NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Standard Chartered Bank Limited (SCB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SCB Standard Chartered Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
679.00 NPR +0.15% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 698.7052W L 613.00P/E 23.34EPS 27.64BOOK 218.59MCAP 6,479.34 Cr

SCB price chart — 52-week closing range

SCB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 698.70 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 613.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 679.00, is 2.82% below the period high and 10.77% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Standard Chartered Bank Limited (SCB) closed at NPR 679.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 2.0% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 665.90 on 2026-10-09, and 10.8% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 613.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SCB's close changed +10.77% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +4.86 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 73% above the 40 sessions before them. 13 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2025; the most recent was 19.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-02.

SCB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 665.90 +1.97% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 650.10 +4.45% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 662.90 +2.43% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 658.90 +3.05% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 613.00 +10.77% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last679.00 Day change+0.15% 60d high679.00 60d low642.30 60d average655.26 Range5.7% Avg volume11.1k Volume Δ+6%
Volume · 60dSCB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap6,479.34 Cr P/E ratio23.34 P/B ratio2.95 EPS27.64 Book value / share218.59 Return on equity12.64% Shares outstanding10,04,23,680
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width14.0% Sessions since a higher close139 Largest decline from a peak-9.0% (2026-03-09 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.43% Standard deviation of daily change0.54% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged34 / 21 / 5 Largest single-session rise+1.23% on 2026-08-13 Largest single-session fall-1.65% on 2026-08-17
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume9,500 Busiest session36,731 on 2026-10-07 Last 20 vs previous 40+73%

SCB vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
GBIME 254.00 +0.28 15.19 1.31 8.62% — 8,919.11 Cr
NIMB 206.20 +3.36 16.25 1.00 6.16% — 6,815.48 Cr
SCB 679.00 +0.15 23.34 2.95 12.64% — 6,479.34 Cr
SBL 430.50 +1.08 22.30 1.81 7.18% — 5,814.23 Cr
LSL 272.20 +0.22 21.35 1.24 5.80% — 5,803.48 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · SCB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 3–7 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

SCB has a market capitalisation of 6,479.34 Cr, the 5th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. SCB trades at a P/E of 23.34 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 2.95 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SCB shows a return on equity of 12.64% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, SCB's change over that window ranks 15th.

Also in Commercial Banks: EBL, KBL, NABIL

SCB distribution record

Distribution record · 13 recorded events
Recorded events13 (13 cash, 8 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2013 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-02 (318 days ago) Latest declared19.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record229.13% cash, 201.83% bonus declared across the 13 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 19.00 — — 2025-12-02 2025-10-17
080-081 19.00 6.50 — 2024-11-27 —
079-080 19.00 — — 2023-11-23 —
078-079 16.51 — — 2022-11-23 —
077-078 3.06 10.00 — 2021-11-26 —
076-077 4.84 7.00 — 2020-12-24 —
075-076 22.50 — — 2019-11-25 —
073-074 5.26 100.00 — 2017-12-31 —

Full dividend history for SCB →

SCB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 679.00 +0.15 11,819
2026-10-15 678.00 +0.22 22,010
2026-10-14 676.50 +0.97 18,077
2026-10-13 670.00 +0.15 9,521
2026-10-12 669.00 +0.47 16,542
2026-10-09 665.90 +0.89 32,792
2026-10-08 660.00 -0.30 20,902
2026-10-07 662.00 -0.15 36,731
2026-10-06 663.00 +0.61 9,844
2026-10-05 659.00 -0.60 17,323
2026-10-02 663.00 +0.30 9,576
2026-10-01 661.00 +0.30 6,880
2026-09-30 659.00 -0.30 8,041
2026-09-29 661.00 +0.15 9,185
2026-09-28 660.00 +0.43 12,744
2026-09-24 657.20 +0.31 7,152
2026-09-23 655.20 -0.27 12,907
2026-09-22 657.00 +0.00 16,227
2026-09-18 657.00 +0.31 11,505
2026-09-17 655.00 +0.75 20,223
2026-09-16 650.10 -0.44 6,942
2026-09-15 653.00 +0.46 10,110
2026-09-14 650.00 +0.31 10,522
2026-09-11 648.00 +0.45 10,449
2026-09-10 645.10 -0.92 14,578
2026-09-09 651.10 +0.31 9,478
2026-09-07 649.10 +0.56 6,334
2026-09-03 645.50 +0.06 19,963
2026-09-02 645.10 -0.29 4,028
2026-09-01 647.00 +0.73 6,507
2026-08-31 642.30 -0.42 10,921
2026-08-27 645.00 +0.16 8,398
2026-08-26 644.00 -1.08 4,572
2026-08-25 651.00 +0.39 6,371
2026-08-24 648.50 -0.23 3,942
2026-08-21 650.00 +0.00 2,936
2026-08-20 650.00 +0.00 5,957
2026-08-19 650.00 +0.00 6,223
2026-08-18 650.00 +0.15 5,419
2026-08-17 649.00 -1.65 7,753
2026-08-14 659.90 +0.29 5,995
2026-08-13 658.00 +1.23 8,897
2026-08-12 650.00 +0.11 4,802
2026-08-11 649.30 +0.95 12,584
2026-08-10 643.20 -0.74 7,703
2026-08-07 648.00 -0.92 8,192
2026-08-06 654.00 -0.29 15,658
2026-08-05 655.90 +0.51 8,907
2026-08-04 652.60 +0.25 19,934
2026-08-03 651.00 +0.00 17,434
2026-07-31 651.00 -0.15 10,797
2026-07-30 652.00 -0.76 3,198
2026-07-29 657.00 +0.31 12,523
2026-07-28 655.00 +0.15 5,553
2026-07-27 654.00 +0.46 17,457
2026-07-24 651.00 -0.64 17,211
2026-07-23 655.20 -0.44 1,974
2026-07-22 658.10 -0.87 3,467
2026-07-21 663.90 -0.17 8,964
2026-07-20 665.00 +0.32 4,716
Closing prices for SCB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX