NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Dordi Khola Jal Bidyut Company Limited (DORDI) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

DORDI Dordi Khola Jal Bidyut Company Limited · Hydropower
269.00 NPR +2.28% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 319.5052W L 215.00P/E 390.14EPS 0.69BOOK 105.22MCAP 567.61 Cr

DORDI price chart — 52-week closing range

DORDI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 319.50 on 2026-03-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 215.00 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 269.00, is 15.81% below the period high and 25.12% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Dordi Khola Jal Bidyut Company Limited (DORDI) closed at NPR 269.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 218.10 on 2025-10-16 the close is 23.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 264.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, DORDI's close changed +23.34% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +17.43 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 69% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for DORDI.

DORDI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 264.00 +1.89% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 255.60 +5.24% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 261.90 +2.71% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 292.00 -7.88% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 218.10 +23.34% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last269.00 Day change+2.28% 60d high270.00 60d low236.10 60d average254.20 Range14.4% Avg volume30.4k Volume Δ+79%
Volume · 60dDORDI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap567.61 Cr P/E ratio390.14 P/B ratio2.56 EPS0.69 Book value / share105.22 Return on equity0.66% Shares outstanding2,10,85,208
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width48.6% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-26.1% (2026-03-19 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.06% Standard deviation of daily change1.45% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 25 / 6 Largest single-session rise+4.62% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-2.96% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume26,187 Busiest session1,11,209 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40+69%

DORDI vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SGHC 304.00 +3.58 24.62 4.37 24.23% — 582.87 Cr
NYADI 342.50 +1.33 25.02 5.24 20.94% — 580.20 Cr
DORDI 269.00 +2.28 390.14 2.56 0.66% — 567.61 Cr
SIKLES 586.50 +0.69 26.66 5.21 22.15% — 564.90 Cr
BHDC 442.00 +1.24 35.10 3.95 16.13% — 550.44 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · DORDI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 34–38 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

DORDI has a market capitalisation of 567.61 Cr, the 36th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. DORDI trades at a P/E of 390.14 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.56 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, DORDI shows a return on equity of 0.66% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, DORDI's change over that window ranks 21st.

Also in Hydropower: MSHL, SPDL, HPPL

DORDI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 269.00 +2.28 54,439
2026-10-15 263.00 +0.77 18,007
2026-10-14 261.00 +0.00 37,560
2026-10-13 261.00 -0.38 33,712
2026-10-12 262.00 -0.76 33,654
2026-10-09 264.00 -0.04 27,497
2026-10-08 264.10 +2.76 63,001
2026-10-07 257.00 -0.39 49,198
2026-10-06 258.00 +1.53 27,469
2026-10-05 254.10 -0.74 13,884
2026-10-02 256.00 -1.69 29,347
2026-10-01 260.40 -0.23 54,282
2026-09-30 261.00 +0.38 16,220
2026-09-29 260.00 -0.76 28,556
2026-09-28 262.00 -0.38 42,716
2026-09-24 263.00 +0.38 29,395
2026-09-23 262.00 -2.96 72,690
2026-09-22 270.00 +2.70 1,11,209
2026-09-18 262.90 +0.42 35,942
2026-09-17 261.80 +2.43 56,982
2026-09-16 255.60 -0.54 37,921
2026-09-15 257.00 +2.39 78,741
2026-09-14 251.00 +0.80 38,218
2026-09-11 249.00 +4.62 48,461
2026-09-10 238.00 -0.83 13,736
2026-09-09 240.00 +0.00 17,869
2026-09-07 240.00 +1.39 7,723
2026-09-03 236.70 -0.96 9,039
2026-09-02 239.00 +1.06 8,694
2026-09-01 236.50 +0.17 21,839
2026-08-31 236.10 -2.44 21,125
2026-08-27 242.00 +1.26 55,038
2026-08-26 239.00 -2.69 50,432
2026-08-25 245.60 -0.65 13,702
2026-08-24 247.20 +0.20 11,437
2026-08-21 246.70 -0.92 20,788
2026-08-20 249.00 +0.40 10,476
2026-08-19 248.00 +0.36 16,593
2026-08-18 247.10 -1.55 35,653
2026-08-17 251.00 -1.18 25,445
2026-08-14 254.00 +0.00 23,277
2026-08-13 254.00 +1.60 25,790
2026-08-12 250.00 -0.40 9,600
2026-08-11 251.00 +0.44 12,695
2026-08-10 249.90 +1.17 19,961
2026-08-07 247.00 -2.76 28,902
2026-08-06 254.00 +0.00 22,370
2026-08-05 254.00 +0.00 17,615
2026-08-04 254.00 -0.35 22,255
2026-08-03 254.90 +0.55 26,385
2026-07-31 253.50 +0.32 26,615
2026-07-30 252.70 -2.43 44,798
2026-07-29 259.00 +0.00 6,738
2026-07-28 259.00 +0.78 25,989
2026-07-27 257.00 -2.32 16,665
2026-07-24 263.10 +0.04 14,614
2026-07-23 263.00 +0.38 21,010
2026-07-22 262.00 -1.76 14,235
2026-07-21 266.70 +0.04 32,342
2026-07-20 266.60 +1.79 31,821
Closing prices for DORDI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX