NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ghalemdi Hydro Limited (GHL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

GHL Ghalemdi Hydro Limited · Hydropower
310.90 NPR +2.27% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 310.9052W L 200.90EPS -1.03BOOK 95.65

GHL price chart — 52-week closing range

GHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 310.90 on 2026-10-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 200.90 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 310.90, is the highest close of the period. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ghalemdi Hydro Limited (GHL) closed at NPR 310.90 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 9.0% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 285.10 on 2026-10-09, and 54.8% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 200.90 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, GHL's close changed +54.75% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +48.84 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 443% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for GHL.

GHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 285.10 +9.05% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 245.70 +26.54% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 226.00 +37.57% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 253.00 +22.89% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 200.90 +54.75% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last310.90 Day change+2.27% 60d high310.90 60d low220.00 60d average246.36 Range41.3% Avg volume3.17 L Volume Δ+110%
Volume · 60dGHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.21 EPS-1.03 Book value / share95.65
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width54.8% Higher close in this windownone in the 236 sessions from 2025-10-16 Largest decline from a peak-24.1% (2026-03-19 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.86% Standard deviation of daily change2.60% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged33 / 26 / 1 Largest single-session rise+11.90% on 2026-08-13 Largest single-session fall-3.04% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,29,856 Busiest session14,82,606 on 2026-09-30 Last 20 vs previous 40+443%

GHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BHPL 414.00 +0.49 — — — — —
DHEL 507.00 -0.20 — 4.94 — — —
GHL 310.90 +2.27 — 2.21 — — —
HDHPC 220.50 -0.27 — 2.34 — — —
HIMSTAR 615.00 -0.15 — 9.43 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · GHL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for GHL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. GHL trades at a P/B of 2.21 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, GHL's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Hydropower: AHL, JOSHI, DHPL

GHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 310.90 +2.27 6,66,863
2026-10-15 304.00 +3.40 6,15,368
2026-10-14 294.00 -2.33 7,28,676
2026-10-13 301.00 +3.12 12,16,448
2026-10-12 291.90 +2.39 6,87,730
2026-10-09 285.10 -0.31 7,11,848
2026-10-08 286.00 -3.02 8,96,098
2026-10-07 294.90 +5.85 11,16,146
2026-10-06 278.60 +1.31 8,45,635
2026-10-05 275.00 +2.23 8,34,852
2026-10-02 269.00 -1.68 5,16,853
2026-10-01 273.60 +0.77 6,76,519
2026-09-30 271.50 +7.31 14,82,606
2026-09-29 253.00 +1.61 2,47,620
2026-09-28 249.00 -1.85 3,68,845
2026-09-24 253.70 -1.28 2,89,390
2026-09-23 257.00 +1.10 6,63,274
2026-09-22 254.20 +4.48 8,70,653
2026-09-18 243.30 -1.34 96,878
2026-09-17 246.60 +0.37 3,86,800
2026-09-16 245.70 -0.85 2,56,666
2026-09-15 247.80 +1.18 2,24,695
2026-09-14 244.90 +2.08 3,28,440
2026-09-11 239.90 +1.70 2,06,662
2026-09-10 235.90 +3.46 1,92,055
2026-09-09 228.00 +0.00 72,673
2026-09-07 228.00 +3.17 70,778
2026-09-03 221.00 -1.47 65,253
2026-09-02 224.30 +0.58 44,586
2026-09-01 223.00 +1.36 44,935
2026-08-31 220.00 -3.04 78,097
2026-08-27 226.90 +0.04 81,589
2026-08-26 226.80 -0.92 86,312
2026-08-25 228.90 +0.39 57,639
2026-08-24 228.00 -1.30 1,35,966
2026-08-21 231.00 -1.66 1,23,745
2026-08-20 234.90 -1.72 70,682
2026-08-19 239.00 +1.44 2,18,759
2026-08-18 235.60 -2.85 2,60,474
2026-08-17 242.50 -2.61 3,06,371
2026-08-14 249.00 -3.00 3,14,454
2026-08-13 256.70 +11.90 11,84,057
2026-08-12 229.40 -0.26 48,393
2026-08-11 230.00 +0.09 72,720
2026-08-10 229.80 +0.79 29,208
2026-08-07 228.00 -0.22 48,820
2026-08-06 228.50 -1.08 38,653
2026-08-05 231.00 +2.17 38,309
2026-08-04 226.10 -0.70 48,554
2026-08-03 227.70 +0.40 17,585
2026-07-31 226.80 +0.93 22,211
2026-07-30 224.70 -1.27 21,285
2026-07-29 227.60 +0.13 19,151
2026-07-28 227.30 -1.60 19,202
2026-07-27 231.00 -1.28 45,351
2026-07-24 234.00 +0.65 40,896
2026-07-23 232.50 +0.65 27,581
2026-07-22 231.00 -0.43 46,936
2026-07-21 232.00 -0.81 57,541
2026-07-20 233.90 +3.50 57,167
Closing prices for GHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX