share119.39 Return on equity3.87% Shares outstanding1,40,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width45.4% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-29.3% (2026-01-28 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.92% Standard deviation of daily change1.27% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 32 / 5 Largest single-session rise+5.04% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-2.42% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume18,442 Busiest session43,912 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40-13%

RFPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BHDC 442.00 +1.24 35.10 3.95 16.13% — 550.44 Cr
SPDL 351.30 +1.83 48.44 3.46 7.74% — 538.33 Cr
RFPL 333.00 +0.00 80.39 3.11 3.87% — 519.96 Cr
SMJC 423.90 +1.19 114.29 4.08 3.58% — 516.21 Cr
HURJA 261.00 +0.00 23.96 2.64 11.02% — 500.94 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · RFPL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 38–42 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

RFPL has a market capitalisation of 519.96 Cr, the 40th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. RFPL trades at a P/E of 80.39 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.11 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RFPL shows a return on equity of 3.87% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, RFPL's change over that window ranks 31st.

Also in Hydropower: MMKJL, SIKLES, DORDI

RFPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 333.00 +0.00 18,225
2026-10-15 333.00 +0.91 20,701
2026-10-14 330.00 +0.06 5,735
2026-10-13 329.80 -1.20 19,900
2026-10-12 333.80 -0.36 16,622
2026-10-09 335.00 +1.82 23,297
2026-10-08 329.00 +0.98 21,376
2026-10-07 325.80 -0.67 16,180
2026-10-06 328.00 -0.46 10,437
2026-10-05 329.50 -0.06 17,224
2026-10-02 329.70 -0.72 9,833
2026-10-01 332.10 +0.64 11,013
2026-09-30 330.00 +0.00 15,469
2026-09-29 330.00 -1.20 14,207
2026-09-28 334.00 -0.60 21,666
2026-09-24 336.00 +0.54 13,455
2026-09-23 334.20 -1.99 19,246
2026-09-22 341.00 -0.23 30,367
2026-09-18 341.80 +0.83 20,681
2026-09-17 339.00 +0.89 20,161
2026-09-16 336.00 -2.04 22,909
2026-09-15 343.00 +1.57 43,912
2026-09-14 337.70 +0.96 26,706
2026-09-11 334.50 +2.32 19,374
2026-09-10 326.90 -0.09 9,192
2026-09-09 327.20 -0.27 25,764
2026-09-07 328.10 +0.64 6,314
2026-09-03 326.00 -0.31 15,011
2026-09-02 327.00 +1.24 10,445
2026-09-01 323.00 +0.31 14,015
2026-08-31 322.00 -2.42 29,050
2026-08-27 330.00 -0.30 16,059
2026-08-26 331.00 +0.61 27,518
2026-08-25 329.00 -1.35 20,092
2026-08-24 333.50 -1.04 13,461
2026-08-21 337.00 +0.00 31,953
2026-08-20 337.00 +1.51 20,195
2026-08-19 332.00 -0.39 9,294
2026-08-18 333.30 -0.48 20,265
2026-08-17 334.90 -1.27 13,480
2026-08-14 339.20 -2.25 17,513
2026-08-13 347.00 +3.12 38,665
2026-08-12 336.50 +0.00 9,817
2026-08-11 336.50 +1.20 25,800
2026-08-10 332.50 -0.66 16,227
2026-08-07 334.70 +0.45 15,251
2026-08-06 333.20 +0.82 11,147
2026-08-05 330.50 -0.39 13,144
2026-08-04 331.80 -0.93 19,432
2026-08-03 334.90 -0.12 19,056
2026-07-31 335.30 +0.54 8,669
2026-07-30 333.50 -0.45 15,140
2026-07-29 335.00 +0.00 20,971
2026-07-28 335.00 -1.41 15,924
2026-07-27 339.80 -1.76 35,602
2026-07-24 345.90 +0.55 18,660
2026-07-23 344.00 -0.29 12,529
2026-07-22 345.00 -1.43 28,089
2026-07-21 350.00 -0.57 24,743
2026-07-20 352.00 +5.04 35,490
Closing prices for RFPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX