NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited (LSL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

LSL Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
272.20 NPR +0.22% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 273.3052W L 195.82P/E 21.35EPS 10.15BOOK 175.08MCAP 5,803.48 Cr

LSL price chart — 52-week closing range

LSL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 273.30 on 2026-10-14; the 52-week low close was NPR 195.82 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 272.20, is 0.40% below the period high and 39.01% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited (LSL) closed at NPR 272.20 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 5.2% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 258.70 on 2026-10-09, and 38.0% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 197.27 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, LSL's close changed +37.98% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +32.07 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 243% above the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 0.53% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-16.

LSL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 258.70 +5.22% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 232.50 +17.08% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 222.80 +22.17% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 217.20 +25.32% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 197.27 +37.98% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last272.20 Day change+0.22% 60d high273.30 60d low216.90 60d average234.55 Range26.0% Avg volume2.53 L Volume Δ-13%
Volume · 60dLSL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap5,803.48 Cr P/E ratio21.35 P/B ratio1.24 EPS10.15 Book value / share175.08 Return on equity5.80% Shares outstanding26,78,11,630
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width39.6% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-13.5% (2026-03-24 to 2026-04-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.90% Standard deviation of daily change1.12% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged35 / 25 / 0 Largest single-session rise+3.31% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-1.70% on 2026-08-04
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,72,903 Busiest session11,07,292 on 2026-09-18 Last 20 vs previous 40+243%

LSL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SCB 679.00 +0.15 23.34 2.95 12.64% — 6,479.34 Cr
SBL 430.50 +1.08 22.30 1.81 7.18% — 5,814.23 Cr
LSL 272.20 +0.22 21.35 1.24 5.80% — 5,803.48 Cr
KBL 238.40 +0.17 10.40 1.39 13.40% — 5,795.92 Cr
NICA 320.90 -0.59 285.36 2.06 0.73% — 5,321.10 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · LSL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 5–9 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

LSL has a market capitalisation of 5,803.48 Cr, the 7th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. LSL trades at a P/E of 21.35 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.24 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, LSL shows a return on equity of 5.80% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, LSL's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Commercial Banks: NIMB, PCBL, GBIME

LSL distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 3 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-16 (304 days ago) Latest declared0.53% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record1.16% cash, 22.00% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.53 10.00 — 2025-12-16 2025-11-17
080-081 0.26 5.00 — 2025-01-01 —
079-080 0.37 7.00 — 2024-01-04 —

Full dividend history for LSL →

LSL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 272.20 +0.22 2,19,567
2026-10-15 271.60 -0.62 3,38,238
2026-10-14 273.30 +1.98 4,77,940
2026-10-13 268.00 +0.37 3,95,782
2026-10-12 267.00 +3.21 5,80,936
2026-10-09 258.70 +1.13 6,38,451
2026-10-08 255.80 -0.08 3,55,343
2026-10-07 256.00 -0.23 3,47,812
2026-10-06 256.60 +1.46 3,44,967
2026-10-05 252.90 -0.67 1,71,868
2026-10-02 254.60 -1.32 4,12,104
2026-10-01 258.00 +1.78 5,04,687
2026-09-30 253.50 +0.52 4,63,181
2026-09-29 252.20 +0.52 4,74,493
2026-09-28 250.90 +0.36 3,82,312
2026-09-24 250.00 +1.67 5,54,274
2026-09-23 245.90 -1.64 7,61,653
2026-09-22 250.00 +1.46 6,93,050
2026-09-18 246.40 +3.31 11,07,292
2026-09-17 238.50 +2.58 3,73,392
2026-09-16 232.50 -1.61 3,13,812
2026-09-15 236.30 +3.01 8,38,214
2026-09-14 229.40 +0.92 3,96,536
2026-09-11 227.30 +1.47 86,278
2026-09-10 224.00 -0.88 1,12,172
2026-09-09 226.00 +0.44 43,166
2026-09-07 225.00 +0.90 1,13,537
2026-09-03 223.00 +0.90 78,161
2026-09-02 221.00 +0.91 68,290
2026-09-01 219.00 +0.88 40,394
2026-08-31 217.10 +0.05 63,898
2026-08-27 217.00 +0.05 26,219
2026-08-26 216.90 -0.05 47,922
2026-08-25 217.00 -0.46 76,286
2026-08-24 218.00 -0.91 59,957
2026-08-21 220.00 +0.32 50,702
2026-08-20 219.30 +0.64 69,495
2026-08-19 217.90 -0.50 56,190
2026-08-18 219.00 -0.64 78,182
2026-08-17 220.40 +0.64 57,124
2026-08-14 219.00 -0.73 83,780
2026-08-13 220.60 -0.14 36,922
2026-08-12 220.90 -0.05 70,498
2026-08-11 221.00 +0.45 23,733
2026-08-10 220.00 -0.09 56,723
2026-08-07 220.20 -1.17 58,669
2026-08-06 222.80 -0.85 1,73,938
2026-08-05 224.70 -0.35 1,10,032
2026-08-04 225.50 -1.70 1,15,489
2026-08-03 229.40 +0.44 2,06,249
2026-07-31 228.40 +0.71 1,04,988
2026-07-30 226.80 -0.74 1,80,338
2026-07-29 228.50 +0.44 1,91,885
2026-07-28 227.50 -0.96 1,47,788
2026-07-27 229.70 -0.26 2,61,979
2026-07-24 230.30 +1.45 2,27,090
2026-07-23 227.00 +0.89 2,59,236
2026-07-22 225.00 +0.63 1,38,502
2026-07-21 223.60 -0.18 3,33,917
2026-07-20 224.00 +0.54 1,37,613
Closing prices for LSL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX