NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Prime Commercial Bank Ltd. (PCBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

PCBL Prime Commercial Bank Ltd. · Commercial Banks
271.70 NPR +0.63% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 275.0052W L 215.56P/E 12.25EPS 19.66BOOK 171.28MCAP 5,048.01 Cr

PCBL price chart — 52-week closing range

PCBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 275.00 on 2026-10-14; the 52-week low close was NPR 215.56 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 271.70, is 1.20% below the period high and 26.04% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Prime Commercial Bank Ltd. (PCBL) closed at NPR 271.70 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 2.5% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 265.00 on 2026-10-09, and 26.0% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 215.56 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, PCBL's close changed +26.04% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +20.13 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 322% above the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2026; the most recent was 0.42% cash and 8.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

PCBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 265.00 +2.53% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 245.00 +10.90% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 242.00 +12.27% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 245.00 +10.90% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 215.56 +26.04% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last271.70 Day change+0.63% 60d high275.00 60d low233.50 60d average247.93 Range17.8% Avg volume1.08 L Volume Δ+51%
Volume · 60dPCBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap5,048.01 Cr P/E ratio12.25 P/B ratio1.41 EPS19.66 Book value / share171.28 Return on equity11.48% Shares outstanding20,95,47,818
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width27.6% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-14.8% (2026-03-22 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.82% Standard deviation of daily change1.11% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 24 / 6 Largest single-session rise+2.86% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-2.69% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume66,466 Busiest session4,65,958 on 2026-10-12 Last 20 vs previous 40+322%

PCBL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
KBL 238.40 +0.17 10.40 1.39 13.40% — 5,795.92 Cr
NICA 320.90 -0.59 285.36 2.06 0.73% — 5,321.10 Cr
PCBL 271.70 +0.63 12.25 1.41 11.48% — 5,048.01 Cr
SANIMA 392.90 +0.23 15.70 2.01 11.04% — 4,890.71 Cr
PRVU 192.80 +0.73 41.45 1.37 3.30% — 4,703.79 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · PCBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 8–12 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

PCBL has a market capitalisation of 5,048.01 Cr, the 10th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. PCBL trades at a P/E of 12.25 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.41 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, PCBL shows a return on equity of 11.48% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, PCBL's change over that window ranks 3rd.

Also in Commercial Banks: LSL, NMB, HBL

PCBL distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (8 cash, 11 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2013 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared0.42% cash / 8.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record19.16% cash, 166.25% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.42 8.00 — 2026-01-05 2025-12-19
080-081 5.00 — — 2024-11-24 —
078-079 4.95 4.00 — 2022-12-29 —
077-078 0.63 16.00 — 2021-12-08 —
076-077 — 15.00 — 2021-01-04 —
075-076 — 16.00 — 2019-12-30 —
074-075 — 16.00 — 2019-05-23 —
073-074 — 27.00 — 2017-12-20 —

Full dividend history for PCBL →

PCBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 271.70 +0.63 1,63,042
2026-10-15 270.00 -1.82 2,69,288
2026-10-14 275.00 +0.92 2,62,068
2026-10-13 272.50 +1.68 3,08,030
2026-10-12 268.00 +1.13 4,65,958
2026-10-09 265.00 +1.53 2,55,956
2026-10-08 261.00 +0.04 1,27,994
2026-10-07 260.90 +0.04 1,34,970
2026-10-06 260.80 +1.12 1,81,568
2026-10-05 257.90 -0.88 1,47,125
2026-10-02 260.20 -0.31 1,69,742
2026-10-01 261.00 +1.08 1,56,981
2026-09-30 258.20 -0.69 86,554
2026-09-29 260.00 +0.00 2,24,545
2026-09-28 260.00 +1.17 4,18,023
2026-09-24 257.00 +1.58 1,07,064
2026-09-23 253.00 -2.69 2,00,703
2026-09-22 260.00 +0.39 2,16,406
2026-09-18 259.00 +2.86 2,72,648
2026-09-17 251.80 +2.78 2,27,337
2026-09-16 245.00 +0.00 80,305
2026-09-15 245.00 +1.24 1,51,325
2026-09-14 242.00 +0.41 78,377
2026-09-11 241.00 +0.63 40,689
2026-09-10 239.50 -0.21 42,719
2026-09-09 240.00 -1.60 24,434
2026-09-07 243.90 +2.48 43,028
2026-09-03 238.00 +0.42 40,298
2026-09-02 237.00 +0.85 19,436
2026-09-01 235.00 +0.64 31,155
2026-08-31 233.50 -0.85 33,319
2026-08-27 235.50 -0.97 23,140
2026-08-26 237.80 -0.50 40,466
2026-08-25 239.00 -0.29 31,052
2026-08-24 239.70 -0.54 50,938
2026-08-21 241.00 +0.42 42,617
2026-08-20 240.00 -0.21 16,616
2026-08-19 240.50 +0.08 46,783
2026-08-18 240.30 -1.76 53,111
2026-08-17 244.60 +1.12 80,028
2026-08-14 241.90 +0.79 29,726
2026-08-13 240.00 +0.00 40,163
2026-08-12 240.00 +0.00 28,515
2026-08-11 240.00 +0.42 66,626
2026-08-10 239.00 -0.42 21,138
2026-08-07 240.00 -0.04 41,391
2026-08-06 240.10 -0.99 44,619
2026-08-05 242.50 -0.04 39,909
2026-08-04 242.60 -1.58 48,350
2026-08-03 246.50 -0.20 71,311
2026-07-31 247.00 +2.28 1,00,424
2026-07-30 241.50 -0.17 40,879
2026-07-29 241.90 -0.04 1,42,194
2026-07-28 242.00 -0.41 66,306
2026-07-27 243.00 +0.00 1,07,176
2026-07-24 243.00 +1.67 92,403
2026-07-23 239.00 +0.00 29,928
2026-07-22 239.00 -1.52 19,541
2026-07-21 242.70 +0.08 47,015
2026-07-20 242.50 +0.21 33,893
Closing prices for PCBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX