NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Global IME Bank Limited (GBIME) share price, dividends & fundamentals

GBIME Global IME Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
254.00 NPR +0.28% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 262.2052W L 221.10P/E 15.19EPS 15.40BOOK 178.53MCAP 8,919.11 Cr

GBIME price chart — 52-week closing range

GBIME daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 262.20 on 2026-08-03; the 52-week low close was NPR 221.10 on 2026-02-23. The latest close, NPR 254.00, is 3.13% below the period high and 14.88% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Global IME Bank Limited (GBIME) closed at NPR 254.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 236.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 7.6% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 245.20 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, GBIME's close changed +7.63% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +1.72 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 4% above the 40 sessions before them. 15 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 6.00% cash and 4.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-21.

GBIME price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 245.20 +3.59% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 258.00 -1.55% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 246.00 +3.25% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 237.00 +7.17% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 236.00 +7.63% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last254.00 Day change+0.28% 60d high262.20 60d low240.00 60d average248.98 Range9.2% Avg volume2.42 L Volume Δ-4%
Volume · 60dGBIME trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap8,919.11 Cr P/E ratio15.19 P/B ratio1.31 EPS15.40 Book value / share178.53 Return on equity8.62% Shares outstanding38,11,58,530
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width18.6% Sessions since a higher close19 Largest decline from a peak-11.9% (2026-03-24 to 2026-05-04)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.83% Standard deviation of daily change1.14% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 28 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.13% on 2026-09-02 Largest single-session fall-2.84% on 2026-09-18
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,73,716 Busiest session10,89,231 on 2026-07-27 Last 20 vs previous 40+4%

GBIME vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NABIL 546.00 +0.92 15.69 2.15 12.89% — 14,150.81 Cr
EBL 719.00 +0.98 21.70 2.87 13.24% — 9,633.78 Cr
GBIME 254.00 +0.28 15.19 1.31 8.62% — 8,919.11 Cr
NIMB 206.20 +3.36 16.25 1.00 6.16% — 6,815.48 Cr
SCB 679.00 +0.15 23.34 2.95 12.64% — 6,479.34 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · GBIME and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

GBIME has a market capitalisation of 8,919.11 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. GBIME trades at a P/E of 15.19 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.31 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, GBIME shows a return on equity of 8.62% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, GBIME's change over that window ranks 13th.

Also in Commercial Banks: SBL, LSL, KBL

GBIME distribution record

Distribution record · 15 recorded events
Recorded events15 (11 cash, 14 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-21 (25 days ago) Latest declared6.00% cash / 4.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record80.85% cash, 142.25% bonus declared across the 15 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 6.00 4.00 — 2026-09-21 2026-09-02
081-082 8.00 — — 2025-11-02 2025-10-12
080-081 — 5.50 — 2024-11-24 —
079-080 8.00 1.00 — 2023-11-29 —
078-079 10.60 3.00 — 2022-11-23 —
077-078 3.50 10.00 — 2021-11-29 —
076-077 2.00 14.00 — 2020-12-30 —
074-075 — 16.00 — 2018-12-28 —

Full dividend history for GBIME →

GBIME daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 254.00 +0.28 2,31,098
2026-10-15 253.30 +0.72 4,13,593
2026-10-14 251.50 +1.21 1,94,490
2026-10-13 248.50 +1.26 1,28,908
2026-10-12 245.40 +0.08 4,87,189
2026-10-09 245.20 +2.17 1,71,539
2026-10-08 240.00 -0.41 1,69,558
2026-10-07 241.00 -0.17 1,39,736
2026-10-06 241.40 +0.46 90,975
2026-10-05 240.30 -1.11 1,08,699
2026-10-02 243.00 -0.37 78,571
2026-10-01 243.90 +0.16 1,60,452
2026-09-30 243.50 +0.54 1,56,168
2026-09-29 242.20 -0.41 1,75,894
2026-09-28 243.20 -0.25 1,52,827
2026-09-24 243.80 +0.33 2,23,466
2026-09-23 243.00 -1.82 2,65,723
2026-09-22 247.50 -1.34 4,55,178
2026-09-18 250.87 -2.84 8,94,556
2026-09-17 258.20 +0.08 2,54,365
2026-09-16 258.00 +0.35 2,25,137
2026-09-15 257.10 +1.62 3,15,862
2026-09-14 253.00 +0.96 1,35,724
2026-09-11 250.60 +0.80 1,48,823
2026-09-10 248.60 -0.72 2,21,176
2026-09-09 250.40 -0.60 1,26,513
2026-09-07 251.90 +0.76 1,10,870
2026-09-03 250.00 +0.04 1,47,780
2026-09-02 249.90 +4.13 3,67,046
2026-09-01 240.00 +0.00 80,037
2026-08-31 240.00 -0.83 85,641
2026-08-27 242.00 -0.45 2,36,991
2026-08-26 243.10 -0.69 1,02,470
2026-08-25 244.80 +0.12 1,18,818
2026-08-24 244.50 -0.69 61,628
2026-08-21 246.20 -0.53 1,62,508
2026-08-20 247.50 -0.16 1,03,072
2026-08-19 247.90 +1.18 94,358
2026-08-18 245.00 -1.61 2,29,247
2026-08-17 249.00 -1.54 3,42,941
2026-08-14 252.90 +0.52 97,314
2026-08-13 251.60 +0.64 1,38,101
2026-08-12 250.00 -0.28 1,89,235
2026-08-11 250.70 -0.12 2,11,271
2026-08-10 251.00 +0.00 2,21,487
2026-08-07 251.00 -0.52 1,57,185
2026-08-06 252.30 -0.36 2,46,981
2026-08-05 253.20 -1.78 2,90,873
2026-08-04 257.80 -1.68 2,46,287
2026-08-03 262.20 +0.08 7,38,612
2026-07-31 262.00 +2.34 5,88,735
2026-07-30 256.00 -0.35 2,86,885
2026-07-29 256.90 -0.96 3,75,124
2026-07-28 259.40 +1.73 6,48,297
2026-07-27 255.00 +2.20 10,89,231
2026-07-24 249.50 +0.20 1,77,663
2026-07-23 249.00 +0.73 1,05,646
2026-07-22 247.20 +0.12 1,36,705
2026-07-21 246.90 +0.78 1,19,856
2026-07-20 245.00 -0.41 82,844
Closing prices for GBIME from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX