NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Himalayan Distillery Limited (HDL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

HDL Himalayan Distillery Limited · Manufacturing & Processing
1,309.00 NPR +0.86% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,323.0052W L 1,091.67P/E 37.52EPS 30.78BOOK 131.80MCAP 4,259.73 Cr

HDL price chart — 52-week closing range

HDL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,323.00 on 2026-09-28; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,091.67 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 1,309.00, is 1.06% below the period high and 19.91% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Himalayan Distillery Limited (HDL) closed at NPR 1,309.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.7% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 1,300.00 on 2026-10-09, and 19.9% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 1,091.67 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, HDL's close changed +19.91% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +14.00 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 401% above the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2014 and 2025; the most recent was 5.00% cash and 20.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-06.

HDL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,300.00 +0.69% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,204.00 +8.72% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,163.00 +12.55% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,170.00 +11.88% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,091.67 +19.91% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,309.00 Day change+0.86% 60d high1,323.00 60d low1,157.00 60d average1,210.65 Range14.3% Avg volume53.3k Volume Δ+92%
Volume · 60dHDL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,259.73 Cr P/E ratio37.52 P/B ratio8.76 EPS30.78 Book value / share131.80 Return on equity23.35% Shares outstanding3,68,80,822
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width21.2% Sessions since a higher close14 Largest decline from a peak-10.3% (2026-03-09 to 2026-04-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.67% Standard deviation of daily change0.99% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 27 / 3 Largest single-session rise+4.90% on 2026-09-22 Largest single-session fall-1.97% on 2026-09-29
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume27,894 Busiest session3,18,660 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40+401%

HDL vs Manufacturing & Processing peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SARBTM 810.00 -0.48 36.25 4.28 10.91% — 4,377.94 Cr
UNL 49,955.00 +1.95 49.59 10.03 20.22% — 4,273.44 Cr
HDL 1,309.00 +0.86 37.52 8.76 23.35% — 4,259.73 Cr
SHIVM 682.90 +0.57 53.00 3.75 7.08% — 3,785.50 Cr
PCIL 598.60 -0.23 636.17 6.94 — — 3,363.75 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 911.00 +0.00 141.46 6.94 7.41% — 3,363.75 Cr
Manufacturing & Processing · HDL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 2–6 of 13) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 13

HDL has a market capitalisation of 4,259.73 Cr, the 4th largest of the 13 companies in the Manufacturing & Processing group covered here; the median for the group is 3,363.75 Cr. HDL trades at a P/E of 37.52 versus a sector median of 141.46 and a P/B of 8.76 versus a sector median of 6.94. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, HDL shows a return on equity of 23.35% against a sector median of 7.41%. Of the 13 companies here in Manufacturing & Processing with a 91-day price change available, HDL's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Manufacturing & Processing: BNL, RSML, SYPNL

HDL distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (12 cash, 7 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2014 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-06 (344 days ago) Latest declared5.00% cash / 20.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record255.25% cash, 280.00% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.00 20.00 — 2025-11-06 2025-10-17
080-081 5.00 15.00 — 2025-01-03 —
079-080 15.00 10.00 — 2023-12-29 —
078-079 10.00 60.00 — 2023-01-04 —
077-078 25.00 75.00 — 2021-12-31 —
076-077 50.00 50.00 — 2021-01-01 —
075-076 52.63 50.00 — 2019-12-01 —
072-073 20.00 — — 2016-11-18 —

Full dividend history for HDL →

HDL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,309.00 +0.86 1,02,297
2026-10-15 1,297.90 +0.62 70,305
2026-10-14 1,289.90 +0.23 34,425
2026-10-13 1,287.00 -0.62 70,779
2026-10-12 1,295.00 -0.38 70,576
2026-10-09 1,300.00 +2.04 1,45,707
2026-10-08 1,274.00 +1.01 49,854
2026-10-07 1,261.20 -0.77 69,810
2026-10-06 1,271.00 -0.86 52,949
2026-10-05 1,282.00 -0.85 59,917
2026-10-02 1,293.00 +0.54 1,02,165
2026-10-01 1,286.00 -0.46 78,978
2026-09-30 1,292.00 -0.39 1,06,521
2026-09-29 1,297.00 -1.97 1,77,373
2026-09-28 1,323.00 +0.84 2,69,117
2026-09-24 1,312.00 +2.64 2,69,776
2026-09-23 1,278.30 -0.44 1,60,407
2026-09-22 1,284.00 +4.90 3,18,660
2026-09-18 1,224.00 +0.58 47,540
2026-09-17 1,217.00 +1.08 30,134
2026-09-16 1,204.00 -1.14 37,178
2026-09-15 1,217.90 +1.41 68,142
2026-09-14 1,201.00 +0.76 59,826
2026-09-11 1,192.00 +0.76 28,552
2026-09-10 1,183.00 -0.34 14,197
2026-09-09 1,187.00 +0.00 28,507
2026-09-07 1,187.00 +1.43 24,480
2026-09-03 1,170.30 +0.54 16,547
2026-09-02 1,164.00 +0.53 7,157
2026-09-01 1,157.90 +0.08 14,685
2026-08-31 1,157.00 -0.52 18,704
2026-08-27 1,163.00 +0.09 27,280
2026-08-26 1,162.00 -0.60 21,254
2026-08-25 1,169.00 -0.16 12,827
2026-08-24 1,170.90 -0.14 21,859
2026-08-21 1,172.50 -0.38 10,688
2026-08-20 1,177.00 -0.10 11,771
2026-08-19 1,178.20 -0.23 17,260
2026-08-18 1,180.90 +0.16 22,481
2026-08-17 1,179.00 +0.34 23,412
2026-08-14 1,175.00 +0.77 31,231
2026-08-13 1,166.00 +0.00 11,207
2026-08-12 1,166.00 +0.34 17,422
2026-08-11 1,162.00 -0.27 17,397
2026-08-10 1,165.10 -0.16 16,464
2026-08-07 1,167.00 +0.00 12,427
2026-08-06 1,167.00 -0.43 15,131
2026-08-05 1,172.00 +0.40 15,030
2026-08-04 1,167.30 -0.32 12,403
2026-08-03 1,171.00 +0.60 33,432
2026-07-31 1,164.00 +0.24 18,896
2026-07-30 1,161.20 -0.33 17,763
2026-07-29 1,165.00 -0.21 12,341
2026-07-28 1,167.50 +0.23 18,727
2026-07-27 1,164.80 -0.10 20,739
2026-07-24 1,166.00 -1.10 24,277
2026-07-23 1,179.00 +0.08 19,870
2026-07-22 1,178.00 -0.88 30,326
2026-07-21 1,188.50 +0.73 48,777
2026-07-20 1,179.90 +1.45 32,918
Closing prices for HDL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX