NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD (SHIVM) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SHIVM SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD · Manufacturing & Processing
682.90 NPR +0.57% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 720.0052W L 546.24P/E 53.00EPS 12.77BOOK 180.38MCAP 3,785.50 Cr

SHIVM price chart — 52-week closing range

SHIVM daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 720.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 546.24 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 682.90, is 5.15% below the period high and 25.02% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD (SHIVM) closed at NPR 682.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 546.24 on 2025-10-16 the close is 25.0% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 686.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.5% lower. Over the same 1 year, SHIVM's close changed +25.02% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +19.11 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 72% above the 40 sessions before them. 7 distributions are recorded between 2020 and 2025; the most recent was 10.00% cash and 2.50% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-27.

SHIVM price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 686.00 -0.45% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 676.30 +0.98% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 652.00 +4.74% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 695.00 -1.74% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 546.24 +25.02% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last682.90 Day change+0.57% 60d high702.00 60d low621.40 60d average658.90 Range13.0% Avg volume1.47 L Volume Δ-27%
Volume · 60dSHIVM trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap3,785.50 Cr P/E ratio53.00 P/B ratio3.75 EPS12.77 Book value / share180.38 Return on equity7.08% Shares outstanding5,59,32,287
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width31.8% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-14.0% (2026-03-23 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.82% Standard deviation of daily change1.05% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 28 / 0 Largest single-session rise+4.17% on 2026-08-27 Largest single-session fall-1.76% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,05,592 Busiest session5,55,271 on 2026-09-23 Last 20 vs previous 40+72%

SHIVM vs Manufacturing & Processing peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
UNL 49,955.00 +1.95 49.59 10.03 20.22% — 4,273.44 Cr
HDL 1,309.00 +0.86 37.52 8.76 23.35% — 4,259.73 Cr
SHIVM 682.90 +0.57 53.00 3.75 7.08% — 3,785.50 Cr
PCIL 598.60 -0.23 636.17 6.94 — — 3,363.75 Cr
BNL 14,624.90 -0.01 461.20 4.62 0.60% — 2,884.36 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 911.00 +0.00 141.46 6.94 7.41% — 3,363.75 Cr
Manufacturing & Processing · SHIVM and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 3–7 of 13) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 13

SHIVM has a market capitalisation of 3,785.50 Cr, the 5th largest of the 13 companies in the Manufacturing & Processing group covered here; the median for the group is 3,363.75 Cr. SHIVM trades at a P/E of 53.00 versus a sector median of 141.46 and a P/B of 3.75 versus a sector median of 6.94. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SHIVM shows a return on equity of 7.08% against a sector median of 7.41%. Of the 13 companies here in Manufacturing & Processing with a 91-day price change available, SHIVM's change over that window ranks 3rd.

Also in Manufacturing & Processing: SARBTM, SYPNL, RSML

SHIVM distribution record

Distribution record · 7 recorded events
Recorded events7 (7 cash, 3 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2020 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-27 (323 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash / 2.50% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record90.73% cash, 25.30% bonus declared across the 7 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 10.00 2.50 — 2025-11-27 2025-11-17
080-081 0.45 8.55 — 2025-01-01 —
079-080 0.75 14.25 — 2024-01-04 —
078-079 10.53 — — 2023-01-04 —
077-078 29.00 — — 2021-10-25 —
076-077 24.21 — — 2020-10-29 —
074-075 15.79 — — — —

Full dividend history for SHIVM →

SHIVM daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 682.90 +0.57 1,07,628
2026-10-15 679.00 +0.12 78,903
2026-10-14 678.20 +0.25 86,799
2026-10-13 676.50 -0.81 81,286
2026-10-12 682.00 -0.58 1,17,753
2026-10-09 686.00 +0.63 1,28,777
2026-10-08 681.70 +1.59 1,14,820
2026-10-07 671.00 -0.90 93,708
2026-10-06 677.10 +0.76 94,738
2026-10-05 672.00 -1.32 1,25,384
2026-10-02 681.00 -0.58 1,06,564
2026-10-01 685.00 +0.07 1,34,118
2026-09-30 684.50 -0.81 2,22,436
2026-09-29 690.10 -0.72 2,50,568
2026-09-28 695.10 -0.98 4,24,166
2026-09-24 702.00 +2.18 5,13,243
2026-09-23 687.00 +0.42 5,55,271
2026-09-22 684.10 -0.57 1,85,722
2026-09-18 688.00 +0.36 2,59,309
2026-09-17 685.50 +1.36 3,96,612
2026-09-16 676.30 -0.69 2,43,901
2026-09-15 681.00 +1.64 4,62,655
2026-09-14 670.00 +1.06 1,58,053
2026-09-11 663.00 +1.44 1,04,620
2026-09-10 653.60 -1.36 99,214
2026-09-09 662.60 -0.24 2,00,599
2026-09-07 664.20 +0.48 1,28,175
2026-09-03 661.00 +0.46 1,74,067
2026-09-02 658.00 +0.61 1,65,180
2026-09-01 654.00 -1.51 2,07,849
2026-08-31 664.00 +2.15 3,97,552
2026-08-27 650.00 +4.17 3,35,852
2026-08-26 624.00 +0.42 1,07,624
2026-08-25 621.40 -0.85 81,006
2026-08-24 626.70 -1.00 44,336
2026-08-21 633.00 +0.32 50,478
2026-08-20 631.00 +0.57 28,823
2026-08-19 627.40 +0.46 71,344
2026-08-18 624.50 -0.83 81,985
2026-08-17 629.70 -0.21 72,346
2026-08-14 631.00 -0.24 82,324
2026-08-13 632.50 +0.06 37,300
2026-08-12 632.10 -0.61 61,657
2026-08-11 636.00 +0.43 46,483
2026-08-10 633.30 -0.69 63,736
2026-08-07 637.70 -1.13 44,267
2026-08-06 645.00 -0.62 46,373
2026-08-05 649.00 +0.15 69,463
2026-08-04 648.00 +0.23 1,16,651
2026-08-03 646.50 +0.70 71,310
2026-07-31 642.00 +0.94 69,233
2026-07-30 636.00 -0.50 71,068
2026-07-29 639.20 -0.28 40,521
2026-07-28 641.00 -0.39 77,097
2026-07-27 643.50 -1.76 88,207
2026-07-24 655.00 -0.76 64,040
2026-07-23 660.00 +0.61 58,438
2026-07-22 656.00 -1.07 1,12,792
2026-07-21 663.10 +0.02 1,52,420
2026-07-20 663.00 +1.69 1,50,670
Closing prices for SHIVM from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX