NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Agricultural Development Bank Limited (ADBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

ADBL Agricultural Development Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
339.30 NPR +1.65% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 339.3052W L 286.90P/E 31.16EPS 9.95BOOK 230.49MCAP 4,434.71 Cr

ADBL price chart — 52-week closing range

ADBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 339.30 on 2026-10-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 286.90 on 2025-12-23. The latest close, NPR 339.30, is the highest close of the period. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Agricultural Development Bank Limited (ADBL) closed at NPR 339.30 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 7.4% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 316.00 on 2026-10-09, and 13.4% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 299.18 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, ADBL's close changed +13.41% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +7.50 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 55% above the 40 sessions before them. 10 distributions are recorded between 2014 and 2025; the most recent was 9.75% cash and 3.25% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-30.

ADBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 316.00 +7.37% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 305.50 +11.06% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 311.00 +9.10% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 318.00 +6.70% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 299.18 +13.41% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last339.30 Day change+1.65% 60d high339.30 60d low295.50 60d average309.79 Range14.8% Avg volume62.0k Volume Δ+274%
Volume · 60dADBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,434.71 Cr P/E ratio31.16 P/B ratio1.34 EPS9.95 Book value / share230.49 Return on equity4.32% Shares outstanding14,30,55,191
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width18.3% Higher close in this windownone in the 236 sessions from 2025-10-16 Largest decline from a peak-11.8% (2026-03-24 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.75% Standard deviation of daily change0.97% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 28 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.47% on 2026-10-14 Largest single-session fall-3.50% on 2026-08-06
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume44,843 Busiest session2,32,077 on 2026-10-16 Last 20 vs previous 40+55%

ADBL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HBL 205.00 +1.49 45.56 1.19 2.62% — 4,629.24 Cr
SBI 432.50 +0.60 23.21 2.10 9.07% — 4,522.71 Cr
ADBL 339.30 +1.65 31.16 1.34 4.32% — 4,434.71 Cr
NBL 304.10 -0.26 10.45 0.97 9.29% — 3,892.45 Cr
CZBIL 221.00 +0.05 18.48 1.33 7.20% — 3,217.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · ADBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 14–18 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

ADBL has a market capitalisation of 4,434.71 Cr, the 16th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. ADBL trades at a P/E of 31.16 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.34 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, ADBL shows a return on equity of 4.32% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, ADBL's change over that window ranks 5th.

Also in Commercial Banks: MBL, NMB, PRVU

ADBL distribution record

Distribution record · 10 recorded events
Recorded events10 (10 cash, 9 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2014 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-30 (320 days ago) Latest declared9.75% cash / 3.25% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record102.58% cash, 90.25% bonus declared across the 10 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 9.75 3.25 — 2025-11-30 2025-11-06
080-081 7.53 3.00 — 2024-12-31 —
078-079 11.00 2.00 — 2023-03-14 —
077-078 1.05 20.00 — 2021-12-31 —
076-077 0.78 15.00 — 2020-12-30 —
075-076 24.00 6.00 — 2019-12-29 —
074-075 15.05 6.00 — 2019-02-28 —
072-073 1.05 20.00 — 2017-03-31 —

Full dividend history for ADBL →

ADBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 339.30 +1.65 2,32,077
2026-10-15 333.80 +1.77 1,98,769
2026-10-14 328.00 +2.47 1,39,162
2026-10-13 320.10 +0.72 1,00,199
2026-10-12 317.80 +0.57 1,01,952
2026-10-09 316.00 +1.31 1,01,291
2026-10-08 311.90 +0.68 68,378
2026-10-07 309.80 -0.03 29,428
2026-10-06 309.90 +0.49 60,219
2026-10-05 308.40 -0.19 37,962
2026-10-02 309.00 -0.32 25,843
2026-10-01 310.00 +0.81 34,895
2026-09-30 307.50 +0.00 83,834
2026-09-29 307.50 -0.16 56,260
2026-09-28 308.00 -1.60 16,090
2026-09-24 313.00 +0.64 18,501
2026-09-23 311.00 -0.92 39,944
2026-09-22 313.90 -0.03 86,402
2026-09-18 314.00 +1.72 1,03,595
2026-09-17 308.70 +1.05 90,092
2026-09-16 305.50 -0.81 23,508
2026-09-15 308.00 +1.99 71,582
2026-09-14 302.00 +0.67 23,638
2026-09-11 300.00 +0.70 15,444
2026-09-10 297.90 -0.37 6,851
2026-09-09 299.00 -0.33 22,639
2026-09-07 300.00 +1.01 28,634
2026-09-03 297.00 +0.13 9,898
2026-09-02 296.60 -0.13 14,551
2026-09-01 297.00 +0.51 19,954
2026-08-31 295.50 -1.17 16,748
2026-08-27 299.00 +1.01 47,003
2026-08-26 296.00 -0.94 30,400
2026-08-25 298.80 -0.23 20,967
2026-08-24 299.50 -0.50 22,197
2026-08-21 301.00 +0.30 31,051
2026-08-20 300.10 -0.27 49,169
2026-08-19 300.90 +0.30 25,174
2026-08-18 300.00 -0.73 45,445
2026-08-17 302.20 -0.59 1,21,643
2026-08-14 304.00 -0.26 22,448
2026-08-13 304.80 +0.26 70,052
2026-08-12 304.00 +0.50 34,081
2026-08-11 302.50 -0.82 71,707
2026-08-10 305.00 -0.94 41,071
2026-08-07 307.90 -0.29 45,973
2026-08-06 308.80 -3.50 1,43,216
2026-08-05 320.00 -0.93 40,701
2026-08-04 323.00 -0.62 78,882
2026-08-03 325.00 +0.78 1,34,712
2026-07-31 322.50 +0.78 1,47,317
2026-07-30 320.00 -0.34 44,241
2026-07-29 321.10 +0.19 1,14,885
2026-07-28 320.50 -0.47 1,09,926
2026-07-27 322.00 +0.62 84,053
2026-07-24 320.00 +0.95 1,13,909
2026-07-23 317.00 -0.60 19,009
2026-07-22 318.90 +1.56 79,891
2026-07-21 314.00 +0.38 39,052
2026-07-20 312.80 +0.58 11,892
Closing prices for ADBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX