NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

NMB Bank Limited (NMB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NMB NMB Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
272.30 NPR +1.91% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 272.3052W L 221.43P/E 13.48EPS 16.87BOOK 175.79MCAP 4,666.98 Cr

NMB price chart — 52-week closing range

NMB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 272.30 on 2026-10-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 221.43 on 2025-11-12. The latest close, NPR 272.30, is the highest close of the period. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

NMB Bank Limited (NMB) closed at NPR 272.30 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 6.0% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 257.00 on 2026-10-09, and 21.7% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 223.81 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, NMB's close changed +21.67% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +15.76 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 190% above the 40 sessions before them. 13 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2025; the most recent was 5.00% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-24.

NMB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 257.00 +5.95% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 249.00 +9.36% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 245.00 +11.14% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 248.50 +9.58% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 223.81 +21.67% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last272.30 Day change+1.91% 60d high272.30 60d low235.30 60d average248.03 Range15.7% Avg volume78.8k Volume Δ+156%
Volume · 60dNMB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,666.98 Cr P/E ratio13.48 P/B ratio1.38 EPS16.87 Book value / share175.79 Return on equity9.60% Shares outstanding19,28,50,410
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width23.0% Higher close in this windownone in the 236 sessions from 2025-10-16 Largest decline from a peak-12.9% (2026-03-22 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.75% Standard deviation of daily change1.02% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 31 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.95% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.05% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume52,876 Busiest session2,90,170 on 2026-10-13 Last 20 vs previous 40+190%

NMB vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SANIMA 392.90 +0.23 15.70 2.01 11.04% — 4,890.71 Cr
PRVU 192.80 +0.73 41.45 1.37 3.30% — 4,703.79 Cr
NMB 272.30 +1.91 13.48 1.38 9.60% — 4,666.98 Cr
HBL 205.00 +1.49 45.56 1.19 2.62% — 4,629.24 Cr
SBI 432.50 +0.60 23.21 2.10 9.07% — 4,522.71 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · NMB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 11–15 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

NMB has a market capitalisation of 4,666.98 Cr, the 13th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. NMB trades at a P/E of 13.48 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.38 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NMB shows a return on equity of 9.60% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, NMB's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Commercial Banks: ADBL, PCBL, NBL

NMB distribution record

Distribution record · 13 recorded events
Recorded events13 (13 cash, 9 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2013 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-24 (296 days ago) Latest declared5.00% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record81.01% cash, 123.50% bonus declared across the 13 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.00 5.00 — 2025-12-24 2025-11-23
078-079 8.25 — — 2022-12-26 —
077-078 3.30 12.50 — 2021-12-22 —
076-077 3.20 13.00 — 2020-12-31 —
075-076 14.00 21.00 — 2019-12-20 —
074-075 20.00 10.00 — 2018-12-25 —
073-074 0.79 15.00 — 2018-08-02 —
072-073 1.00 19.00 — 2016-12-22 —

Full dividend history for NMB →

NMB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 272.30 +1.91 2,01,893
2026-10-15 267.20 +0.64 2,73,246
2026-10-14 265.50 -0.15 2,27,697
2026-10-13 265.90 +2.19 2,90,170
2026-10-12 260.20 +1.25 1,82,298
2026-10-09 257.00 +0.86 1,95,029
2026-10-08 254.80 -0.16 1,25,294
2026-10-07 255.20 +0.99 1,42,472
2026-10-06 252.70 +0.36 71,750
2026-10-05 251.80 -0.47 98,808
2026-10-02 253.00 -0.98 67,586
2026-10-01 255.50 +0.47 1,07,408
2026-09-30 254.30 -1.05 63,153
2026-09-29 257.00 +0.00 97,465
2026-09-28 257.00 -0.04 91,677
2026-09-24 257.10 +1.34 78,733
2026-09-23 253.70 -2.05 1,11,849
2026-09-22 259.00 +0.43 1,40,317
2026-09-18 257.90 +2.54 1,58,905
2026-09-17 251.50 +1.00 71,314
2026-09-16 249.00 -1.43 53,847
2026-09-15 252.60 +3.95 1,25,430
2026-09-14 243.00 +0.41 34,167
2026-09-11 242.00 +1.09 32,518
2026-09-10 239.40 -1.20 49,794
2026-09-09 242.30 +1.00 28,107
2026-09-07 239.90 +0.59 45,643
2026-09-03 238.50 -0.46 26,122
2026-09-02 239.60 +1.61 56,136
2026-09-01 235.80 +0.21 29,655
2026-08-31 235.30 -0.63 44,597
2026-08-27 236.80 -0.29 22,851
2026-08-26 237.50 -0.63 27,838
2026-08-25 239.00 -0.42 38,691
2026-08-24 240.00 -0.33 38,854
2026-08-21 240.80 +0.33 52,872
2026-08-20 240.00 +0.54 38,559
2026-08-19 238.70 -0.13 42,441
2026-08-18 239.00 -0.42 37,538
2026-08-17 240.00 -1.15 1,12,321
2026-08-14 242.80 +0.12 35,249
2026-08-13 242.50 -0.16 24,299
2026-08-12 242.90 -0.16 34,208
2026-08-11 243.30 +0.12 19,775
2026-08-10 243.00 -0.04 21,182
2026-08-07 243.10 -0.33 49,980
2026-08-06 243.90 -1.05 67,206
2026-08-05 246.50 -0.20 31,890
2026-08-04 247.00 -0.40 85,512
2026-08-03 248.00 -0.76 85,413
2026-07-31 249.90 +0.52 31,804
2026-07-30 248.60 +0.24 29,716
2026-07-29 248.00 -0.48 45,491
2026-07-28 249.20 -0.40 33,409
2026-07-27 250.20 +1.25 1,78,915
2026-07-24 247.10 +1.65 60,861
2026-07-23 243.10 -0.33 26,596
2026-07-22 243.90 -0.41 31,540
2026-07-21 244.90 -0.45 45,808
2026-07-20 246.00 +0.41 52,880
Closing prices for NMB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX