NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Nepal SBI Bank Limited (SBI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SBI Nepal SBI Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
432.50 NPR +0.60% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 440.0052W L 361.63P/E 23.21EPS 17.19BOOK 189.57MCAP 4,522.71 Cr

SBI price chart — 52-week closing range

SBI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 440.00 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 361.63 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 432.50, is 1.70% below the period high and 19.60% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Nepal SBI Bank Limited (SBI) closed at NPR 432.50 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 6.1% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 407.50 on 2026-10-09, and 19.6% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 361.63 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SBI's close changed +19.60% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +13.69 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 11% above the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2025; the most recent was 5.00% cash and 4.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-19.

SBI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 407.50 +6.13% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 406.00 +6.53% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 399.90 +8.15% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 407.60 +6.11% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 361.63 +19.60% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last432.50 Day change+0.60% 60d high434.00 60d low397.90 60d average406.87 Range9.1% Avg volume48.7k Volume Δ+297%
Volume · 60dSBI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,522.71 Cr P/E ratio23.21 P/B ratio2.10 EPS17.19 Book value / share189.57 Return on equity9.07% Shares outstanding11,33,51,244
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width21.7% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-12.5% (2026-03-09 to 2026-06-30)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.69% Standard deviation of daily change0.90% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 25 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.82% on 2026-10-12 Largest single-session fall-1.66% on 2026-07-28
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume19,156 Busiest session4,19,124 on 2026-09-10 Last 20 vs previous 40+11%

SBI vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NMB 272.30 +1.91 13.48 1.38 9.60% — 4,666.98 Cr
HBL 205.00 +1.49 45.56 1.19 2.62% — 4,629.24 Cr
SBI 432.50 +0.60 23.21 2.10 9.07% — 4,522.71 Cr
ADBL 339.30 +1.65 31.16 1.34 4.32% — 4,434.71 Cr
NBL 304.10 -0.26 10.45 0.97 9.29% — 3,892.45 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · SBI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 13–17 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

SBI has a market capitalisation of 4,522.71 Cr, the 15th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. SBI trades at a P/E of 23.21 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 2.10 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SBI shows a return on equity of 9.07%, the same as the sector median. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, SBI's change over that window ranks 9th.

Also in Commercial Banks: CZBIL, PRVU, MBL

SBI distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (12 cash, 12 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2013 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-19 (301 days ago) Latest declared5.00% cash / 4.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record70.54% cash, 117.55% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.00 4.00 — 2025-12-19 2025-11-25
080-081 6.85 3.80 — 2024-12-22 —
079-080 6.80 3.75 — 2023-12-15 —
078-079 7.53 3.00 — 2022-12-28 —
077-078 1.81 3.50 — 2021-12-22 —
076-077 3.47 6.00 — 2020-12-30 —
075-076 10.84 6.00 — 2019-11-29 —
074-075 10.79 5.00 — 2019-01-02 —

Full dividend history for SBI →

SBI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 432.50 +0.60 1,93,029
2026-10-15 429.90 -0.94 1,38,914
2026-10-14 434.00 +1.88 1,37,262
2026-10-13 426.00 +1.67 1,72,702
2026-10-12 419.00 +2.82 1,54,242
2026-10-09 407.50 +0.62 36,063
2026-10-08 405.00 +0.50 12,319
2026-10-07 403.00 +0.75 10,417
2026-10-06 400.00 -0.45 13,796
2026-10-05 401.80 -0.52 27,598
2026-10-02 403.90 +0.22 6,671
2026-10-01 403.00 +0.75 9,820
2026-09-30 400.00 -0.67 11,707
2026-09-29 402.70 -0.32 10,748
2026-09-28 404.00 -0.05 12,430
2026-09-24 404.20 -0.69 4,876
2026-09-23 407.00 -0.44 19,750
2026-09-22 408.80 +0.57 31,928
2026-09-18 406.50 +0.62 30,134
2026-09-17 404.00 -0.49 8,245
2026-09-16 406.00 -0.95 3,336
2026-09-15 409.90 +1.23 78,404
2026-09-14 404.90 +0.15 12,898
2026-09-11 404.30 +0.10 66,517
2026-09-10 403.90 +0.47 4,19,124
2026-09-09 402.00 +0.00 24,215
2026-09-07 402.00 +1.03 27,589
2026-09-03 397.90 -0.53 75,210
2026-09-02 400.00 +0.28 9,535
2026-09-01 398.90 +0.05 10,681
2026-08-31 398.70 -0.33 10,366
2026-08-27 400.00 +0.25 4,13,584
2026-08-26 399.00 -1.24 43,044
2026-08-25 404.00 -0.25 28,731
2026-08-24 405.00 +0.52 11,934
2026-08-21 402.90 -0.49 25,805
2026-08-20 404.90 +0.97 12,579
2026-08-19 401.00 -1.47 12,380
2026-08-18 407.00 +2.01 18,562
2026-08-17 399.00 -1.46 20,000
2026-08-14 404.90 +0.22 11,184
2026-08-13 404.00 +0.00 86,849
2026-08-12 404.00 -0.25 23,854
2026-08-11 405.00 +1.00 22,384
2026-08-10 401.00 -1.21 6,504
2026-08-07 405.90 -0.12 10,867
2026-08-06 406.40 -0.56 2,968
2026-08-05 408.70 -0.07 12,697
2026-08-04 409.00 +0.25 11,710
2026-08-03 408.00 +0.00 12,594
2026-07-31 408.00 +0.27 32,635
2026-07-30 406.90 -0.73 4,129
2026-07-29 409.90 +0.44 14,663
2026-07-28 408.10 -1.66 10,946
2026-07-27 415.00 +0.36 58,278
2026-07-24 413.50 +1.10 68,167
2026-07-23 409.00 -0.73 7,387
2026-07-22 412.00 +0.49 50,503
2026-07-21 410.00 +0.24 63,183
2026-07-20 409.00 +2.28 40,616
Closing prices for SBI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX