NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

KBL Kumari Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
238.40 NPR +0.17% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 246.7052W L 176.50P/E 10.40EPS 21.24BOOK 158.53MCAP 5,795.92 Cr

KBL price chart — 52-week closing range

KBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 246.70 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 176.50 on 2025-11-20. The latest close, NPR 238.40, is 3.36% below the period high and 35.07% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) closed at NPR 238.40 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 3.2% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 231.00 on 2026-10-09, and 31.4% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 181.40 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, KBL's close changed +31.42% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +25.51 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 130% above the 40 sessions before them. 13 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 2.11% cash for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-05.

KBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 231.00 +3.20% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 218.00 +9.36% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 220.00 +8.36% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 228.90 +4.15% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 181.40 +31.42% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last238.40 Day change+0.17% 60d high241.60 60d low211.00 60d average221.06 Range14.5% Avg volume3.73 L Volume Δ+95%
Volume · 60dKBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap5,795.92 Cr P/E ratio10.40 P/B ratio1.39 EPS21.24 Book value / share158.53 Return on equity13.40% Shares outstanding26,22,58,613
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width39.8% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-17.2% (2026-03-24 to 2026-06-30)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.87% Standard deviation of daily change1.15% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 27 / 4 Largest single-session rise+4.13% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-2.19% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,54,420 Busiest session14,26,442 on 2026-09-18 Last 20 vs previous 40+130%

KBL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SBL 430.50 +1.08 22.30 1.81 7.18% — 5,814.23 Cr
LSL 272.20 +0.22 21.35 1.24 5.80% — 5,803.48 Cr
KBL 238.40 +0.17 10.40 1.39 13.40% — 5,795.92 Cr
NICA 320.90 -0.59 285.36 2.06 0.73% — 5,321.10 Cr
PCBL 271.70 +0.63 12.25 1.41 11.48% — 5,048.01 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · KBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 6–10 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

KBL has a market capitalisation of 5,795.92 Cr, the 8th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. KBL trades at a P/E of 10.40 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.39, the same as the sector median. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, KBL shows a return on equity of 13.40% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, KBL's change over that window ranks 8th.

Also in Commercial Banks: SANIMA, SCB, NIMB

KBL distribution record

Distribution record · 13 recorded events
Recorded events13 (12 cash, 9 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-05 (11 days ago) Latest declared2.11% cash for FY 082-083 Total declared in record34.66% cash, 122.35% bonus declared across the 13 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 2.11 — — 2026-10-05 2026-09-16
078-079 12.50 — — 2022-10-31 —
077-078 2.67 6.00 — 2021-10-25 —
076-077 3.15 10.85 — 2020-11-30 —
075-076 0.53 10.00 — 2019-09-15 —
074-075 — 8.50 — 2019-04-19 —
072-073 1.10 21.00 2:1 2017-03-03 —
071-072 0.58 11.00 — 2016-01-14 —

Full dividend history for KBL →

KBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 238.40 +0.17 7,27,272
2026-10-15 238.00 -1.49 9,77,963
2026-10-14 241.60 +1.81 11,03,357
2026-10-13 237.30 +0.47 10,64,554
2026-10-12 236.20 +2.25 10,68,987
2026-10-09 231.00 +1.40 9,13,511
2026-10-08 227.80 +0.75 3,88,646
2026-10-07 226.10 +0.09 2,83,675
2026-10-06 225.90 +1.39 2,91,148
2026-10-05 222.80 -1.20 2,20,322
2026-10-02 225.50 +0.22 5,24,613
2026-10-01 225.00 +0.49 2,31,215
2026-09-30 223.90 -0.04 2,04,277
2026-09-29 224.00 -0.40 2,60,299
2026-09-28 224.90 -0.49 3,27,279
2026-09-24 226.00 +0.44 3,69,479
2026-09-23 225.00 -1.32 5,47,381
2026-09-22 228.00 +0.44 7,97,064
2026-09-18 227.00 +4.13 14,26,442
2026-09-17 218.00 +0.00 2,43,348
2026-09-16 218.00 -1.62 3,98,524
2026-09-15 221.60 +2.17 4,28,456
2026-09-14 216.90 +0.88 1,69,944
2026-09-11 215.00 +1.32 1,77,697
2026-09-10 212.20 -0.47 1,29,317
2026-09-09 213.20 -0.84 1,09,831
2026-09-07 215.00 +0.94 1,57,430
2026-09-03 213.00 +0.09 1,53,621
2026-09-02 212.80 +0.85 1,20,607
2026-09-01 211.00 +0.00 1,27,006
2026-08-31 211.00 -0.47 1,78,540
2026-08-27 212.00 -0.24 2,30,009
2026-08-26 212.50 -0.70 1,89,203
2026-08-25 214.00 +0.05 1,43,906
2026-08-24 213.90 -0.70 1,23,980
2026-08-21 215.40 -0.05 1,12,416
2026-08-20 215.50 +0.65 1,27,383
2026-08-19 214.10 +0.94 1,49,187
2026-08-18 212.10 -1.62 2,40,507
2026-08-17 215.60 -0.55 1,81,521
2026-08-14 216.80 -0.55 1,55,077
2026-08-13 218.00 -0.46 1,70,849
2026-08-12 219.00 +1.39 3,94,307
2026-08-11 216.00 +0.47 1,81,279
2026-08-10 215.00 +0.00 1,66,580
2026-08-07 215.00 -0.46 1,87,087
2026-08-06 216.00 -1.37 2,89,577
2026-08-05 219.00 -1.26 3,26,366
2026-08-04 221.80 -1.33 2,48,870
2026-08-03 224.80 -0.09 4,37,791
2026-07-31 225.00 +1.35 2,82,557
2026-07-30 222.00 +0.45 2,30,853
2026-07-29 221.00 -0.90 2,59,969
2026-07-28 223.00 -0.09 4,13,903
2026-07-27 223.20 -2.19 7,52,797
2026-07-24 228.20 +2.33 11,29,916
2026-07-23 223.00 +1.83 3,68,248
2026-07-22 219.00 -0.86 2,08,940
2026-07-21 220.90 +0.41 2,94,583
2026-07-20 220.00 +0.00 2,73,423
Closing prices for KBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX