NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Everest Bank Limited (EBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

EBL Everest Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
719.00 NPR +0.98% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 737.0052W L 623.00P/E 21.70EPS 32.35BOOK 244.27MCAP 9,633.78 Cr

EBL price chart — 52-week closing range

EBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 737.00 on 2026-08-21; the 52-week low close was NPR 623.00 on 2025-11-06. The latest close, NPR 719.00, is 2.44% below the period high and 15.41% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Everest Bank Limited (EBL) closed at NPR 719.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.3% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 710.00 on 2026-10-09, and 12.3% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 640.10 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, EBL's close changed +12.33% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +6.42 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 17% above the 40 sessions before them. 17 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 10.00% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-17.

EBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 710.00 +1.27% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 692.86 +3.77% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 718.00 +0.14% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 701.00 +2.57% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 640.10 +12.33% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last719.00 Day change+0.98% 60d high737.00 60d low691.00 60d average715.81 Range6.7% Avg volume34.9k Volume Δ-64%
Volume · 60dEBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap9,633.78 Cr P/E ratio21.70 P/B ratio2.87 EPS32.35 Book value / share244.27 Return on equity13.24% Shares outstanding13,72,13,760
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width18.3% Sessions since a higher close21 Largest decline from a peak-6.2% (2026-08-21 to 2026-09-17)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.54% Standard deviation of daily change0.95% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 26 / 3 Largest single-session rise+1.45% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-5.35% on 2026-09-16
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume30,910 Busiest session84,991 on 2026-09-16 Last 20 vs previous 40+17%

EBL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NABIL 546.00 +0.92 15.69 2.15 12.89% — 14,150.81 Cr
EBL 719.00 +0.98 21.70 2.87 13.24% — 9,633.78 Cr
GBIME 254.00 +0.28 15.19 1.31 8.62% — 8,919.11 Cr
NIMB 206.20 +3.36 16.25 1.00 6.16% — 6,815.48 Cr
SCB 679.00 +0.15 23.34 2.95 12.64% — 6,479.34 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · EBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

EBL has a market capitalisation of 9,633.78 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. EBL trades at a P/E of 21.70 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 2.87 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, EBL shows a return on equity of 13.24% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, EBL's change over that window ranks 17th.

Also in Commercial Banks: SBL, LSL, KBL

EBL distribution record

Distribution record · 17 recorded events
Recorded events17 (17 cash, 16 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-17 (29 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record272.86% cash, 260.00% bonus declared across the 17 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 10.00 5.00 — 2026-09-17 2026-08-27
081-082 14.00 6.00 — 2025-10-10 2025-09-04
080-081 5.53 10.00 — 2024-09-24 —
079-080 10.53 10.00 — 2023-10-03 —
078-079 7.68 13.00 — 2022-11-29 —
077-078 4.32 6.00 — 2021-12-03 —
076-077 5.53 5.00 — 2020-12-25 —
075-076 20.00 5.00 — 2019-12-20 —

Full dividend history for EBL →

EBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 719.00 +0.98 12,462
2026-10-15 712.00 -0.56 39,537
2026-10-14 716.00 +1.42 52,480
2026-10-13 706.00 -0.14 61,346
2026-10-12 707.00 -0.42 25,440
2026-10-09 710.00 +1.28 30,705
2026-10-08 701.00 +0.31 28,212
2026-10-07 698.80 -0.17 18,344
2026-10-06 700.00 +0.68 25,896
2026-10-05 695.30 -0.67 25,476
2026-10-02 700.00 +0.55 62,018
2026-10-01 696.20 +0.03 53,726
2026-09-30 696.00 -0.01 26,448
2026-09-29 696.10 -0.13 35,668
2026-09-28 697.00 -0.06 33,975
2026-09-24 697.40 +0.09 31,186
2026-09-23 696.80 -0.19 22,396
2026-09-22 698.10 -0.41 48,022
2026-09-18 701.00 +1.45 55,918
2026-09-17 691.00 -0.27 81,983
2026-09-16 692.86 -5.35 84,991
2026-09-15 732.00 +1.10 71,236
2026-09-14 724.00 +0.57 25,682
2026-09-11 719.90 +0.26 36,839
2026-09-10 718.00 +0.00 50,488
2026-09-09 718.00 +0.28 32,334
2026-09-07 716.00 -0.01 32,619
2026-09-03 716.10 +0.15 17,284
2026-09-02 715.00 +0.66 21,847
2026-09-01 710.30 -0.22 18,597
2026-08-31 711.90 -2.41 47,912
2026-08-27 729.50 -0.07 16,639
2026-08-26 730.00 -0.26 30,910
2026-08-25 731.90 +0.80 15,310
2026-08-24 726.10 -1.48 42,165
2026-08-21 737.00 +0.29 22,824
2026-08-20 734.90 +0.67 47,132
2026-08-19 730.00 +0.14 23,601
2026-08-18 729.00 +0.14 30,911
2026-08-17 728.00 +0.00 37,932
2026-08-14 728.00 +0.83 46,601
2026-08-13 722.00 +0.75 12,437
2026-08-12 716.60 +0.22 16,152
2026-08-11 715.00 +0.00 33,873
2026-08-10 715.00 -1.11 34,924
2026-08-07 723.00 -0.28 23,131
2026-08-06 725.00 -0.68 27,393
2026-08-05 730.00 +0.14 34,151
2026-08-04 729.00 -0.14 14,377
2026-08-03 730.00 +0.19 29,414
2026-07-31 728.60 +0.64 29,334
2026-07-30 724.00 -0.41 10,486
2026-07-29 727.00 +0.28 27,058
2026-07-28 725.00 -0.14 23,527
2026-07-27 726.00 +0.28 58,133
2026-07-24 724.00 +0.70 84,744
2026-07-23 719.00 +0.14 21,235
2026-07-22 718.00 -0.35 12,550
2026-07-21 720.50 +0.42 34,312
2026-07-20 717.50 -0.07 39,264
Closing prices for EBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX