NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Siddhartha Bank Limited (SBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SBL Siddhartha Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
430.50 NPR +1.08% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 458.0052W L 320.60P/E 22.30EPS 15.56BOOK 216.73MCAP 5,814.23 Cr

SBL price chart — 52-week closing range

SBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 458.00 on 2026-09-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 320.60 on 2025-11-17. The latest close, NPR 430.50, is 6.00% below the period high and 34.28% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Siddhartha Bank Limited (SBL) closed at NPR 430.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 326.57 on 2025-10-16 the close is 31.8% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 410.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 5.0% higher. Over the same 1 year, SBL's close changed +31.82% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +25.91 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 120% above the 40 sessions before them. 15 distributions are recorded between 2014 and 2026; the most recent was 10.00% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-02.

SBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 410.00 +5.00% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 431.00 -0.12% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 401.00 +7.36% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 395.00 +8.99% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 326.57 +31.82% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last430.50 Day change+1.08% 60d high458.00 60d low398.40 60d average418.21 Range15.0% Avg volume1.58 L Volume Δ+0%
Volume · 60dSBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap5,814.23 Cr P/E ratio22.30 P/B ratio1.81 EPS15.56 Book value / share216.73 Return on equity7.18% Shares outstanding14,79,44,792
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width42.9% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-13.0% (2026-09-22 to 2026-10-07)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.97% Standard deviation of daily change1.55% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 27 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.71% on 2026-09-17 Largest single-session fall-8.19% on 2026-10-01
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,15,526 Busiest session7,56,922 on 2026-09-17 Last 20 vs previous 40+120%

SBL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NIMB 206.20 +3.36 16.25 1.00 6.16% — 6,815.48 Cr
SCB 679.00 +0.15 23.34 2.95 12.64% — 6,479.34 Cr
SBL 430.50 +1.08 22.30 1.81 7.18% — 5,814.23 Cr
LSL 272.20 +0.22 21.35 1.24 5.80% — 5,803.48 Cr
KBL 238.40 +0.17 10.40 1.39 13.40% — 5,795.92 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · SBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

SBL has a market capitalisation of 5,814.23 Cr, the 6th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. SBL trades at a P/E of 22.30 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.81 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SBL shows a return on equity of 7.18% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, SBL's change over that window ranks 10th.

Also in Commercial Banks: GBIME, NICA, EBL

SBL distribution record

Distribution record · 15 recorded events
Recorded events15 (13 cash, 13 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2014 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-02 (14 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record83.89% cash, 175.75% bonus declared across the 15 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 10.00 10.00 — 2026-10-02 2026-09-17
081-082 5.53 5.00 — 2025-11-03 2025-10-08
080-081 4.00 — — 2024-12-29 —
079-080 4.21 — — 2023-11-07 —
078-079 0.66 12.50 — 2022-12-28 —
077-078 0.75 14.25 — 2022-01-02 —
076-077 3.00 12.00 — 2021-01-12 —
074-075 8.16 5.00 — 2018-12-24 —

Full dividend history for SBL →

SBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 430.50 +1.08 1,58,317
2026-10-15 425.90 -1.11 1,19,754
2026-10-14 430.70 +2.92 1,37,337
2026-10-13 418.50 +1.73 1,20,930
2026-10-12 411.40 +0.34 92,533
2026-10-09 410.00 +1.71 1,11,150
2026-10-08 403.10 +1.18 53,006
2026-10-07 398.40 -0.40 1,33,592
2026-10-06 400.00 +0.35 1,23,171
2026-10-05 398.60 -2.30 1,09,704
2026-10-02 408.00 -2.41 2,07,130
2026-10-01 418.09 -8.19 6,66,560
2026-09-30 455.40 -0.44 3,25,748
2026-09-29 457.40 -0.07 3,63,670
2026-09-28 457.70 +0.20 2,70,212
2026-09-24 456.80 -0.04 1,75,735
2026-09-23 457.00 -0.22 2,15,907
2026-09-22 458.00 +2.25 3,33,403
2026-09-18 447.90 +0.20 4,84,794
2026-09-17 447.00 +3.71 7,56,922
2026-09-16 431.00 +0.35 1,64,853
2026-09-15 429.50 +1.78 2,25,605
2026-09-14 422.00 +0.72 1,55,348
2026-09-11 419.00 +0.29 1,07,170
2026-09-10 417.80 -1.69 81,396
2026-09-09 425.00 +0.83 1,15,390
2026-09-07 421.50 +2.31 1,54,937
2026-09-03 412.00 +0.81 68,249
2026-09-02 408.70 +0.25 34,952
2026-09-01 407.70 -0.80 1,18,873
2026-08-31 411.00 +0.00 47,057
2026-08-27 411.00 +0.61 58,300
2026-08-26 408.50 -0.83 1,10,122
2026-08-25 411.90 -0.22 66,770
2026-08-24 412.80 -0.29 76,890
2026-08-21 414.00 +0.61 1,15,661
2026-08-20 411.50 +0.81 1,06,139
2026-08-19 408.20 -0.07 55,032
2026-08-18 408.50 -0.17 61,570
2026-08-17 409.20 -0.44 1,07,185
2026-08-14 411.00 -0.60 54,134
2026-08-13 413.50 +0.63 54,402
2026-08-12 410.90 +0.22 44,649
2026-08-11 410.00 +1.21 74,512
2026-08-10 405.10 -1.20 43,011
2026-08-07 410.00 -0.24 86,200
2026-08-06 411.00 -1.44 1,05,901
2026-08-05 417.00 -0.22 2,06,225
2026-08-04 417.90 -0.50 4,02,168
2026-08-03 420.00 +1.35 2,47,131
2026-07-31 414.40 +0.90 1,78,151
2026-07-30 410.70 -0.53 99,488
2026-07-29 412.90 +0.10 91,431
2026-07-28 412.50 +0.86 1,05,124
2026-07-27 409.00 -0.24 1,22,070
2026-07-24 410.00 +0.99 1,23,839
2026-07-23 406.00 +1.40 1,13,029
2026-07-22 400.40 +0.35 77,485
2026-07-21 399.00 -0.25 1,16,064
2026-07-20 400.00 -0.25 1,38,847
Closing prices for SBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX