NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ghorahi Cement Industry Limited (GCIL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

GCIL Ghorahi Cement Industry Limited · Manufacturing & Processing
380.00 NPR -0.78% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 476.0052W L 322.50EPS -5.27BOOK 166.58

GCIL price chart — 52-week closing range

GCIL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 476.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 322.50 on 2026-07-14. The latest close, NPR 380.00, is 20.17% below the period high and 17.83% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ghorahi Cement Industry Limited (GCIL) closed at NPR 380.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 381.36 on 2025-10-16 the close is 0.4% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 390.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.6% lower. Over the same 1 year, GCIL's close changed -0.36% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -6.27 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 31% above the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 0.53% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-12.

GCIL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 390.00 -2.56% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 376.10 +1.04% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 367.00 +3.54% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 441.50 -13.93% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 381.36 -0.36% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last380.00 Day change-0.78% 60d high401.30 60d low338.00 60d average368.41 Range18.7% Avg volume29.8k Volume Δ+4%
Volume · 60dGCIL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.52 EPS-5.27 Book value / share166.58
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width47.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-32.2% (2026-03-23 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.45% Standard deviation of daily change2.21% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+8.19% on 2026-08-27 Largest single-session fall-5.53% on 2026-09-01
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume20,657 Busiest session1,84,579 on 2026-09-24 Last 20 vs previous 40+31%

GCIL vs Manufacturing & Processing peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SAIL 911.00 -0.87 596.35 10.35 — — 1,867.78 Cr
BNT 11,900.00 +0.00 51.17 3.79 7.41% — 1,386.66 Cr
SONA 434.00 +0.23 141.46 2.28 1.61% — 1,344.10 Cr
GCIL 380.00 -0.78 — 2.52 — — —
OMPL 815.00 +1.05 — 13.25 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 911.00 +0.00 141.46 6.94 7.41% — 3,363.75 Cr
Manufacturing & Processing · GCIL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 13 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 13

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for GCIL; the median across the 13 companies in the Manufacturing & Processing group is 3,363.75 Cr. GCIL trades at a P/B of 2.52 versus a sector median of 6.94. Of the 13 companies here in Manufacturing & Processing with a 91-day price change available, GCIL's change over that window ranks 5th.

Also in Manufacturing & Processing: SYPNL, BNL, PCIL

GCIL distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (1 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-12 (308 days ago) Latest declared0.53% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record0.53% cash, 25.00% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.53 10.00 — 2025-12-12 2025-11-30
079-080 — 15.00 — 2024-01-01 —

Full dividend history for GCIL →

GCIL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 380.00 -0.78 31,050
2026-10-15 383.00 -1.19 8,638
2026-10-14 387.60 +0.68 16,386
2026-10-13 385.00 -2.28 14,011
2026-10-12 394.00 +1.03 27,433
2026-10-09 390.00 -0.36 17,991
2026-10-08 391.40 +2.65 39,291
2026-10-07 381.30 -0.94 21,702
2026-10-06 384.90 +1.29 18,266
2026-10-05 380.00 -0.78 21,802
2026-10-02 383.00 -2.05 18,305
2026-10-01 391.00 -1.26 24,681
2026-09-30 396.00 -0.95 27,462
2026-09-29 399.80 -0.05 31,960
2026-09-28 400.00 -0.32 1,05,462
2026-09-24 401.30 +7.07 1,84,579
2026-09-23 374.80 -1.88 28,346
2026-09-22 382.00 +1.51 25,121
2026-09-18 376.30 -0.71 23,052
2026-09-17 379.00 +0.77 24,792
2026-09-16 376.10 -2.06 39,187
2026-09-15 384.00 +2.43 59,204
2026-09-14 374.90 +1.93 22,001
2026-09-11 367.80 +1.24 22,046
2026-09-10 363.30 -2.34 29,826
2026-09-09 372.00 -1.72 37,249
2026-09-07 378.50 -0.21 37,171
2026-09-03 379.30 -1.74 22,215
2026-09-02 386.00 +2.66 67,343
2026-09-01 376.00 -5.53 67,409
2026-08-31 398.00 +7.57 1,73,367
2026-08-27 370.00 +8.19 1,49,484
2026-08-26 342.00 +1.18 20,586
2026-08-25 338.00 -0.88 7,116
2026-08-24 341.00 +0.15 13,377
2026-08-21 340.50 -1.28 6,378
2026-08-20 344.90 +0.85 7,927
2026-08-19 342.00 +0.59 3,060
2026-08-18 340.00 -0.32 8,137
2026-08-17 341.10 -0.84 7,928
2026-08-14 344.00 -0.58 7,179
2026-08-13 346.00 +1.17 3,656
2026-08-12 342.00 -1.47 11,274
2026-08-11 347.10 +0.58 12,073
2026-08-10 345.10 +0.03 5,383
2026-08-07 345.00 -1.43 13,380
2026-08-06 350.00 -0.71 9,521
2026-08-05 352.50 +0.11 11,113
2026-08-04 352.10 -0.84 6,309
2026-08-03 355.10 -1.09 15,333
2026-07-31 359.00 -0.22 8,094
2026-07-30 359.80 +0.50 15,066
2026-07-29 358.00 -0.56 15,230
2026-07-28 360.00 +0.28 20,728
2026-07-27 359.00 -1.37 12,425
2026-07-24 364.00 +0.00 17,122
2026-07-23 364.00 -0.27 16,393
2026-07-22 365.00 -1.06 22,329
2026-07-21 368.90 -0.83 25,472
2026-07-20 372.00 +1.36 31,484
Closing prices for GCIL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX