NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited (SGHC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

SGHC Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited · Hydropower
304.00 NPR +3.58% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 455.0052W L 285.00P/E 24.62EPS 14.86BOOK 83.68MCAP 582.87 Cr

SGHC price chart — 52-week closing range

SGHC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 455.00 on 2026-03-26; the 52-week low close was NPR 285.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 304.00, is 33.19% below the period high and 6.67% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited (SGHC) closed at NPR 304.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 299.90 on 2025-10-16 the close is 1.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 294.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, SGHC's close changed +1.37% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -4.54 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 49% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for SGHC.

SGHC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 294.00 +3.40% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 304.60 -0.20% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 330.00 -7.88% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 394.10 -22.86% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 299.90 +1.37% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last304.00 Day change+3.58% 60d high338.80 60d low285.00 60d average303.00 Range18.9% Avg volume37.2k Volume Δ-8%
Volume · 60dSGHC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap582.87 Cr P/E ratio24.62 P/B ratio4.37 EPS14.86 Book value / share83.68 Return on equity24.23% Shares outstanding1,59,29,720
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width59.6% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-37.4% (2026-03-26 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.14% Standard deviation of daily change1.46% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 31 / 3 Largest single-session rise+3.58% on 2026-10-16 Largest single-session fall-3.40% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume29,258 Busiest session1,71,460 on 2026-07-29 Last 20 vs previous 40-49%

SGHC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HPPL 405.00 +0.50 28.34 3.24 7.97% — 606.97 Cr
MSHL 541.00 +0.37 40.20 5.52 15.32% — 599.88 Cr
SGHC 304.00 +3.58 24.62 4.37 24.23% — 582.87 Cr
NYADI 342.50 +1.33 25.02 5.24 20.94% — 580.20 Cr
DORDI 269.00 +2.28 390.14 2.56 0.66% — 567.61 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SGHC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 32–36 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SGHC has a market capitalisation of 582.87 Cr, the 34th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SGHC trades at a P/E of 24.62 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.37 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SGHC shows a return on equity of 24.23% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SGHC's change over that window ranks 65th.

Also in Hydropower: SIKLES, USHEC, BHDC

SGHC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 304.00 +3.58 34,240
2026-10-15 293.50 +1.45 5,298
2026-10-14 289.30 -0.24 16,777
2026-10-13 290.00 -0.72 26,860
2026-10-12 292.10 -0.65 17,381
2026-10-09 294.00 +0.38 18,764
2026-10-08 292.90 +1.00 6,364
2026-10-07 290.00 +0.00 17,959
2026-10-06 290.00 +0.35 22,688
2026-10-05 289.00 -0.41 18,660
2026-10-02 290.20 -1.29 13,081
2026-10-01 294.00 +1.69 24,962
2026-09-30 289.10 -2.00 42,711
2026-09-29 295.00 -0.30 16,174
2026-09-28 295.90 -0.70 16,273
2026-09-24 298.00 +0.34 7,496
2026-09-23 297.00 -2.62 39,313
2026-09-22 305.00 -0.33 47,944
2026-09-18 306.00 +0.33 36,629
2026-09-17 305.00 +0.13 26,627
2026-09-16 304.60 -1.61 26,635
2026-09-15 309.60 +3.20 49,118
2026-09-14 300.00 +1.35 29,323
2026-09-11 296.00 +3.14 19,715
2026-09-10 287.00 -1.17 11,970
2026-09-09 290.40 -1.56 14,257
2026-09-07 295.00 +2.68 29,194
2026-09-03 287.30 +0.45 15,667
2026-09-02 286.00 +0.11 28,167
2026-09-01 285.70 +0.25 15,626
2026-08-31 285.00 -1.72 16,888
2026-08-27 290.00 +0.00 18,639
2026-08-26 290.00 -3.40 54,919
2026-08-25 300.20 -1.38 25,362
2026-08-24 304.40 +0.46 30,763
2026-08-21 303.00 +1.10 29,756
2026-08-20 299.70 +0.54 57,288
2026-08-19 298.10 -1.29 20,902
2026-08-18 302.00 +0.67 52,479
2026-08-17 300.00 +0.33 63,748
2026-08-14 299.00 -1.64 1,12,574
2026-08-13 304.00 -0.94 67,846
2026-08-12 306.90 -1.00 56,056
2026-08-11 310.00 -0.80 62,019
2026-08-10 312.50 -0.89 41,548
2026-08-07 315.30 -1.00 38,765
2026-08-06 318.50 +0.16 77,022
2026-08-05 318.00 +1.50 25,603
2026-08-04 313.30 -1.14 34,842
2026-08-03 316.90 -0.03 49,048
2026-07-31 317.00 -0.31 20,293
2026-07-30 318.00 -2.09 50,539
2026-07-29 324.80 +2.14 1,71,460
2026-07-28 318.00 -0.62 28,212
2026-07-27 320.00 -1.54 39,421
2026-07-24 325.00 +0.00 46,724
2026-07-23 325.00 -2.40 61,027
2026-07-22 333.00 +0.30 69,010
2026-07-21 332.00 -2.01 67,420
2026-07-20 338.80 +2.67 44,352
Closing prices for SGHC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX