NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Modi Energy Limited (MEL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MEL Modi Energy Limited · Hydropower
209.50 NPR +0.24% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 314.0052W L 195.00EPS -4.31BOOK 58.80

MEL price chart — 52-week closing range

MEL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 314.00 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 195.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 209.50, is 33.28% below the period high and 7.44% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Modi Energy Limited (MEL) closed at NPR 209.50 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.7% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 211.00 on 2026-10-09, and 22.1% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 269.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, MEL's close changed -22.12% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -28.03 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 17% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MEL.

MEL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 211.00 -0.71% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 214.70 -2.42% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 220.00 -4.77% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 276.00 -24.09% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 269.00 -22.12% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last209.50 Day change+0.24% 60d high226.00 60d low195.00 60d average210.85 Range15.9% Avg volume18.1k Volume Δ-67%
Volume · 60dMEL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio4.54 EPS-4.31 Book value / share58.80
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width61.0% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-37.9% (2025-11-20 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.81% Standard deviation of daily change1.19% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged21 / 34 / 5 Largest single-session rise+4.35% on 2026-09-14 Largest single-session fall-3.42% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume13,798 Busiest session50,473 on 2026-08-13 Last 20 vs previous 40-17%

MEL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
KKHC 268.00 -1.43 — 2.47 — — —
LEC 239.00 -1.97 — 2.85 — — —
MEL 209.50 +0.24 — 4.54 — — —
MKHL 514.40 +4.13 — 8.00 — — —
PPL 318.50 +0.16 — 3.10 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MEL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for MEL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. MEL trades at a P/B of 4.54 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MEL's change over that window ranks 52nd.

Also in Hydropower: JOSHI, RHPL, HIMSTAR

MEL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 209.50 +0.24 6,003
2026-10-15 209.00 +0.72 13,329
2026-10-14 207.50 -0.95 17,690
2026-10-13 209.50 +0.14 5,770
2026-10-12 209.20 -0.85 6,944
2026-10-09 211.00 +0.00 8,014
2026-10-08 211.00 +0.91 14,099
2026-10-07 209.10 +0.43 13,060
2026-10-06 208.20 -0.34 6,509
2026-10-05 208.90 -0.95 6,450
2026-10-02 210.90 +0.43 18,969
2026-10-01 210.00 +0.00 44,139
2026-09-30 210.00 -1.64 12,617
2026-09-29 213.50 +0.66 12,912
2026-09-28 212.10 -0.89 9,272
2026-09-24 214.00 -0.23 20,727
2026-09-23 214.50 -0.69 19,622
2026-09-22 216.00 +0.00 33,036
2026-09-18 216.00 -0.37 29,481
2026-09-17 216.80 +0.98 19,589
2026-09-16 214.70 -0.60 19,959
2026-09-15 216.00 +0.00 40,879
2026-09-14 216.00 +4.35 38,875
2026-09-11 207.00 +2.48 44,375
2026-09-10 202.00 +1.35 10,887
2026-09-09 199.30 -0.15 7,051
2026-09-07 199.60 -0.45 4,199
2026-09-03 200.50 +1.47 6,981
2026-09-02 197.60 +0.30 7,489
2026-09-01 197.00 +1.03 9,080
2026-08-31 195.00 -3.42 17,134
2026-08-27 201.90 +0.20 10,526
2026-08-26 201.50 -0.74 26,326
2026-08-25 203.00 +0.10 8,367
2026-08-24 202.80 -0.59 12,740
2026-08-21 204.00 -0.49 7,910
2026-08-20 205.00 -0.44 24,700
2026-08-19 205.90 -0.05 21,347
2026-08-18 206.00 -2.28 42,359
2026-08-17 210.80 -0.33 6,083
2026-08-14 211.50 -0.24 3,652
2026-08-13 212.00 +1.87 50,473
2026-08-12 208.10 -0.19 37,000
2026-08-11 208.50 -0.29 11,564
2026-08-10 209.10 -2.70 34,787
2026-08-07 214.90 +0.14 17,055
2026-08-06 214.60 -0.19 13,496
2026-08-05 215.00 -0.78 8,332
2026-08-04 216.70 -0.51 6,226
2026-08-03 217.80 -0.50 3,248
2026-07-31 218.90 +0.88 5,108
2026-07-30 217.00 -0.41 30,010
2026-07-29 217.90 -0.95 22,064
2026-07-28 220.00 -0.54 15,115
2026-07-27 221.20 +0.55 5,825
2026-07-24 220.00 +0.00 27,150
2026-07-23 220.00 -2.05 22,908
2026-07-22 224.60 -0.18 24,096
2026-07-21 225.00 -0.44 22,998
2026-07-20 226.00 +2.73 36,999
Closing prices for MEL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX