NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

RASUWAGADHI HYDROPOWER COMPANY LIMITED (RHPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

RHPL RASUWAGADHI HYDROPOWER COMPANY LIMITED · Hydropower
166.40 NPR +0.85% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 320.0052W L 161.00EPS -15.81BOOK 72.34

RHPL price chart — 52-week closing range

RHPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 320.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 161.00 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 166.40, is 48.00% below the period high and 3.35% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

RASUWAGADHI HYDROPOWER COMPANY LIMITED (RHPL) closed at NPR 166.40 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 262.30 on 2025-10-16 the close is 36.6% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 164.70 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.0% higher. Over the same 1 year, RHPL's close changed -36.56% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -42.47 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 29% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for RHPL.

RHPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 164.70 +1.03% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 170.70 -2.52% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 263.60 -36.87% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 292.50 -43.11% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 262.30 -36.56% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last166.40 Day change+0.85% 60d high271.80 60d low161.00 60d average209.44 Range68.8% Avg volume77.0k Volume Δ-34%
Volume · 60dRHPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio3.73 EPS-15.81 Book value / share72.34
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width98.8% Sessions since a higher close8 Largest decline from a peak-49.7% (2026-03-24 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.77% Standard deviation of daily change3.05% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 35 / 3 Largest single-session rise+5.99% on 2026-09-02 Largest single-session fall-15.00% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume36,047 Busiest session5,71,997 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40-29%

RHPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MKHL 514.40 +4.13 — 8.00 — — —
PPL 318.50 +0.16 — 3.10 — — —
RHPL 166.40 +0.85 — 3.73 — — —
SANVI 487.00 -1.79 32.50 4.76 14.65% — —
SKHEL 738.90 -0.50 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · RHPL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for RHPL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. RHPL trades at a P/B of 3.73 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, RHPL's change over that window ranks 102nd.

Also in Hydropower: MEL, SPC, LEC

RHPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 166.40 +0.85 51,091
2026-10-15 165.00 +0.79 54,674
2026-10-14 163.70 +1.68 18,035
2026-10-13 161.00 -0.92 29,167
2026-10-12 162.50 -1.34 79,288
2026-10-09 164.70 -0.42 64,187
2026-10-08 165.40 -0.06 48,647
2026-10-07 165.50 -0.90 38,125
2026-10-06 167.00 +0.00 51,329
2026-10-05 167.00 -0.24 47,647
2026-10-02 167.40 -0.36 40,586
2026-10-01 168.00 +0.00 35,903
2026-09-30 168.00 +0.24 32,156
2026-09-29 167.60 -0.89 36,191
2026-09-28 169.10 -1.69 63,957
2026-09-24 172.00 +1.18 77,573
2026-09-23 170.00 -2.24 69,980
2026-09-22 173.90 -1.19 1,43,989
2026-09-18 176.00 +2.50 1,56,968
2026-09-17 171.70 +0.59 67,190
2026-09-16 170.70 -0.81 91,312
2026-09-15 172.10 +3.18 1,51,557
2026-09-14 166.80 -1.77 70,565
2026-09-11 169.80 +1.68 1,04,056
2026-09-10 167.00 +2.45 2,36,673
2026-09-09 163.00 -4.23 1,16,106
2026-09-07 170.20 -1.68 1,09,353
2026-09-03 173.10 -3.19 1,15,868
2026-09-02 178.80 +5.99 3,98,731
2026-09-01 168.70 +1.69 2,67,473
2026-08-31 165.90 -11.76 3,79,967
2026-08-27 188.00 -8.38 4,20,658
2026-08-26 205.20 -15.00 5,71,997
2026-08-25 241.40 -0.66 11,330
2026-08-24 243.00 -2.37 38,476
2026-08-21 248.90 +0.20 20,492
2026-08-20 248.40 -1.31 27,841
2026-08-19 251.70 -0.16 8,864
2026-08-18 252.10 -0.55 8,395
2026-08-17 253.50 -0.78 8,723
2026-08-14 255.50 -1.35 12,280
2026-08-13 259.00 +2.13 18,313
2026-08-12 253.60 -1.09 11,184
2026-08-11 256.40 -1.38 11,892
2026-08-10 260.00 +0.39 26,721
2026-08-07 259.00 +0.97 4,000
2026-08-06 256.50 -0.58 9,346
2026-08-05 258.00 +0.70 6,840
2026-08-04 256.20 -0.43 6,959
2026-08-03 257.30 -1.00 16,246
2026-07-31 259.90 +0.70 17,625
2026-07-30 258.10 -1.56 19,919
2026-07-29 262.20 +0.08 7,335
2026-07-28 262.00 -0.95 6,650
2026-07-27 264.50 -0.94 10,714
2026-07-24 267.00 +0.00 11,576
2026-07-23 267.00 +0.72 9,989
2026-07-22 265.10 -2.47 11,656
2026-07-21 271.80 +1.80 24,913
2026-07-20 267.00 +1.29 11,309
Closing prices for RHPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX