NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sanima Bank Limited (SANIMA) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SANIMA Sanima Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
392.90 NPR +0.23% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 392.9052W L 298.00P/E 15.70EPS 21.45BOOK 194.28MCAP 4,890.71 Cr

SANIMA price chart — 52-week closing range

SANIMA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 392.90 on 2026-10-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 298.00 on 2025-11-16. The latest close, NPR 392.90, is the highest close of the period. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sanima Bank Limited (SANIMA) closed at NPR 392.90 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 4.2% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 377.00 on 2026-10-09, and 28.8% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 305.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SANIMA's close changed +28.82% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +22.91 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 2% above the 40 sessions before them. 15 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2026; the most recent was 10.00% cash for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-17.

SANIMA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 377.00 +4.22% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 373.10 +5.31% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 361.00 +8.84% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 351.70 +11.71% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 305.00 +28.82% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last392.90 Day change+0.23% 60d high392.90 60d low358.00 60d average370.22 Range9.7% Avg volume1.14 L Volume Δ-11%
Volume · 60dSANIMA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,890.71 Cr P/E ratio15.70 P/B ratio2.01 EPS21.45 Book value / share194.28 Return on equity11.04% Shares outstanding13,58,15,254
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width31.8% Higher close in this windownone in the 237 sessions from 2025-10-16 Largest decline from a peak-9.7% (2026-03-24 to 2026-04-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.66% Standard deviation of daily change0.89% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 25 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.13% on 2026-10-13 Largest single-session fall-2.71% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume85,800 Busiest session4,61,280 on 2026-08-07 Last 20 vs previous 40+2%

SANIMA vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NICA 320.90 -0.59 285.36 2.06 0.73% — 5,321.10 Cr
PCBL 271.70 +0.63 12.25 1.41 11.48% — 5,048.01 Cr
SANIMA 392.90 +0.23 15.70 2.01 11.04% — 4,890.71 Cr
PRVU 192.80 +0.73 41.45 1.37 3.30% — 4,703.79 Cr
NMB 272.30 +1.91 13.48 1.38 9.60% — 4,666.98 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · SANIMA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 9–13 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

SANIMA has a market capitalisation of 4,890.71 Cr, the 11th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. SANIMA trades at a P/E of 15.70 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 2.01 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SANIMA shows a return on equity of 11.04% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, SANIMA's change over that window ranks 7th.

Also in Commercial Banks: HBL, KBL, LSL

SANIMA distribution record

Distribution record · 15 recorded events
Recorded events15 (14 cash, 10 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2013 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-17 (29 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash for FY 082-083 Total declared in record72.01% cash, 132.00% bonus declared across the 15 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 10.00 — — 2026-09-17 2026-08-30
081-082 7.37 — — 2025-10-13 2025-09-21
080-081 5.26 — — 2024-11-10 —
079-080 5.70 9.00 — 2023-10-09 —
078-079 0.98 10.00 — 2022-12-05 —
077-078 0.89 17.00 — 2021-10-24 —
076-077 3.60 10.00 — 2020-11-02 —
075-076 11.05 10.00 — 2019-09-30 —

Full dividend history for SANIMA →

SANIMA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 392.90 +0.23 1,01,691
2026-10-15 392.00 +0.00 2,49,183
2026-10-14 392.00 +2.08 2,73,487
2026-10-13 384.00 +2.13 2,67,890
2026-10-12 376.00 -0.27 77,757
2026-10-09 377.00 +0.94 2,10,928
2026-10-08 373.50 +1.00 90,026
2026-10-07 369.80 +0.54 47,841
2026-10-06 367.80 +0.63 51,136
2026-10-05 365.50 -0.14 44,404
2026-10-02 366.00 +0.83 86,500
2026-10-01 363.00 -0.14 50,305
2026-09-30 363.50 +0.03 57,486
2026-09-29 363.40 -0.44 66,454
2026-09-28 365.00 -0.82 81,364
2026-09-24 368.00 +0.00 43,500
2026-09-23 368.00 -0.81 57,926
2026-09-22 371.00 +0.27 1,34,122
2026-09-18 370.00 +1.56 1,86,356
2026-09-17 364.30 -2.36 1,37,214
2026-09-16 373.10 -0.51 1,70,597
2026-09-15 375.00 +0.54 3,56,506
2026-09-14 373.00 +0.81 1,64,822
2026-09-11 370.00 +0.52 2,38,384
2026-09-10 368.10 +0.35 79,663
2026-09-09 366.80 +0.49 78,728
2026-09-07 365.00 +1.39 68,952
2026-09-03 360.00 +0.53 67,627
2026-09-02 358.10 +0.03 59,055
2026-09-01 358.00 -0.28 1,31,652
2026-08-31 359.00 -2.71 1,66,345
2026-08-27 369.00 +0.96 95,391
2026-08-26 365.50 -1.40 1,14,162
2026-08-25 370.70 +0.19 2,00,121
2026-08-24 370.00 -0.16 80,447
2026-08-21 370.60 -0.11 31,631
2026-08-20 371.00 +0.24 67,237
2026-08-19 370.10 +0.30 87,639
2026-08-18 369.00 -0.27 51,973
2026-08-17 370.00 +0.00 85,099
2026-08-14 370.00 -0.48 66,561
2026-08-13 371.80 +1.58 1,07,424
2026-08-12 366.00 -0.81 1,43,595
2026-08-11 369.00 -0.22 50,047
2026-08-10 369.80 -0.05 47,600
2026-08-07 370.00 -0.99 4,61,280
2026-08-06 373.70 -0.45 83,168
2026-08-05 375.40 +0.37 90,544
2026-08-04 374.00 -0.05 84,739
2026-08-03 374.20 +0.40 92,433
2026-07-31 372.70 +0.49 63,629
2026-07-30 370.90 -0.48 58,989
2026-07-29 372.70 +0.87 1,18,077
2026-07-28 369.50 -0.94 1,18,951
2026-07-27 373.00 +0.27 2,25,720
2026-07-24 372.00 +1.64 1,00,183
2026-07-23 366.00 -0.35 24,603
2026-07-22 367.30 -0.19 59,752
2026-07-21 368.00 +1.52 1,12,394
2026-07-20 362.50 +0.42 46,296
Closing prices for SANIMA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX